NYSPHSAA "State"
Football Playoffs History
Team-By-Team Success/Advancement &
various Records based on wins and advancement.


NYSPHSAA = New York State Public High School Athletic Association

map courtesy of armdrag.com

This page best viewed with text size set to medium

Click on map to see a section.

Last update: April 13, 2020


This has been completely updated reflecting the 2019 season.

The usefulness of this page is that it shows how a team has performed in the NYSPHSAA Football Playoffs since its inception in 1993. It shows how far the team advanced and in which class. The sections do not flow in normal numerical order. Rather, they are listed/divided based upon how they normally are matched-up in the state playoffs quarterfinals. Such as Section 2 is next to Sections 7/10, Section 1 is next to Section 9 etc.

For scores of each game and how each class developed each playoff season, head to the NYSPHSAA Football Playoffs scores page. (however, this Scores page is behind a hadful of years...sorry)

Note: For each Section's listing of teams, listed are each team's record in "states", and how many times they appeared in each round (Q = quarterfinals, S = semifinals, C = Championships game, 1st = championships won. That info is in the red-headered columns below. 
Emboldened numbers are the most for that Section, Dark RED emboldened are the most in the state.

 

Select NYSPHSAA "State" Football Playoff Records
All based on wins, losses, games played, advancement. None based on scores or plays.
This section will updated after each round of playoffs is completed.
2019 updated noted by a ** designation.


Most Championships Won:  8
Aquinas            8
Chenango Forks     6
Maine-Endwell      5
Randolph           5

Most Consecutive Championships Won:  4
Maine-Endwell      4   2011 - 2014
Caledonia-Mumford  3   1993 - 1995
Chenango Forks     3   2013 - 2015
Edgemont           3   1998 - 2000
Onondaga           3   2001 - 2003
Randolph           3   2012 - 2014
Hornell            3   2009 - 2011

Best Record In Championship Games: +8
Aquinas           +8  8-0
Maine-Endwell     +5  5-0
Randolph          +5  5-0
Onondaga          +3  3-0
Edgemont          +3  3-0
Jamestown         +3  4-1

Most Championship Games Played In:  12
Chenango Forks    12

Aquinas            8
New Rochelle       7

Most Consecutive Championship Games Played In:  5
Chenango Forks    5    2001 - 2005
Chenango Forks    5    2013 - 2017
Caledonia-Mumford 4    1993 - 1996
Monroe-Woodbury   4    2005 - 2008
Maine-Endwell     4    2011 - 2014
Dobbs Ferry       4    2004 - 2007

Lackawanna        4    1997 - 1999
Hornell           4    2009 - 2012
Troy              4    1996 - 1999

Most Championship Games Lost:  6
Chenango Forks    6
Monroe-Woodbury   4
New Rochelle      4
Dobbs Ferry       4

Most Final-Fours Played In: 15

Chenango Forks   15
Cambridge        11
(Cambridge had another Final Four in 2014
when merged with Salem HS)

 

Most Consecutive Final Fours Played in:  7 
Chenango Forks    7   2001 - 2007
Dobbs Ferry       7   2001 - 2007
Chenango Forks    6   2012 - 2017
Rye               6   2003 - 2008


Most Tournaments Played In: 18

Chenango Forks   18
Peru             16

Most Consecutive Tournaments Played In: 9
Cornwall          9   2011 - 2019
Aquinas           8   2006 - 2013
Chenango Forks    8   2012 - 2019
Monroe-Woodbury   7   2004 - 2010
Chenango Forks    7   2001 - 2007
Dobbs Ferry       7   2001 - 2007
Cornwall          7   2011 - 2017
Peru              7   1999 - 2004

Most Wins In Tournament History: 33
Chenango Forks   33
Aquinas          26

Most Losses In Tournament History: 15
Peru             15
Moriah           15

Most Games Played In Tournament History: 45
Chenango Forks   45
Aquinas          32

Most Different Classifications Participated In:  4
Syracuse CBA      4
Ogdensburg        3
Rye               3

As we are in our 26th State Playoff season, I am in the process
of updating this category to a minimum of 5 tournamants played.

Best Win Percentage Overall (minimum 3 tournaments):  0.882
Randolph         (15-2, 0.882)
Jamestown        (14-2, 0.875)


 

Section 4

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

*? after a team name represents how many byes that school has had in this tourney. (do not count as wins)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
0 4 6 9 2 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below: (includes upcoming games in that category)
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
4 Binghamton 6 2 0 0 2-6 Q
8-3
                    Q
9-2
      S
11-1
    S
8-3
Q
8-3
      Q
6-5
     
4 Chenango Forks 18 15 12 6 33-12     Q
10-1
          2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd
12-1
S
10-2
2nd
12-1
  S
11-1
Q
10-1
  S
11-1
1st
1
2-1
1st
1
2-1
1st
1
2-1
2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
Q
10-1
1st
13-0
4 Chenango Valley 2 1 0 0 1-2                                   S
10-2
Q
6-4
               
4 Corning 3 0 0 0 0-3                                   Q
9-1
      Q
9-2
        Q
9-2
4 Corning East 5 3 2 1 6-4                     2nd
12-1
  S
11-1
1st
13-0
Q
7-4
  Q
8-3
                   
