NYSPHSAA "State"
Football Playoffs History
Team-By-Team Success/Advancement & W/L Records

NYSPHSAA = New York State Public High School Athletic Association

map courtesy of armdrag.com

This page best viewed with text size set to medium

Click on map to see a section.

Last update: December 01, 2015


This page  has been fully updated thru the results of the 2015 State Playoffs

The usefulness of this page is that it shows how a team has performed in the NYSPHSAA Football Playoffs since its inception in 1993. It shows how far the team advanced and in which class. The sections do not flow in normal numerical order. Rather, they are listed/divided based upon how they normally are matched-up in the state playoffs quarterfinals. Such as Section 2 is next to Sections 7/10, Section 1 is next to Section 9 etc.

For scores of each game and how each class developed each playoff season, head to the NYSPHSAA Football Playoffs scores page.

Added Sept 2014 - a The Best Of The Best section...teams with:
   ~ Three or more Championships spanning 5 or more seasons
   ~ Four or more Championship Games played in spanning 10 or more seasons
   ~ Participated in a third or more of the tournaments AND at least two Championship Games

Added Nov 2014 - For each section, each team's record in "states", and how many times they appeared in each round (Q = quarterfinals, S = semifinals, C = Championships game, 1st = championships won. That info is in the red-headered columns below. 
Emboldened numbers are the most for that Section, RED emboldened are the most in the state.

 

NYSPHSAA "State" Football Playoff Records Thru the 2015 Season
 


Most Championships Won: 7
Aquinas 7
Chenango Forks 5
Maine-Endwell 5
Randolph 5

Most Consecutive Championships Won: 4
Maine-Endwell 4        2011 - 2014
Caledonia-Mumford 3    1993 - 1995
Chenango Forks 3       2013 - 2015
Onondaga 3             2001 - 2003
Edgemont 3             1998 - 2000
Randolph 3             2012 - 2014
Hornell 3              2009 - 2011

Best Record In Championship Games: 7-0
Aquinas 7-0
Maine-Endwell 5-0
Randolph 5-0

Most Championship Games Played In: 9
Chenango Forks 9
Dobbs Ferry 7
Aquinas 7

Most Consecutive Championship Games Played In: 5
Chenango Forks 5       2001 - 2005
Caledonia-Mumford 4    1993 - 1996
Monroe-Woodbury 4      2005 - 2008
Maine-Endwell 4        2011 - 2014
Dobbs Ferry 4          2004 - 2007

Lackawanna 4           1997 - 1999
Hornell 4              2009 - 2012
Troy 4                 1996 - 1999

Most Final-Fours Played In: 12
Chenango Forks 12
Cambridge 10

 

Most Consecutive Final-Fours Played In: 7
Chenango Forks 7       2001 - 2007
Dobbs Ferry 7          2001 - 2007
Rye 6                  2003 - 2008

Most Tournaments Played In: 15

Peru 15
Chenango Forks 14

Most Consecutive Tournaments Played In: 8
Aquinas 8              2006 - 2013 
Monroe-Woodbury 7      2004 - 2010
Chenango Forks 7       2001 - 2007
Dobbs Ferry 7          2001 - 2007
Peru 7                 1999 - 2004

Most Wins In Tournament History: 26
Chenango Forks 26
Aquinas 23

Most Games Played In Tournament History: 35
Chenango Forks 35
Aquinas 28

Most Different Classifications Participated In: 4
Syracuse CBA 4
Rye 3

Best Win Percentage Overall (minimum 3 tournaments): 0.882
Randolph (15-2, 0.882)
Jamestown (14-2, 0.875)

 

Section 4

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

Each * after a team name represents a bye that school has had in this tourney. (does not count as a win)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
0 4 5 6 2 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below:
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
4 Binghamton 5 2 0 0 2-5 Q
8-3
                    Q
9-2
      S
11-1
    S
8-3
Q
8-3
     
4 Chenango Forks 14 12 9 5 26-9     Q
10-1
          2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd
12-1
S
10-2
2nd
12-1
  S
11-1
Q
10-1
  S
11-1
1st
1
2-1
1st
1
2-1
1st
1
2-1
4 Chenango Valley 2 1 0 0 1-2                                   S
10-2
Q
6-4
       
4 Corning 2 0 0 0 1-2                                   Q
9-1
      Q
9-2
 
4 Corning East 5 3 2 1 6-4                     2nd
12-1
  S
11-1
1st
13-0
Q
7-4
  Q
8-3
           
4 Corning West 2 1 0 0 1-2             Q
4-5?
                S
10-2
             
4 Delhi 4 2 1 1 4-3     Q
10-1
      S
7-5
  1st
12-1
        Q
8-3
                 
4 Deposit 5 3 0 0 3-5   S
9-2-1
S
10-1
Q
10-1
            Q
9-2
  S
10-2
                   
4 Elmira 2 1 0 0 1-2                                         S
10-1
  Q
10-1
4 Elmira Free Academy 5 1 0 0 1-5   Q
8-2
  Q
6-5
      Q
7-4
Q
10-1
S
9-3
                         
