1


Latest update on Sunday October 24, 2021


~~~
                 
    2021 Section 4 Football  
    8-man and 11-man Schedules  
    For Deposit/Hancock, Spencer-Van Etten/Candor & Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour,   
    when at home the host school is in CAPITAL letters  
    Kickoff times are subject to change.          
                 
    Week 0     Friday, Sept. 3 and
Saturday, Sept. 4
     
                 
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Moravia 36 32  Weedsport Sat 7:00p  
     East Syracuse-Minoa 7 31  Waverly Fri 6:00p  
     Sherburne-Earlville 6 27  Norwich Sat 7:00p  
                 
               
    Week 1     Wednesday, Sept. 8 thru
Monday, Sept. 13
     
    Gray highlighted games were cancelled or postponed  
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 35 12  Chenango Valley Fri 7:00p  
     Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 60 6  Whitney Point Sat 1:30p  
     Harpursville/Afton 42 33  Newark Valley Sat 1:30p  
     Susquehanna Valley 43 7  Dryden Sat 7:00p  
     Trumansburg 58 14  Notre Dame Sat 7:00p  
     Groton 45 8  Oxford Fri 7:00p  
     Greene 44 28  Unadilla Valley Sat 2:30p  
     Tioga 53 6  Sidney Fri 7:00p  
     Deposit/Hancock 6 35  Delhi Mon 4:30p  
     Binghamton 8 53  Elmira Sat 1:30p  
     Johnstown 0 46  Norwich Fri 7:00p  
     Moravia 0 29  Lansing Fri 7:00p  
     Ithaca 7 47  Corning Fri 7:00p  
     Mexico 22 38  Windsor Fri 7:00p  
     Walton 16 28  Oneonta Fri 7:00p  
     Owego 0 35  Waverly Fri 7:00p  
     Thomas A. Edison 6 25  Newfield Wed 4:30p  
     Vestal 0 20  Horseheads Fri 7:00p  
     Chenango Forks 14 40  Maine-Endwell Fri 7:00p  
     Johnson City 8 72  Union-Endicott Fri 7:00p  
     Beaver River 0 16  Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00p  
     Unatego/Franklin - -  Open - -  
                 
                 
    Week 2     Thursday, Sept. 16 thru Saturday, Sept. 18      
    Gray highlighted games were cancelled or postponed  
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Union-Endicott 43 6  Binghamton Fri 7:00p  
     Newark Valley 62 3  Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00p  
     Maine-Endwell 42 7  Vestal Fri 7:00p  
     Oneonta 40 18  Mechanicville Sat 1:30p  
     Norwich 14 12  Susquehanna Valley Fri 7:30p  
     Greene 28 26  Newfield Sat 12:00p  
     Owego 20 8  Johnson City Fri 7:00p  
     Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 14 27  Tioga Fri 7:00p  
     Walton 20 35  Delhi Sat 1:30p  
     Lansing 0 26  Groton Fri 7:00p  
     Ithaca 26 38  Windsor Thu 5:30p  
     Chenango Valley 7 17  Waverly Fri 7:00p  
     Elmira 14 17  Horseheads Fri 7:00p  
     Whitney Point 22 52  Trumansburg Fri 7:00p  
     Dryden 0 48  Chenango Forks Fri 7:00p  
     Notre Dame 18 42  Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30p  
     Sidney 11 41  Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30p  
     Moravia 6 64  Spencer-Van-Etten/CANDOR Thu 7:00p  
     Monroe-Woodbury 12 28  Corning (at Johnson City) Sat 5:00pm  
     Oxford - -  Open - -  
     Unadilla Valley - -  Open - -  
     Deposit/Hancock - -  Open - -  
     Unatego/Franklin - -  Open - -  
                 
                 
    Week 3     Friday, Sept. 24 thru
Monday, Sept. 27
     
    Gray highlighted games were cancelled or postponed  
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Unatego/Franklin 38 7  Unadilla Valley Sat 1:30p  
     Union-Endicott 20 13  Vestal Fri 7:00p  
     Trumansburg 56 16  Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30p  
     Windsor 12 8  Norwich Fri 7:00p  
     Corning 61 19  Binghamton Sat 1:30p  
     Lansing 1 0  Notre Dame [forfeit] - -  
     Elmira 47 13  Owego Fri 7:00p  
     Tioga 44 8  Walton Mon 7:00p  
     Delhi 41 7  Sidney Fri 7:00p  
     Johnson City 14 51  Ithaca Fri 7:00p  
     Oxford 8 48  Greene Sat 7:00p  