4 Corning West 2 1 0 0 1-2             Q
4-5?
                S
10-2
                     
4 Delhi 4 2 1 1 4-3     Q
10-1
      S
7-5
  1st
12-1
        Q
8-3
                         
4 Deposit 5 3 0 0 3-5   S
9-2-1
S
10-1
Q
10-1
            Q
9-2
  S
10-2
                           
4 Elmira 4 1 0 0 1-4                                         S
10-1
  Q
10-1
  Q
6-5
Q
9-2
 
4 Elmira Free Academy 5 1 0 0 1-5   Q
8-2
  Q
6-5
      Q
7-4
Q
10-1
S
9-3
                                 
4 Groton 1 1 0 0 1-1                                 S
10-2
                   
4 Hancock 2 0 0 0 0-2           Q
8-3
          Q
9-2
                             
4 Horseheads 4 0 0 0 0-4   Q
7-3-1
  Q
9-2
Q
8-3
Q
9-2
                                         
4 Johnson City 2 0 0 0 0-2           Q
7-4
                    Q
9-2
                   

Sect

School Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
4 Lansing* 2 1 0 0 0-2 S
9-1-1
                Q
7-4
                                 
4 Maine-Endwell 8 7 5 5 17-3           S
10-2
          1st
12-0
          Q
7-4
1st
12-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
S
11-1
       
4 Newark Valley 2 1 1 1 3-1 0
0-0
                                            1st
13-0
Q
10-1
   
4 Newfield 2 0 0 0 0-2                 Q
9-2
Q
9-2
                                 
4 Norwich 2 0 0 0 0-2 Q
10-1
          Q
9-2
                                       
4 Notre Dame 3 2 1 0 3-3       Q
10-1
  2nd
12-1
                  S
9-3
                     
4 Oxford 3 0 0 0 0-3         Q
8-2
  Q
9-2
Q
9-2
                                     
4 Sidney 3 2 1 1 4-2                         1st
12-1
Q
9-2
                  S
8-4
     
4 Susquehanna Valley 3 2 2 2 6-1               Q
9-2
                                  1st
13-0
1st
13-0
4 Tioga 8 8 1 1 10-7                                     S
9-1
S
10-2
S
11-1
S
10-2
1st
12-1
  S
9-2
S
9-3
S
11-1
4 Unatego 2 0 0 0 0-2                     Q
7-4
      Q
10-1
                       
4 Union-Endicott 14 3 0 0 3-14     S
11-1
      Q
9-2
Q
10-1
    Q
5-6
  Q
6-4
Q
8-3
Q
8-2
  Q
7-4
    S
9-2
S
8-4
Q
3-7
  Q
6-5
Q
9-2
  Q
2-8
4 Vestal 4 2 1 1 4-3         1st
12-1
      Q
10-2
S
10-2
                              Q
6-4
 
4 Walton 7 6 3 2 11-5   1st
13-0
    Q
10-1
    2nd
12-1
      S
10-2
    1st
13-0
S
11-1
  S
8-4
                 
4 Waverly 3 1 0 0 1-3                               Q
7-4
    S
10-2
      Q
8-3
       
4 Windsor*1 3 2 0 0 1-3 S
9-1-1
    S
10-2
Q
9-2
                                           

Sect

School Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

 

Section 3

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

*? after a team name represents how many byes that school has had in this tourney. (do not count as wins)

^ after a team name indicates how many times they were a wildcard entry into a state quarterfinal in another region.
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
3 1 1 3 5 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below: (includes upcoming games in that category)
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
3 Auburn^1 2 1 1 1 3-1                           1st
10-3
                        Q
7-4
3 Baldwinsville 2 2 0 0 2-2                                 S
11-1
S
10-2
                 
3 Bishop Ludden 2 1 1 1 3-1               Q
9-2
            1st
12-1
                       
3 Camden 1 0 0 0 0-1                     Q
10-1
                               
3 Carthage 4 2 1 0 3-4         Q
8-3
                  S
11-1
          Q
9-2
          2nd
11-2
3 Cazenovia 9 2 1 1 4-8       S
11-1
        Q
9-2
        Q
10-1
Q
10-1
    Q
10-1
  Q
9-2
Q
10-1
  1st
13-0
Q
9-2
     
3 Chittenango 3 3 1 0 4-3 2nd
11-1
          S
10-2
                      S
10-2
               
3 Ciciero-North Syracuse 3 3 0 0 3-3                                                 S
11-1
S
11-1
S
8-4
3 Corcoran 4 3 0 0 3-4   S
10-1
S
10-1
            Q
9-2
S
10-2
                               
3 Dolgeville 8 4 2 1 7-7   Q
9-1
S
10-1
    S
10-1
  1st
13-0
  2nd
12-1
          Q
10-1
          Q
9-2
    Q
10-1
   
3 East Syracuse-Minoa 2 0 0 0 0-2                           Q
9-2
        Q
10-1
               
3 Fayetteville-Manlius 2 2 0 0 2-2           S
11-1
    S
9-3
                                   
3 Frankfort-Schuyler 1 0 0 0 0-1                                                     Q
8-3
3 Fulton 1 1 1 0 2-1               2nd
9-4
                                     
3 General Brown 6 2 1 0 3-6                     S
11-1
Q
10-1
Q
9-2
      Q
10-1
2nd
12-1
    Q
9-2
           

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
3 Hamilton 2 2 0 0 2-2       S
9-3
    S
10-2
                                       