4 Groton 1 1 0 0 1-1                                 S
10-2
           
4 Hancock 1 0 0 0 0-2           Q
8-3
          Q
9-2
                     
4 Horseheads 4 0 0 0 0-4   Q
7-3-1
  Q
9-2
Q
8-3
Q
9-2
                                 
4 Johnson City 2 0 0 0 0-2           Q
7-4
                    Q
9-2
           

Sect

School Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
4 Lansing* 2 1 0 0 0-2 S
9-1-1
                Q
7-4
                         
4 Maine-Endwell 8 7 5 5 17-3           S
10-2
          1st
12-0
          Q
7-4
1st
12-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
S
11-1
4 Newfield 2 0 0 0 0-2                 Q
9-2
Q
9-2
                         
4 Norwich 2 0 0 0 0-2 Q
10-1
          Q
9-2
                               
4 Notre Dame (Elmira) 3 2 1 0 3-3       Q
10-1
  2nd
12-1
                  S
9-3
             
4 Oxford 3 0 0 0 0-3         Q
8-2
  Q
9-2
Q
9-2
                             
4 Sidney 2 1 1 1 3-1                         1st
12-1
Q
9-2
                 
4 Susquehanna Valley 1 0 0 0 0-1               Q
9-2
                             
4 Tioga 5 5 1 1 7-4                                     S
9-1
S
10-2
S
11-1
S
10-2
1st
12-1
4 Unatego 2 0 0 0 0-2                     Q
7-4
      Q
10-1
               
4 Union-Endicott 11 3 0 0 3-11     S
11-1
      Q
9-2
Q
10-1
    Q
5-6
  Q
6-4
Q
8-3
Q
8-2
  Q
7-4
    S
9-2
S
8-4
Q
3-7
 
4 Vestal 3 2 1 1 4-2         1st
12-1
      Q
10-2
S
10-2
                         
4 Walton 7 6 3 2 11-5   1st
13-0
    Q
10-1
    2nd
12-1
      S
10-2
    1st
13-0
S
11-1
  S
8-4
         
4 Waverly 3 1 0 0 1-3                               Q
7-4
    S
10-2
      Q
8-3
4 Windsor* 3 2 0 0 1-3 S
9-1-1
    S
10-2
Q
9-2
                                   

Sect

School Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

 

Section 3

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

Each * after a team name represents a bye that school has had in this tourney. (does not count as a win)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
3 1 1 2 5 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below:
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
3 Auburn 1 1 1 1 3-0                           1st
10-3
                 
3 Baldwinsville 2 2 0 0 2-2                                 S
11-1
S
10-2
         
3 Bishop Ludden 2 1 1 1 3-1               Q
9-2
            1st
12-1
               
3 Camden 1 0 0 0 0-1                     Q
10-1
                       
3 Carthage 3 2 0 0 1-3         Q
8-3
                  S
11-1
          Q
9-2
   
3 Cazenovia 8 2 1 1 4-7       S
11-1
        Q
9-2
        Q
10-1
Q
10-1
    Q
10-1
  Q
9-2
Q
10-1
  1st
13-0
3 Chittenango 3 3 1 0 4-3 2nd
11-1
          S
10-2
                      S
10-2
       
3 Corcoran 4 3 0 0 3-4   S
10-1
S
10-1
            Q
9-2
S
10-2
                       
3 Dolgeville 7 4 2 1 7-6   Q
9-1
S
10-1
    S
10-1
  1st
13-0
  2nd
12-1
          Q
10-1
          Q
9-2
 
3 East Syracuse-Minoa 2 0 0 0 0-2                           Q
9-2
        Q
10-1
       
3 Fayetteville-Manlius 2 2 0 0 2-2           S
11-1
    S
9-3
                           
3 Fulton 1 1 1 0 2-1               2nd
9-4
                             
3 General Brown 6 2 1 0 3-6                     S
11-1
Q
10-1
Q
9-2
      Q
10-1
2nd
12-1
    Q
9-2
   

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
3 Hamilton 2 2 0 0 2-2       S
9-3
    S
10-2
                               