3 Henninger 6 4 0 0 4-6     Q
9-1
  S
10-2
  S
10-2
S
10-2
              Q
9-2
          S
11-1
         
3 Herkimer 2 0 0 0 0-2                                     Q
9-1
  Q
9-2
           
3 Holland Patent 1 0 0 0 0-1                                                   Q
10-1
 
3 Homer 3 0 0 0 0-3                         Q
9-2
                Q
10-1
    Q
10-1
   
3 Immaculate Heart 1 0 0 0 0-1                         Q
8-3
                           
3 Indian River 2 2 1 1 4-1                                           1st
13-0
      S
11-1
 
10 Indian River (as Sect 10) 6 1 0 0 1-6             Q         Q Q S Q Q                      
3 Ilion 1 0 0 0 0-1       Q
8-3
                                             
3 Jamesville-Dewitt 1 1 0 0 1-1         S
10-2
                                           
3 Liverpool 3 3 0 0 3-3   S
9-2
      S
11-1
                                S
10-2
       
3 Lowville 3 0 0 0 0-3           Q
8-3
                                  Q
9-2
    Q
10-1
3 Nottingham 1 0 0 0 0-1                                       Q
8-3
             
3 Oneida 1 1 1 0 2-1 2nd
11-2
3 Onondaga 8 4 3 3 10-5                 1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
    S
11-1
Q
10-1
    Q
9-2
          Q
10-1
  Q
7-3
 
3 New Hartford 1 0 0 0 0-1                               Q
8-3
                     
3 Notre Dame 3 0 0 0 0-3             Q
8-3
                            Q
9-2
Q
9-2
       

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
3 Rome Free Academy 2 2 1 0 3-2 S
8-2-1
    2nd
11-2
                                             
3 Sandy Creek 2 0 0 0 0-2                                       Q
10-1
    Q
8-3
       
3 Skaneateles 3 2 1 1 4-2                                       Q
10-1
        1st
12-1
S
11-1
 
3 Solvay 2 0 0 0 0-2                   Q
10-1
                                Q
10-1
3 Syracuse CBA 11 8 2 1 10-10         2nd
12-1
Q
10-1
S
10-2
S
11-1
S
11-1
Q
10-1
  1st
13-0
S
11-1
            S
11-1
Q
10-1
    S
10-1
     
3 Utica Proctor^1   1 0 0 0 0-1                                                     Q
9-2
3 Waterville^1 1 0 0 0 0-1                                                     Q
7-4
3 Weedsport 4 1 1 1 3-3   Q
8-2
Q
9-1
          Q
10-1
    1st
13-0
                             
3 West Canada 1 1 1 1 3-0         1st
13-0
                                           
3 West Genesee 2 1 1 1 3-1                             1st
11-2
      Q
10-1
               
3 Westhill 3 1 0 0 1-3                     Q
8-3
Q
7-4
        S
11-1
                   
3 Westmoreland 4 1 0 0 1-4                           S
11-1
  Q
10-1
Q
10-1
  Q
10-1
               
3 Whitesboro 8 5 1 0 6-8 2nd
9-4
Q
10-1
Q
8-3
S
10-2
S
10-2
Q
9-2
S
11-1
S
8-4

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

 

Section 5

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

*? after a team name represents how many byes that school has had in this tourney. (do not count as wins)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
8 6 4 3 4 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below: (includes upcoming games in that category)
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
5 Alexander 2 0 0 0 0-2                                               Q
9-2
  Q
10-1
 
5 Aquinas Institute 14 10 8 8 26-6           1st
11-2
    1st
12-1
1st
12-1
      S 1st
13-0
Q Q
10-1
1st
13-0
S
10-2
Q
7-4
1st
13-0
  1st
13-0
  Q
9-2
1st
12-1
 
5 Avon 1 0 0 0 0-1                                       Q
9-2
             
5 Batavia 4 1 1 0 2-4                                           Q
9-2
Q
10-1
Q
10-1
  2nd
12-1
 
5 Bath 5 4 0 0 4-5                 S
9-3
S Q         S             S
11-1
       
5 Bishop Kearney 2 2 0 0 2-2                                             S
9-
3
S
11-1
     
5 Bolivar-Richburg 1 1 0 0 1-1                             S                        
5 Brockport 1 0 0 0 0-1                                             Q
9-2
       
5 Caledonia-Mumford 8 8 5 4 18-4 1st
11-1
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd S     S     1st
13-0
            2nd
11-2
                 
5 Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 1 0 0 0 0-1                                                 Q
8-3
   
5 Canandaigua 3 2 1 1 4-2             1st
13-0
              Q                       S
10-2
5 Clyde-Savannah 4 2 1 1 4-3 1st
12-1
      S       Q
9-2
                              Q
10-1
   
5 Dundee 2 0 0 0 0-2                               Q Q
10-1
                   
5 Eastridge 3 0 0 0 0-3                       Q               Q
10-1
Q
9-2
           
5 East Rochester/Gananda 1 0 0 0 0-1                                       Q
9-2
             
5 Elba 1 0 0 0 0-1                         Q                            

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
5 Fairport 4 2 2 1 4-3 Q
8-3
Q
7-2
    1st
12-1
2nd                                          
5 Gates-Chili 2 0 0 0 0-2     Q
7-3-1
                        Q                      
5 Geneva 4 3 2 1 6-3                         2nd 1st
11-2
S           Q
9-2
           