3 Henninger 6 4 0 0 4-6     Q
9-1
  S
10-2
  S
10-2
S
10-2
              Q
9-2
          S
11-1
 
3 Herkimer 2 0 0 0 0-2                                     Q
9-1
  Q
9-2
   
3 Homer 2 0 0 0 0-2                         Q
9-2
                Q
10-1
 
3 Indian River 1 1 1 1 3-0                                           1st
13-0
 
10 Indian River (as Sect 10) 6 1 0 0 1-6             Q         Q Q S Q Q              
3 Ilion 1 0 0 0 0-1       Q
8-3
                                     
3 Jamesville-Dewitt 1 1 0 0 1-1         S
10-2
                                   
3 Liverpool 3 3 0 0 3-3   S
9-2
      S
11-1
                                S
10-2
3 Lowville 1 0 0 0 0-1           Q
8-3
                                 
3 Nottingham 1 0 0 0 0-1                                       Q
8-3
     
3 Oneida 1 1 1 0 2-1                               2nd
11-2
             
3 Onondaga 6 4 3 3 10-3                 1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
    S
11-1
Q
10-1
    Q
9-2
         
3 New Hartford 1 0 0 0 0-1                               Q
8-3
             

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
3 Rome Free Academy 2 2 1 0 3-2 S
8-2-1
    2nd
11-2
                                     
3 Sandy Creek 2 0 0 0 0-2                                       Q
10-1
    Q
8-3
3 Skaneateles 1 0 0 0 0-1                                       Q
10-1
     
3 Solvay 1 0 0 0 0-1                   Q
10-1
                         
3 Syracuse CBA 10 7 2 1 10-9         2nd
12-1
Q
10-1
S
10-2
S
11-1
S
11-1
Q
10-1
  1st
13-0
S
11-1
            S
11-1
Q
10-1
   
3 Utica Notre Dame 3 0 0 0 0-3             Q
8-3
                            Q
9-2
Q
9-2
3 Watertown IHC 1 0 0 0 0-1                         Q
8-3
                   
3 Weedsport 4 1 1 1 3-3   Q
8-2
Q
9-1
          Q
10-1
    1st
13-0
                     
3 West Canada 1 1 1 1 3-0         1st
13-0
                                   
3 West Genesee 2 1 1 1 3-1                             1st
11-2
      Q
10-1
       
3 Westhill 3 1 0 0 1-3                     Q
8-3
Q
7-4
        S
11-1
           
3 Westmoreland 4 1 0 0 1-4                           S
11-1
  Q
10-1
Q
10-1
  Q
10-1
       
3 Whitesboro 6 2 1 0 4-6       2nd
9-4
              Q
10-1
Q
8-3
      S
10-2
S
10-2
        Q
9-2

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

 

Section 5

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

Each * after a team name represents a bye that school has had in this tourney. (does not count as a win)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
7 6 4 3 4 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below:
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
5 Aquinas 12 9 7 7 23-5           1st
11-2
    1st
12-1
1st
12-1
      S 1st
13-0
Q Q
10-1
1st
13-0
S
10-2
Q
7-4
1st
13-0
  1st
13-0
5 Avon 1 0 0 0 0-1                                       Q
9-2
     
5 Batavia 2 0 0 0 0-2                                           Q
9-2
Q
10-1
5 Batavia Notre Dame 1 0 0 0 0-1             Q                                
5 Bath 5 4 0 0 4-5                 S
9-3
S Q         S             S
11-1
5 Bishop Kearney 1 1 0 0 1-1                                             S
9-
3
5 Bolivar-Richburg 1 1 0 0 1-1                             S                
5 Brockport 1 0 0 0 0-1                                             Q
9-2
5 Caledonia-Mumford 8 8 5 4 18-4 1st
11-1
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd S     S     1st
13-0
            2nd
11-2
         
5 Canandaigua 2 1 1 1 3-1             1st
13-0
              Q                
5 Clyde-Savannah 3 2 1 1 4-2 1st
12-1
      S       Q
9-2
                           
5 Dundee 2 0 0 0 0-2                               Q Q
10-1
           
5 Eastridge 3 0 0 0 0-3                       Q               Q
10-1
Q
9-2
   
5 East Rochester/Gananda 1 0 0 0 0-1                                       Q
9-2
     
5 Elba 1 0 0 0 0-1                         Q                    

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
5 Fairport 4 2 2 1 4-3 Q
8-3
Q
7-2
    1st
12-1
2nd                                  
5 Gates-Chili 2 0 0 0 0-2     Q
7-3-1
                        Q              
5 Geneva 4 3 2 1 6-3                         2nd 1st
11-2
S           Q
9-2
   