5 Greece Athena 1 1 1 0 2-1                                               2nd
12-1
     
5 Greece Olympia 1 0 0 0 0-1         Q                                            
5 Hilton 1 0 0 0 0-1   Q
9-2
                                                 
5 Hornell 11 6 4 3 13-8         Q Q Q Q       S S       1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd
12-1
        Q
10-1
   
5 Irondequoit 2 1 0 0 1-2                                           S
8-4
      Q
10-1
 
5 LeRoy 12 6 3 1 10-11   Q
8-3
1st
12-1
2nd   S Q   Q
10-1
S   2nd   Q S Q           Q
10-1
         
5 Letchworth 3 1 1 1 3-2                                 Q
10-1
Q
10-1
1st
12-1
               
5 Letchworth/Warsaw 2 0 0 0 0-2                                                   Q
9-2
Q
9-2
5 Livonia 2 0 0 0 0-2 Q
10-1
                                                  Q
8-3
5 Lyons 2 1 0 0 1-2                   Q S                                
5 Marcus Whitman 1 1 0 0 1-1                         S                            

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
5 Marshall 2 2 0 0 2-2       S                   S                          
5 McQuaid Jesuit 1 1 1 0 2-1                                                     2nd
12-1
5 Midlakes 1 0 0 0 0-1       Q                                              
5 Notre Dame 2 0 0 0 0-2             Q                                       Q
10-1
5 Oakfield-Alabama 2 2 1 0 3-2                       S   2nd                          
5 Red Jacket 4 0 0 0 0-4           Q   Q                         Q
9-2
Q
10-1
         
5 Rochester Edison 1 0 0 0 0-1     Q
9-1-1
                                               
5 Rochester East 1 1 0 0 1-1       S                                              
5 Rush-Henrietta 2 1 1 1 3-1                                   1st
13-0
Q
9-2
               
5 Victor 4 3 1 0 4-4               S     S                     Q
9-2
  2nd
12-1
     
5 Wayland-Cohocton 1 0 0 0 0-1                                         Q
9-2
           
5 Webster 3 2 2 2 6-1             1st
13-0
Q 1st
12-1
                                   
5 Webster Schroeder 3 2 2 1 4-2                   1st
13-0
2nd           Q
8-3
                   
5 Webster Thomas 2 2 1 0 3-2                       S 2nd                            
5 Wellsville 1 0 0 0 0-1                                     Q
8-3
               
5 Wilson 1 0 0 0 0-1                                                 Q
9-2
   

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

 

Section 6

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

*? after a team name represents how many byes that school has had in this tourney. (do not count as wins)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
5 6 3 2 9 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below: (includes upcoming games in that category)
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
6 Alden 3 1 0 0 1-3                                   Q
10-1
Q
10-1
S
11-1
             
6 Bennett 1 0 0 0 0-1                                               Q
8-3
     
6 Cattaraugus/Little Valley 1 0 0 0 0-1                           Q                          
6 Cheektowaga 5 3 0 0 3-5                                 Q
10-1
        S
10-2
S
11
-1
  S
10-2
Q
9-2
 
6 Clarence 2 0 0 0 0-2           Q                       Q
10-1
                 
6 Cleveland Hill 7 3 0 0 3-7               Q             Q         Q
8-3
S
11-1
    Q
9-2
S
10-2
S
10-2
 
6 Clymer 4 4 1 0 5-4             2nd S S S                                  
6 Clymer/Sherman/Panama 2 1 1 2 6-0                                                   1st
13-0
1st
11-1
6 Depew 2 1 0 0 1-2                             Q           S
9-3
           
6 Dunkirk 1 0 0 0 0-1                                               S
9-3
     
6 Eden 2 1 0 0 1-2     Q
9-2
              S                                
6 Ellicottville 1 0 0 0 0-1                       Q                              
6 Falconer 3 2 1 0 3-3   S
10-2
                  Q   2nd                          
6 Franklinville/Ellicottville 1 0 0 0 0-1                                             Q
8-2
       
6 Fredonia 1 1 0 0 1-1                                   S
10-2
                 
6 Frewsburg 1 0 0 0 0-1 Q
9-2
                                                   

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
6 Gowanda 2 0 0 0 0-2         Q         Q                                  
6 Grand Island 2 0 0 0 0-2                     Q   Q                            
6 Iroquois 2 1 0 0 1-2                       S   Q                          
6 Jamestown 6 5 5 4 14-2 2nd
10-3
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
        1st
13-0
                        Q
10-1
1st
1
2-1
         
6 Lackawanna 8 5 4 2 11-6 S
11-1
      1st
12-1
1st
13-0
2nd 2nd         Q Q   Q                      
6 Lake Shore 1 1 1 0 2-1     2nd
11-2
                                               
6 Lancaster 5 1 1 0 2-5             Q                                 Q
10-1
2nd
12-1
Q
9
-2
Q
8
-3
6 Lockport 1 0 0 0 0-1                     Q                                
6 Maple Grove 7 4 4 2 10-5       Q Q 1st
13-0
                  1st
13-0
    Q
9-1
        2nd
12-1
2nd
11-2
   
6 Maple Grove/C. Lake 2 1 0 0 1-2                                           S
11-1
Q
9
-2
       
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2 1 0 0 1-2       Q S                                            
6 North Tonawanda 2 1 1 1 3-1                   Q             1st
13-0
                   