5 Greece Olympia 1 0 0 0 0-1         Q                                    
5 Hilton 1 0 0 0 0-1   Q
9-2
                                         
5 Hornell 10 6 4 3 13-7         Q Q Q Q       S S       1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd
12-1
     
5 Irondequoit 1 1 0 0 1-1                                           S
8-4
 
5 LeRoy 12 6 3 1 10-11   Q
8-3
1st
12-1
2nd   S Q   Q
10-1
S   2nd   Q S Q           Q
10-1
 
5 Letchworth 3 1 1 1 3-2                                 Q
10-1
Q
10-1
1st
12-1
       
5 Livonia 1 0 0 0 0-1 Q
10-1
                                           
5 Lyons 2 1 0 0 1-2                   Q S                        
5 Marcus Whitman 1 1 0 0 1-1                         S                    

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
5 Marshall 2 2 0 0 2-2       S                   S                  
5 Midlakes 1 0 0 0 0-1       Q                                      
5 Oakfield-Alabama 2 2 1 0 3-2                       S   2nd                  
5 Red Jacket 4 0 0 0 0-4           Q   Q                         Q
9-2
Q
10-1
 
5 Rochester Edison 1 0 0 0 0-1     Q
9-1-1
                                       
5 Rochester East 1 1 0 0 1-1       S                                      
5 Rush-Henrietta 2 1 1 1 3-1                                   1st
13-0
Q
9-2
       
5 Victor 3 2 0 0 2-3               S     S                     Q
9-2
 
5 Wayland-Cohocton 1 0 0 0 0-1                                         Q
9-2
   
5 Webster 3 2 2 2 6-1             1st
13-0
Q 1st
12-1
                           
5 Webster Schroeder 3 2 2 1 4-2                   1st
13-0
2nd           Q
8-3
           
5 Webster Thomas 2 2 1 0 3-2                       S 2nd                    
5 Wellsville 1 0 0 0 0-1                                     Q
8-3
       

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

 

Section 6

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

Each * after a team name represents a bye that school has had in this tourney. (does not count as a win)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
5 5 3 2 7 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below:
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
6 Alden 3 1 0 0 1-3                                   Q
10-1
Q
10-1
S
11-1
     
6 Cattaraugus/Little Valley 1 0 0 0 0-1                           Q                  
6 Cheektowaga 3 2 0 0 2-3                                 Q
10-1
        S
10-2
S
11
-1
6 Clarence 2 0 0 0 0-2           Q                       Q
10-1
         
6 Cleveland Hill 4 1 0 0 1-4               Q             Q         Q
8-3
S
11-1
   
6 Clymer 4 4 1 0 5-4             2nd S S S                          
6 Depew 2 0 0 0 0-2                             Q           Q
9-3
   
6 Eden 2 1 0 0 1-2     Q
9-2
              S                        
6 Ellicottville 1 0 0 0 0-1                       Q                      
6 Falconer 3 2 1 0 3-3   S
10-2
                  Q   2nd                  
6 Franklinville/Ellicottville 1 0 0 0 0-1                                             Q
8-2
6 Fredonia 1 1 0 0 1-1                                   S
10-2
         
6 Frewsburg 1 0 0 0 0-1 Q
9-2
                                           

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
6 Gowanda 2 0 0 0 0-2         Q         Q                          
6 Grand Island 2 0 0 0 0-2                     Q   Q                    
6 Iroquois 2 1 0 0 1-2                       S   Q                  
6 Jamestown 6 5 5 4 14-2 2nd
10-3
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
        1st
13-0
                        Q
10-1
1st
1
2-1
 
6 Lackawanna 8 5 4 2 11-6 S
11-1
      1st
12-1
1st
13-0
2nd 2nd         Q Q   Q              
6 Lake Shore 1 1 1 0 2-1     2nd
11-2
                                       
6 Lancaster 1 0 0 0 0-1             Q                                
6 Lockport 1 0 0 0 0-1                     Q                        
6 Maple Grove 5 2 2 2 6-3       Q Q 1st
13-0
                  1st
13-0
    Q
9-1
       
6 Maple Grove/C. Lake 1 1 0 0 1-1                                           S
11-1
Q
9
-2
6 Niagara-Wheatfield 2 1 0 0 1-2       Q S                                    
6 North Tonawanda 2 1 1 1 3-1                   Q             1st
13-0
           
6 Olean 2 0 0 0 0-2                 Q Q                          

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
6 Orchard Park 12 4 3 2 9-10       Q Q Q     Q     Q Q Q S 1st
13-0
    1st
13-0
2nd
11-2
    Q
9-2
6 Pine Valley 2 0 0 0 0-2   Q
10-1
Q
10-1
                                       