6 Olean 2 0 0 0 0-2                 Q Q                                  

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
6 Orchard Park 12 4 3 2 9-10       Q Q Q     Q     Q Q Q S 1st
13-0
    1st
13-0
2nd
11-2
    Q
9-2
       
6 Pine Valley 2 0 0 0 0-2   Q
10-1
Q
10-1
                                               
6 Pioneer 3 0 0 0 0-3             Q Q Q                                    
6 Portville 1 0 0 0 0-1                     Q                                
6 Randolph 7 5 5 5 15-2                     Q   1st
13-0
  Q   1st
12-0
    1st
11-2
1st
1
3-0
1st
12-
1
         
6 Salamanca 5 2 1 0 3-4 Q
8-3
    Q   Q 2nd   S                                    
6 Silver Creek 2 0 0 0 0-2                         Q         Q
10-1
                 
6 South Park 2 1 1 1 3-1                                             1st
12-1
      Q
10-1
6 Southwestern 5 3 3 2 9-3                       Q       1st
13-0
1st
13-0
  2nd
11-2
              S
11-1
6 Springville 1 1 1 1 3-0       1st
13-0
                                             
6 Sweet Home 8 3 3 2 8-6                   Q         Q 1st
13-0
1st
13-0
Q
10-1
Q
10-1
2nd
1
2-1
  Q
9-2
         
6 West Seneca East 1 1 1 0 2-1                                                   2nd
11
-2
 
6 West Seneca West 1 1 1 1 3-0                                                 1st
13-0
   
6 WNY Maritime/HS 1 1 0 0 1-1                                                     S
10-2
6 Williamsville North 1 1 1 0 2-1                                         2nd
9-4
           
6 Williamsville South 1 1 1 0 2-1   2nd
12-1
                                                 

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

 

Section 1

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

*? after a team name represents how many byes that school has had in this tourney. (do not count as wins)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
3 4 8 8 4 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below: (includes upcoming games in that category)
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
1 Albertus Magnus 1 0 0 0 0-1                                                 Q
9-2
   
1 Ardsley 2 0 0 0 0-2                                                   Q
9-1
Q
9-1
1 Brewster 3 3 2 0 5-3       S 2nd   2nd                                        
1 Briarcliff*1 1 1 1 0 1-1                   2nd                                  
1 Bronxville 4 4 3 1 7-3     S
10-1
  2nd                       2nd
11-1
1st
12-0
                 
1 Carmel*1 1 1 0 0 0-1           S                                          
1 Croton-Harmon 3 3 2 0 5-3                               2nd   S
10-1
2nd
11-1
               
1 Dobbs Ferry 11 9 8 4 21-7                 2nd 1st
12-0
S 1st
13-0
2nd 1st
12-0
2nd       1st
11-1
      Q
7-1
Q
7-3
  2nd
8-3
 
1 Dover 2 1 1 1 3-1       Q 1st
12-1
                                           
1 Edgemont 5 4 3 3 10-2     Q
7-3
    1st
12-0
1st
11-1
1st
11-0
S                                    
1 Haldane*1 5 4 0 0 3-5               S             S       Q
8-2
        S
3-7
  S
7-2
 
1 Harrison 7 6 4 2 11-5           2nd 1st
12-0
  S 1st
12-1
    S Q       2nd
10-2
                 
1 Horace Greeley 1 1 1 0 2-1                 2nd                                    
1 John Jay Cross River 1 0 0 0 0-1                                                   Q
10-1
 
1 John Jay/East Fishkill 1 0 0 0 0-1                                           Q
9-2
         
1 Lourdes 3 1 1 0 2-3                                       Q
9-1
  Q
8-3
2nd
10-
3
       
1 Nanuet 2 2 1 0 3-2   S
9-1
                            2nd
11-1
                   
1 New Rochelle*5 14 12 7 3 18-11               2nd     1st
12-1
2nd   Q S S 2nd
11-1
S
9-1
  1st
11-1
    S
11-1
S
10-1
Q
10-1
2nd
11-2
1st
13-0

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
1 North Rockland*1 7 4 3 1 7-6 1st
12-0
2nd
11-1
        Q   2nd Q     S           Q
9-2
               
1 Nyack 6 5 3 2 10-4     S
10-1
        1st
12-0
  2nd 1st
12-1
Q       S                      
1 Ossining 2 1 0 0 1-2         Q                   S                        
1 Pawling 1 0 0 0 0-1   Q
7-2
                                                 
1 Pleasantville 3 2 1 1 4-2                                         Q
8-2
    S
11-1
1st
12-1
   
1 Poughkeepsie 1 0 0 0 0-1                                     Q
9-1
               
1 Rye 9 8 6 3 17-6 2nd
9-2
                  2nd 2nd 1st
12-0
S 1st
12-0
1st
13-0
          Q
9-2
        S
10-2
1 Rye Neck 1 1 1 0 2-1                                         2nd
11-1
           
1 Somers 3 1 1 1 3-3               Q                       Q
9-1
Q
9-2
    1st
12-1
     
1 Spring Valley 1 1 0 0 1-1         S                                            
1 Tuckahoe 15 11 5 2 18-13 2nd
10-1
          S       S 2nd S 1st
10-1
  S Q
?-?
1st
10-1
  2nd
8-3-1
Q
-
Q
6-4
S
3-7
  Q
7-3
  S
9-2
1 Valhalla 3 2 1 1 4-2       1st
12-0
  Q                                         S
8-3
1 Westlake 1 1 0 0 1-1                                             S
9-3
       
1 White Plains*1 1 1 0 0 1-1                                         S
8-2
           
1 Woodlands 2 0 0 0 0-2                                       Q
9-1
  Q
4-5
         
1 Yonkers Roosevelt 3 2 1 1 4-2     S
10-1
1st
12-0
                        Q
8-2
                   
1 Yorktown 5 5 3 2 10-3 1st
11-1
1st
12-0
  S   S                                     2nd
12-1
   

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

 

Section 9

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

*? after a team name represents how many byes that school has had in this tourney. (do not count as wins)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
1 2 1 0 0 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below: (includes upcoming games in that category)
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
9 Burke Catholic 4 2 0 0 2-4                         Q               Q
9-2
    S
8-4
S
1
0-2
   
9 Chester 11 3 3 0 6-11                     Q Q   Q   Q   Q
8-3
2nd
12-1
Q
7-4
2nd
10-2
2nd
10-
3
      Q
8-3
Q
6-3
9 Cornwall 15 8 3 2 13-13                     Q   Q 2nd Q Q S
8-3
  S
10-2
S
11-1
S
1
0-2
S
1
1-1
Q
9-2
Q
8-3
Q
9-
1
1st
12-0
1st
12-0
9 Delaware Valley 5 2 0 0 2-5 Q
?-?
S
10-1
Q
?-?
  Q S                                          
9 Eldred 3 1 0 0 1-3                         Q   Q   S
10-2
                   
9 Ellenville 3 0 0 0 0-3 Q
9-1
                            Q Q
9-2
                   
9 Goshen 1 0 0 0 0-1   Q
9-1
                                                 
9 Highland 4 1 0 0 1-4   Q
?-?
S
9-2
S   Q                   Q                      
9 Kingston 1 1 0 0 0-1       S                                              
9 Liberty 1 1 0 0 1-2             Q     X                         S
11-1
       
9 Livingston Manor 1 0 0 0 0-1                   Q                                  
9 Marlboro 7 4 0 0 4-7                                     Q
9-2
S
11-1
S
11-1
S
9-3
Q
9-
1
  Q
9-
1
S
1
0-2
 
9 Middletown 2 0 0 0 0-2 Q
?-?
Q
8-2
                                                 
9 Millbrook 5 2 0 0 2-5               Q Q                 Q
10-1
      S
8-3
    S
6-6
   

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
9 Minisink Valley 1 0 0 0 0-1             Q                                        
9 Monroe-Woodbury*2 10 6 5 1 10-9           Q   Q       S 1st
12-0
2nd 2nd 2nd Q
10-1
Q
10-1
    2nd
12-1
           
9 Newburgh*5 11 5 2 0 2-11         Q   S   Q S Q               2nd
10-2
    2nd
9-3
Q
6-3
Q
7-3
S
8-3
Q
9-2
 
9 New Paltz 4 0 0 0 0-4                   Q         Q     Q
9-2
                 
9 O'Neill 5 1 0 0 1-5                 Q   Q           Q
8-1?
  Q
8-3
S
9-3
             
9 Pine Bush 3 0 0 0 0-3     Q
8-2
                                Q
9-2
            Q
8-3
9 Port Jervis 6 2 0 0 2-6     Q
8-2
Q S Q     Q                                   S
9-3
9 Red Hook 4 0 0 0 0-4         Q   Q   Q         Q                          
9 Roscoe/Downsville/LM 2 0 0 0 0-2                                             Q
6-4
Q
2-9
     
9 Rondout Valley 5 1 1 1 3-4       Q Q Q   1st
11-2
  Q                                  
9 Saugerties 1 0 0 0 0-1 Q
?-?
                                                   
9 Sullivan West 4 0 0 0 0-4               Q       Q Q Q                          
9 Tri-Valley 5 0 0 0 0-5       Q     Q       Q Q     Q                        
9 Wallkill 2 1 1 0 2-1                       2nd           Q
10-1
                 
9 Warwick Valley 1 0 0 0 0-1               Q                                      

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

 

Section 2

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

*? after a team name represents how many byes that school has had in this tourney. (do not count as wins)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
3 4 3 2 3 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below: (includes upcoming games in that category)
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2 Albany 1 0 0 0 0-1       Q                                              
2 Albany Academy 1 1 1 0 2-4                           2nd                          
2 Albany CBA*1 2 1 0 0 0-2                           S             Q
9-2
           
2 Amsterdam*1 8 8 2 2 11-6     1st
11-2
      S   S S S S 1st
11-2
                  S
7-4
       
2 Bethlehem 1 1 0 0 1-4                 S                                    
2 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake*2 9 8 4 1 11-8                           Q   2nd 2nd
12-1
S
11-1
2nd
11-2
1st
12-1
      S
1
0-2
S
8-4
S
9-2
 
2 Cambridge 14 11 6 3 20-11 S
10-2
  Q
9-2
S
10-2
    1st
12-0
  2nd
12-1
S
10-2
2nd
12-1
  2nd
11-2
  S
11-1
    Q
9-1
S
11-1
  Q
10-1
    1st
13-0
1st
12-1
   