6 Pioneer 3 0 0 0 0-3             Q Q Q                            
6 Portville 1 0 0 0 0-1                     Q                        
6 Randolph 7 5 5 5 15-2                     Q   1st
13-0
  Q   1st
12-0
    1st
11-2
1st
1
3-0
1st
12-
1
 
6 Salamanca 5 2 1 0 3-4 Q
8-3
    Q   Q 2nd   S                            
6 Silver Creek 2 0 0 0 0-2                         Q         Q
10-1
         
6 South Park 1 1 1 1 3-0                                             1st
12-1
6 Southwestern 4 3 3 2 8-2                       Q       1st
13-0
1st
13-0
  2nd
11-2
       
6 Springville 1 1 1 1 3-0       1st
13-0
                                     
6 Sweet Home 8 3 3 2 8-6                   Q         Q 1st
13-0
1st
13-0
Q
10-1
Q
10-1
2nd
1
2-1
  Q
9-2
 
6 Williamsville North 1 1 1 0 2-1                                         2nd
9-4
   
6 Williamsville South 1 1 1 0 2-1   2nd
12-1
                                         

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

 

Section 1

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

Each * after a team name represents a bye that school has had in this tourney. (does not count as a win)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
3 3 7 8 4 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below:
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
1 Brewster 3 3 2 0 5-3       S 2nd   2nd                                
1 Briarcliff* 1 1 1 0 1-1                   2nd                          
1 Bronxville 4 4 3 1 7-3     S
10-1
  2nd                       2nd
11-1
1st
12-0
         
1 Carmel* 1 1 0 0 0-1           S                                  
1 Croton-Harmon 3 3 2 0 5-3                               2nd   S
10-1
2nd
11-1
       
1 Dobbs Ferry 9 8 7 4 19-5                 2nd 1st
12-0
S 1st
13-0
2nd 1st
12-0
2nd       1st
11-1
      Q
7-1
1 Dover 2 1 1 1 3-1       Q 1st
12-1
                                   
1 Edgemont 5 4 3 3 10-2     Q
7-3
    1st
12-0
1st
11-1
1st
11-0
S                            
1 Haldane 3 2 0 0 2-3               S             S       Q
8-2
       
1 Harrison 7 6 4 2 11-5           2nd 1st
12-0
  S 1st
12-1
    S Q       2nd
10-2
         
1 Horace Greeley 1 1 1 0 2-1                 2nd                            
1 John Jay/East Fishkill 1 0 0 0 0-1                                           Q
9-2
 
1 Lourdes 3 1 1 0 2-3                                       Q
9-1
  Q
8-3
2nd
10-
3
1 Nanuet 2 2 1 0 3-2   S
9-1
                            2nd
11-1
           
1 New Rochelle*** 10 9 5 2 13-8               2nd     1st
12-1
2nd   Q S S 2nd
11-1
S
9-1
  1st
11-1
    S
11-1

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
1 North Rockland* 7 4 3 1 7-6 1st
12-0
2nd
11-1
        Q   2nd Q     S           Q
9-2
       
1 Nyack 6 5 3 2 10-4     S
10-1
        1st
12-0
  2nd 1st
12-1
Q       S              
1 Ossining 2 1 0 0 1-2         Q                   S                
1 Pawling 1 0 0 0 0-1   Q
7-2
                                         
1 Pleasantville 1 0 0 0 0-1                                         Q
8-2
   
1 Poughkeepsie 1 0 0 0 0-1                                     Q
9-1
       
1 Rye 8 7 6 3 16-5 2nd
9-2
                  2nd 2nd 1st
12-0
S 1st
12-0
1st
13-0
          Q
9-2
 
1 Rye Neck 1 1 1 0 2-1                                         2nd
11-1
   
1 Somers 3 0 0 0 0-3               Q                       Q
9-1
Q
9-2
   
1 Spring Valley 1 1 0 0 1-1         S                                    
1 Tuckahoe 13 10 5 2 17-11 2nd
10-1
          S       S 2nd S 1st
10-1
  S Q
?-?
1st
10-1
  2nd
8-3-1
Q
-
Q
6-4
S
3-7
1 Valhalla 2 1 1 1 3-1       1st
12-0
  Q                                  
1 Westlake 1 1 0 0 1-1                                             S
9-3
1 White Plains* 1 1 0 0 1-1                                         S
8-2
   
1 Woodlands 2 0 0 0 0-2                                       Q
9-1
  Q
4-5
 
1 Yonkers Roosevelt 3 2 1 1 4-2     S
10-1
1st
12-0
                        Q
8-2
           
1 Yorktown 4 4 2 2 8-2 1st
11-1
1st
12-0
  S   S                                  

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

 

Section 9

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

Each * after a team name represents a bye that school has had in this tourney. (does not count as a win)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
1 0 1 0 0 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below:
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
9 Burke Catholic 2 0 0 0 0-2                         Q               Q
9-2
   
9 Chester 9 3 3 0 6-9                     Q Q   Q   Q   Q
8-3
2nd
12-1
Q
7-4
2nd
10-2
2nd
10-
3
 
9 Cornwall 11 5 1 0 7-11                     Q   Q 2nd Q Q S
8-3
  S
10-2
S
11-1
S
1
0-2
S
1
1-1
Q
9-2
9 Delaware Valley 5 2 0 0 2-5 Q
?-?
S
10-1
Q
?-?
  Q S                                  
9 Eldred 3 1 0 0 1-3                         Q   Q   S
10-2
           
9 Ellenville 3 0 0 0 0-3 Q
9-1
                            Q Q
9-2
           
9 Goshen 1 0 0 0 0-1   Q
9-1
                                         
9 Highland 4 1 0 0 1-4   Q
?-?
S
9-2
S   Q                   Q              
9 Kingston 1 1 0 0 0-1       S                                      
9 Liberty 1 1 0 0 1-2             Q     X                         S
11-1
9 Livingston Manor 1 0 0 0 0-1                   Q                          
9 Marlboro 5 3 0 0 3-5                                     Q
9-2
S
11-1
S
11-1
S
9-3
Q
9-
1
9 Middletown 2 0 0 0 0-2 Q
?-?
Q
8-2
                                         
9 Millbrook 4 1 0 0 1-4               Q Q                 Q
10-1
      S
8-3
 

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
9 Minisink Valley 1 0 0 0 0-1             Q                                
9 Monroe-Woodbury** 10 6 5 1 10-9           Q   Q       S 1st
12-0
2nd 2nd 2nd Q
10-1
Q
10-1
    2nd
12-1
   
9 Newburgh**** 7 4 2 0 2-7         Q   S   Q S Q               2nd
10-2
    2nd
9-3
Q
6-3
9 New Paltz 3 0 0 0 0-3                   Q         Q     Q
9-2
         
9 O'Neill 5 1 0 0 1-5                 Q   Q           Q
8-1?
  Q
8-3
S
9-3
     
9 Pine Bush 2 0 0 0 0-2     Q
8-2
                                Q
9-2
     
9 Port Jervis 5 1 0 0 1-5     Q
8-2
Q S Q     Q                            
9 Red Hook 4 0 0 0 0-4         Q   Q   Q         Q                  
9 Roscoe/Downsville/LM 1 0 0 0 0-1                                             Q
6-4
9 Rondout Valley 5 1 1 1 3-4       Q Q Q   1st
11-2
  Q                          
9 Saugerties 1 0 0 0 0-1 Q
?-?
                                           
9 Sullivan West 4 0 0 0 0-4               Q       Q Q Q                  
9 Tri-Valley 5 0 0 0 0-5       Q     Q       Q Q     Q                
9 Wallkill 2 1 1 0 2-1                       2nd           Q
10-1
         
9 Warwick Valley 1 0 0 0 0-1               Q                              

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

 

Section 2

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

Each * after a team name represents a bye that school has had in this tourney. (does not count as a win)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
1 4 1 2 1 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below:
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
2 Albany 1 0 0 0 0-1       Q                                      
2 Albany Academy 1 1 1 0 2-4                           2nd                  
2 Albany CBA* 2 1 0 0 0-2                           S             Q
9-2
   
2 Amsterdam* 8 8 2 2 11-6     1st
11-2
      S   S S S S 1st
11-2
                  S
7-4
2 Bethlehem 1 1 0 0 1-4                 S                            
2 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 6 5 4 1 9-5                           Q   2nd 2nd
12-1
S
11-1
2nd
11-2
1st
12-1
     
2 Cambridge 13 10 4 1 15-12 S
10-2
  Q
9-2
S     1st
12-0
  2nd S 2nd   2nd   S     Q
9-1
S
11-1
  Q
10-1
S
1
0-2
 
2 Cobleskill-Richmondville 1 0 0 0 0-1                             Q                
2 Fonda-Fultonville 1 0 0 0 0-1             Q                                
2 Fort Edward 3 1 1 0 2-3               2nd           Q Q                
2 Glens Falls 2 2 1 0 3-2 S
11-1
                                    2nd
1
1-2
     
2 Greenwich 2 2 1 0 3-2         S                                   2nd
12-1
2 Hoosick Falls 8 6 3 1 10-7                     2nd     Q     S
11-1
Q
10-1
S
11-1
1st
13-0
S
11-1
2nd
12-1
 
2 Hudson 2 1 1 0 2-2   2nd
12-1
            Q                            
2 Hudson Falls 3 2 0 0 2-3   Q
9-2
          S               S              