2 Cambridge/Salem 2 1 0 0 1-2                                           S
1
0-2
      Q
10-1
 
2 Cobleskill-Richmondville 1 0 0 0 0-1                             Q                        
2 Fonda-Fultonville 1 0 0 0 0-1             Q                                        
2 Fort Edward 3 1 1 0 2-3               2nd           Q Q                        
2 Glens Falls 5 5 3 1 10-3 S
11-1
                                    2nd
1
1-2
      1st
13-0
S
11-1
1st
11-2
 
2 Greenwich 3 2 1 0 3-3         S                                   2nd
12-1
Q
8-3
     
2 Holy Trinity 1 1 1 0 2-1                                                 2nd
11-2
   
2 Hoosick Falls 8 6 3 1 10-7                     2nd     Q     S
11-1
Q
10-1
S
11-1
1st
13-0
S
11-1
2nd
12-1
         
2 Hudson 2 1 1 0 2-2   2nd
12-1
            Q                                    
2 Hudson Falls 3 2 0 0 2-3   Q
9-2
          S               S                      

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2 Lake George 2 2 1 0 3-2           2nd     S                                    
2 Lansingburgh 4 3 1 0 4-4                   S Q   S   2nd                        
2 LaSalle Institute 4 1 0 0 1-4               S         Q   Q Q                      
2 Mechanicville 2 2 0 0 2-2             S S                                      
2 Queensbury 5 4 4 1 9-4         2nd 2nd                             1st
1
3-0
2nd
12-1
        Q
10-1
2 Ravena 4 4 1 0 5-4       2nd S S           S                              
2 Rensselaer*1 6 4 2 0 6-6 S
8-3
2nd
10-3
2nd
11-2
                        Q Q
9-2
    S
1
0-2
             
2 Salem 1 1 0 0 1-1                   S                                  
2 Saratoga Springs*3 4 3 1 0 1-4   S
?-?
                  Q         S
9-2
          2nd
11-1
       
2 Schalmont 5 5 3 0 8-5                                 S
9-3
2nd
12-1
S
11-1
  2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
         
2 Schuylerville 4 4 2 0 7-4                       S S                   2nd
12-1
      2nd
11-2
2 Shaker*2 2 2 0 0 0-2                                       S
10-1
          S
10-1
 
2 Shenendehowa*1 6 6 2 0 8-6     2nd
10-3
            2nd S               S
11-1
    S
1
1-1
        S
1
0-2
2 Stillwater 1 0 0 0 0-1                                                     Q
10-1
2 Troy*2 9 9 7 4 18-5 S
10-1
    1st
11-2
2nd 1st
12-1
2nd S                   2nd
12-1
          1st
13-0
1st
13-0
   
2 Voorheesville 1 0 0 0 0-1           Q                                          
2 Warrensburg 3 1 0 0 1-3                       S                           Q
8-2
Q
9-2
2 Watervliet 3 2 1 1 4-2       1st
13-0
S                     Q                      
2 Whitehall 1 0 0 0 0-1                                             Q
9-1
       

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

 

Section 7/10

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it

A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

*? after a team name represents how many byes that school has had in this tourney. (do not count as wins)

AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
0 0 1 0 0 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below: (includes upcoming games in that category)
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
7 AuSable Valley 6 1 0 0 1-6   Q
9-1
        Q   Q     Q Q S                          
7 Beekmantown 5 0 0 0 0-5                         Q     Q Q
9-1
      Q
-
        Q
8-2
 
10 Canton 1 0 0 0 0-1                   Q                                  
10 Gouverneur 5 0 0 0 2-5       Q       Q                             Q
7-4
  Q
10-1
  2nd
11-1
3 Indian River (as Sect 3) 2 2 1 1 4-1                                           1st
13-0
      S
11-1
 
10 Indian River 6 1 0 0 1-6             Q         Q Q S Q Q                      
10 Malone Franklin Academy 3 0 0 0 0-3                                 Q
?-?
  Q
9-2
      Q
10-1
       
10 Massena 6 1 0 0 1-6   S
11-1
          Q Q   Q                   Q
7-3
Q
5-5
         
7 Moriah 15 6 3 0 10-15   Q
?-?
Q
?-?
  Q Q Q Q Q             2nd 2nd
9-3
S
10-2
  Q
5-6
S
7-5
      Q
9-2
2nd
9-3
2nd
8-4
10 Ogdensburg 7 2 1 0 3-7       Q Q                       Q
9-2
      Q
9-2
    2nd
10-3
Q
9-2
S
10-2
 
7 Peru 16 4 1 1 6-15 Q
10-1
  Q
10-1
    Q S Q 1st
13-0
Q S Q   Q S     Q
10-1
Q
10-1
Q
9-2
  Q
10-1
  Q
7-4
     
10 Potsdam 4 0 0 0 0-4         Q                         Q
9-2
  Q
9-2
            Q
7-3
7 Saranac Lake 9 4 1 0 5-9 Q
?-?
  2nd
10-2
  Q S                   S   S
11-1
Q
8-2
Q
10-1
  Q
9-2
         
7 Seton Catholic Central 4 0 0 0 0-4       Q           Q Q Q                              
7 Ticonderoga 7 3 2 0 5-7                         Q S 2nd       Q
6-4
    Q
7-4
2nd
11-2
Q
9-2
     
10 Tupper Lake 4 0 0 0 0-4       Q           Q Q       Q                        
10 Watertown 3 0 0 0 0-3     Q
?-?
  Q Q                                          

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

 


Best Of The Best  

Three or more titles, four or more Championship Games or a third or more   
participations with at least three Championship Game appearances.
DROPPED if more than ten years without an appearance in tourney.