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
2 Lake George 2 2 1 0 3-2           2nd     S                            
2 Lansingburgh 4 3 1 0 4-4                   S Q   S   2nd                
2 LaSalle Institute 4 1 0 0 1-4               S         Q   Q Q              
2 Mechanicville 2 2 0 0 2-2             S S                              
2 Queensbury 4 4 4 1 9-3         2nd 2nd                             1st
1
3-0
2nd
12-1
 
2 Ravena 4 4 1 0 5-4       2nd S S           S                      
2 Rensselaer* 6 4 2 0 6-6 S
8-3
2nd
10-3
2nd
11-2
                        Q Q
9-2
    S
1
0-2
     
2 Salem 1 1 0 0 1-1                   S                          
2 Saratoga Springs*** 4 3 1 0 1-4   S
?-?
                  Q         S
9-2
          2nd
11-1
2 Schalmont 5 5 3 0 8-5                                 S
9-3
2nd
12-1
S
11-1
  2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
 
2 Schuylerville 3 3 1 0 4-3                       S S                   2nd
12-1
2 Shaker* 1 1 0 0 1-1                                       S
10-1
     
2 Shenendehowa* 5 5 2 0 7-5     2nd
10-3
            2nd S               S
11-1
    S
1
1-1
 
2 Troy** 7 7 5 2 12-5 S
10-1
    1st
11-2
2nd 1st
12-1
2nd S                   2nd
12-1
         
2 Voorheesville 1 0 0 0 0-1           Q                                  
2 Warrensburg 1 1 0 0 1-4                       S                      
2 Watervliet 3 2 1 1 4-2       1st
13-0
S                     Q              
2 Whitehall 1 0 0 0 0-1                                             Q
9-1

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

 

Section 7/10

Class Color Coding
 
# = state titles in that class
Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it

A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

Each * after a team name represents a bye that school has had in this tourney. (does not count as a win)

AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
0 0 1 0 0 Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below:
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
7 AuSable Valley 6 1 0 0 1-6   Q
9-1
        Q   Q     Q Q S                  
7 Beekmantown 4 0 0 0 0-4                         Q     Q Q
9-1
      Q
-
   
10 Canton 1 0 0 0 0-1                   Q                          
10 Gouverneur 3 0 0 0 0-3       Q       Q                             Q
7-4
3 Indian River (as Sect 3) 1 1 1 1 3-0                                           1st
13-0
 
10 Indian River 6 1 0 0 1-6             Q         Q Q S Q Q              
10 Malone Franklin Academy 3 0 0 0 0-3                                 Q
?-?
  Q
9-2
      Q
10-1
10 Massena 6 1 0 0 1-6   S
11-1
          Q Q   Q                   Q
7-3
Q
5-5
 
7 Moriah 12 4 2 0 6-12   Q
?-?
Q
?-?
  Q Q Q Q Q             2nd 2nd
9-3
S
10-2
  Q
5-6
S
7-5
   
10 Ogdensburg 4 0 0 0 0-4       Q Q                       Q
9-2
      Q
9-2
   
7 Peru 15 4 1 1 6-14 Q
10-1
  Q
10-1
    Q S Q 1st
13-0
Q S Q   Q S     Q
10-1
Q
10-1
Q
9-2
  Q
10-1
 
10 Potsdam 3 0 0 0 0-3         Q                         Q
9-2
  Q
9-2
     
7 Saranac Lake 9 4 1 0 5-9 Q
?-?
  2nd
10-2
  Q S                   S   S
11-1
Q
8-2
Q
10-1
  Q
9-2
 
7 Seton Catholic Central 4 0 0 0 0-4       Q           Q Q Q                      
7 Ticonderoga 6 3 2 0 5-6                         Q S 2nd       Q
6-4
    Q
7-4
2nd
11-2
10 Tupper Lake 4 0 0 0 0-4       Q           Q Q       Q                
10 Watertown 3 0 0 0 0-3     Q
?-?
  Q Q                                  

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

 


Best Of The Best  

Three or more titles, four or more Championship Games or a third or more   
participations with at least two Championship Game appearances.

Class Color Coding Advancement Coding (gray area of grid) Click on a Section to go to it A school shown in boldface has won at least one playoff championship.

Each * after a team name represents a bye that school has had in this tourney. (does not count as a win)
AA A B C D Q S 2nd 1st
          Lost in Quarterfinal Lost in
Semifinal
Lost in
Championship
Won
Championship

The RED HIGHLIGHTED key below:
Q
= # of quarterfinal appearances
S
= # of semifinal appearances
C
= # of Championships game appearances
1st
= # of championships won

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
5 Aquinas 12 9 7 7 23-5           1st
11-2
    1st
12-1
1st
12-1
      S 1st
13-0
Q Q
10-1
1st
13-0
S
10-2
Q
7-4
1st
13-0
  1st
13-0
5 Caledonia-Mumford 8 8 5 4 18-4 1st
11-1
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd
10-3
S
10-2
    S
9-3
    1st
13-0
            2nd
11-2
         
2 Cambridge 13 10 4 1 15-12 S
10-2
  Q
9-2
S
10-2
    1st
12-0
  2nd
12-1
S
10-2
2nd
12-1
  2nd
11-2
  S
11-1
    Q
9-1
S
11-1
  Q
10-1
S
1
0-2
 
4 Chenango Forks 14 12 9 5 26-9     Q
10-1
          2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd
12-1
S
10-2
2nd
12-1
  S
11-1
Q
10-1
  S
11-1
1st
1
2-1
1st
1
2-1
1st
1
2-1
1 Dobbs Ferry 9 8 7 4 19-5                 2nd 1st
12-0
S 1st
13-0
2nd 1st
12-0
2nd       1st
11-1
      Q
7-1
1 Edgemont 5 4 3 3 10-2     Q
7-3
    1st
12-0
1st
11-1
1st
11-0
S
10-1
                           
5 Hornell 10 6 4 3 13-7         Q
9-2
Q
9-2
Q
8-3
Q
9-2
      S
11-1
S
10-2
      1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
2nd
12-1
     
5 LeRoy 12 6 3 1 10-11   Q
8-3
1st
12-1
2nd
12-1
  S
8-4
Q
9-2
  Q
10-1
S
11-1
  2nd
12-1
  Q
9-2
S
11-1
Q
10-1
          Q
10-1
 
6 Jamestown 6 5 5 4 14-2 2nd
10-3
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
        1st
13-0
                        Q
10-1
1st
1
2-1
 
6 Lackawanna 8 5 4 2 11-6 S
11-1
      1st
12-1
1st
13-0
2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
        Q
9-2
Q
9-1
  Q
10-1
             
4 Maine-Endwell 8 7 5 5 17-3           S
10-2
          1st
12-0
          Q
7-4
1st
12-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
S
11-1
9 Monroe-Woodbury** 10 6 5 1 10-9           Q
10-1
  Q
10-1
      S
11-1
1st
12-0
2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
2nd
11-1
Q
10-1
Q
10-1
    2nd
12-1
   
1 New Rochelle*** 10 9 5 2 13-8               2nd     1st
12-1
2nd   Q S S 2nd
11-1
S
9-1
  1st
11-1
    S
11-1
3 Onondaga 6 4 3 3 10-3                 1st
13-0
1st
13-0
1st
13-0
    S
11-1
Q
10-1
    Q
9-2
         
6 Orchard Park 12 4 3 2 9-10       Q Q Q     Q     Q Q Q S 1st
13-0
    1st
13-0
2nd
11-2
    Q
9-2
6 Randolph 7 5 5 5 15-2                     Q
10-1
  1st
13-0
  Q
8-3
  1st
12-0
    1st
11-2
1st
1
3-0
1st
12-
1
 
1 Rye 8 7 6 3 16-5 2nd
9-2
                  2nd
12-1
2nd
12-1
1st
12-0
S
10-1
1st
12-0
1st
13-0
          Q
9-2
 
1 Tuckahoe 13 10 5 2 17-11 2nd
10-1
          S       S 2nd S 1st
10-1
  S Q
?-?
1st
10-1
  2nd
8-3-1
Q
-
Q
6-4
S
3-7

Sect

School

Q S C 1st W-L 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015



 


 

Section 8

Section 11

For a variety of reasons, the administrators in sections 8 and 11 have decided to not participate in the NYSPHSAA State Playoffs.
They do however have their own Long Island Championships.

 


UNDER CONSTRUCTION

    Class AA   Class A   Class B   Class C   Class D
 

Section

Q S C 1st   Q S C 1st   Q S C 1st   Q S C 1st   Q S C 1st
  One       3         3         7         8         4
  Two       1         4         1         2         1
  Three       3         1         1         2         5
  Four       0         4         5         6         2
  Five       7         6         4         3         4
  Six       5         5         3         2         2
  Seven       0         0         1         0         0
  Nine       1         0         1         0         0
  Ten       0         0         0         0         0
                                                   
 
Most Tourneys Participated in   Most Consecutive Participated In
School Quantity   School Quantity
Chenango Forks-4

12

  Rochester Aquinas-5 8
      Chenango Forks-4 7
         
         
         
         
         
         

email


Site Meter