Class Color Coding Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

*? after a team name represents how many byes that school has had in this tourney. (do not count as wins)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
          Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below: (includes upcoming games in that category)
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
5 Aquinas 14 10 8 8 26-6           1st
11-2
    1st
12-1
1st
12-1
      S 1st
13-0
Q Q
10-1
1st
13-0
S
10-2
Q
7-4
1st
13-0
  1st
13-0
  Q
9-2
1st
12-1
 
5 Caledonia-Mumford 8 8 5 4 18-4 1st
11-1
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd
10-3
S
10-2
    S
9-3
    1st
13-0
            2nd
11-2
                 
2 Cambridge 14 11 6 3 20-11 S
10-2
  Q
9-2
S
10-2
    1st
12-0
  2nd
12-1
S
10-2
2nd
12-1
  2nd
11-2
  S
11-1
    Q
9-1
S
11-1
  Q
10-1
    1st
13-0
1st
12-1
   
4 Chenango Forks 18 15 12 6 33-12     Q
10-1
          2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd
12-1
S
10-2
2nd
12-1
  S
11-1
Q
10-1
  S
11-1
1st
1
2-1
1st
1
2-1
1st
1
2-1
2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
Q
10-1
1st
13-0
1 Dobbs Ferry 11 9 8 4 21-6                 2nd 1st
12-0
S 1st
13-0
2nd 1st
12-0
2nd       1st
11-1
      Q
7-1
Q
7-3
  2nd
8-3
 
1 Edgemont 5 4 3 3 10-2     Q
7-3
    1st
12-0
1st
11-1
1st
11-0
S
10-1
                                   
5 Hornell 11 6 4 3 13-8         Q Q Q Q       S S       1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd
12-1
        Q
10-1
   
5 LeRoy 12 6 3 1 10-11   Q
8-3
1st
12-1
2nd
12-1
  S
8-4
Q
9-2
  Q
10-1
S
11-1
  2nd
12-1
  Q
9-2
S
11-1
Q
10-1
          Q
10-1
         
6 Jamestown 6 5 5 4 14-2 2nd
10-3
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
        1st
13-0
                        Q
10-1
1st
1
2-1
         
6 Lackawanna 8 5 4 2 11-6 S
11-1
      1st
12-1
1st
13-0
2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
        Q
9-2
Q
9-1
  Q
10-1
                     
4 Maine-Endwell 8 7 5 5 17-3           S
10-2
          1st
12-0
          Q
7-4
1st
12-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
S
11-1
       
9 Monroe-Woodbury*2 10 6 5 1 10-9           Q
10-1
  Q
10-1
      S
11-1
1st
12-0
2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
2nd
11-1
Q
10-1
Q
10-1
    2nd
12-1
           
1 New Rochelle*5 14 12 7 3 18-11               2nd     1st
12-1
2nd   Q S S 2nd
11-1
S
9-1
  1st
11-1
    S
11-1
S
10-1
Q
10-1
2nd
11-2
1st
13-0
3 Onondaga 8 4 3 3 10-5                 1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
    S
11-1
Q
10-1
    Q
9-2
          Q
10-1
  Q
7-3
 
6 Orchard Park 12 4 3 2 9-10       Q Q Q     Q     Q Q Q S 1st
13-0
    1st
13-0
2nd
11-2
    Q
9-2
       
6 Randolph 7 5 5 5 15-2                     Q
10-1
  1st
13-0
  Q
8-3
  1st
12-0
    1st
11-2
1st
1
3-0
1st
12-
1
         
1 Rye 9 8 6 3 17-6 2nd
9-2
                  2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
1st
12-0
S
10-1
1st
12-0
1st
13-0
          Q
9-2
        S
10-2
2 Troy*2 9 9 7 4 18-5 S
10-1
    1st
11-2
2nd 1st
12-1
2nd S                   2nd
12-1
          1st
13-0
1st
13-0
   
1 Tuckahoe 15 11 5 2 18-13 2nd
10-1
          S       S 2nd S 1st
10-1
  S Q
?-?
1st
10-1
  2nd
8-3-1
Q
-
Q
6-4
S
3-7
  Q
7-3
  S
9-2

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019



 


 

Section 8

Section 11

For a variety of reasons, the administrators in sections 8 and 11 have decided to not participate in the NYSPHSAA State Playoffs.
They do however have their own Long Island Championships.

 


UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Appearances Each Round By Section, plus Championships for each Section

    Class AA   Class A   Class B   Class C   Class D   OVERALL
 

Section

Q S C 1st   Q S C 1st   Q S C 1st   Q S C 1st   Q S C 1st   Q S C 1st
  One       3         3         7         8         4         27
  Two       3         4         3         2         3         15
  Three       3         1         1         2         5         13
  Four   4 0 0       5 4       11 5       10 8       2 2     64 28 19
  Five       7         6         4         3         4         24
  Six       5         5         3         2         2         24
  Seven       0         0         1         0         0         1
  Nine       1         0         1         0         0         3
  Ten       0         0         0         0         0         0
                                                             
 
Most Tourneys Participated in   Most Consecutive Participated In
School Quantity   School Quantity
Chenango Forks-4

12

  Rochester Aquinas-5 8
      Chenango Forks-4 7
         
         
         
         
         
         

email

~~~~~~~~

Web
Analytics
~~~~~~~~