     Whitney Point 16 36  Moravia Sat 1:00p  
     Geneva 6 46  Waverly Sat 7:00p  
     Deposit/Hancock 22 64  Newark Valley Sat 1:30p  
     Horseheads 7 31  Maine-Endwell Sat 4:00p  
     Susquehanna Valley 0 40  Chenango Forks Fri 7:00p  
     Dryden 14 56  Chenango Valley Fri 7:00p  
     Bainbridge-Guilford 6 48  Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30p  
     Oneonta 7 27  Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Sat 7:00p  
     Spencer-Van Etten/Candor - -  Newfield - -  
     Groton - -  Open - -  
                 
                 
    Week 4     Friday, Oct. 1 and
Saturday, Oct. 2
     
    Gray highlighted games were cancelled or postponed  
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Susquehanna Valley 20 14  Chenango Valley Fri 7:00p  
     Harpursville/Afton 28 14  Walton Sat 1:30p  
     Unadilla Valley 34 12  Oxford Sat 7:00p  
     Chenango Forks 39 2  Oneonta Sat 3:00p  
     Newark Valley 35 7  Dryden Sat 7:30p  
     Trumansburg 48 20  Moravia Sat 1:00p  
     Horseheads 19 17  Corning Fri 6:30p  
     Waverly 27 8  Livonia Sat 3:00p  
     Norwich 55 16  Sidney Fri 7:00p  
     Tioga 55 0  Delhi Sat 1:30p  
     Vestal 14 28  Elmira Sat 1:30p  
     Binghamton 20 33  Niskayuna Fri 7:00p  
     Windsor 16 34  Johnson City Fri 7:00p  
     Maine-Endwell 0 8  Union-Endicott Fri 7:00p  
     Bainbridge-Guilford 28 38  DEPOSIT/Hancock Sat 1:30p  
     Thomas A. Edison 0 64  Spencer-Van Etten/CANDOR Fri 7:00p  
     Owego 7 29  WATKINS GLEN/Odessa-Montour Fri 7:00p  
     Notre Dame  -  -  Unatego/Franklin  - -  
     Whitney Point  -  -  Groton [moved to Oct 11] - -  
     Lansing  -  -  Greene - -  
     Newfield  -  -  Open - -  
     Ithaca  -  -  Open - -  
                 
                 
    Week 5     Friday Oct. 8 thru
Monday, Oct. 11
     
    Gray highlighted games were cancelled or postponed  
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Susquehanna Valley 26 8  Windsor Fri 7:00p  
     Norwich 12 0  Oneonta Fri 7:00p  
     Moravia 42 20  Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30p  
     Waverly 46 7  Dryden Sat 7:00p  
     Groton 53 14  Unadilla Valley Thu 5:30p  
     Vestal  OT 6 3  Binghamton ? ?  
     Delhi 41 7  Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00p  
     Newark Valley 15 46  Tioga Sat 1:30p  
     Trumansburg 34 40  Greene Fri 7:00p  
     Sidney 20 28  Walton Sat 1:30p  
     Newfield 0 47  Lansing Fri 7:00p  
     Johnson City 19 48  Horseheads Fri 7:00p  
     Owego 13 55  Maine-Endwell Sat 7:00p  
     Chenango Valley 0 46  Chenango Forks Fri 7:00p  
     Ithaca 21 61  Union-Endicott Sat 2:00p  
     Notre Dame 6 38  Unatego/Franklin Fri 6:45p  
     Deposit/Hancock 20 53  Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30p  
     Cobleskill-Richmondville 13 47  Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Sat 1:00p  
     Whitney Point 20 58  Groton [makeup from Week 4] Mon 6:00p  
     Spencer-Van Etten/Candor - -  Oxford  - -  
     Columbia - -  Corning - -  
     Elmira - -  Open - -  
                 
                 
    Week 6     Wednesday Oct. 14 thru
Saturday, Oct. 16
     
    Gray highlighted games were cancelled or postponed  
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Canisteo/Greenwood 32 20  Lansing Sat 2:00p  
     Maine-Endwell 30 7  Queensbury Sat 1:30p  
     Newark Valley 20 7  Delhi Sat 1:30p  
     Horseheads 28 12  Binghamton Sat 1:30p  
     Moravia 50 42  Unatego/Franklin Thu 6:00p  
     Corning 42 12  Vestal Fri 7:00p  
     Windsor 23 6  Owego Fri 7:00p  
     Waverly 25 19  Watkins Glen/ODESSA-MONTOUR Fri 7:00p  
     Sidney 28 0  Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00p  
     Groton 62 0  Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30p  
     Harpursville/Afton 0 48  Tioga Fri 7:00p  
     Unadilla Valley 32 42  Notre Dame Fri 7:00p  
     Dryden 24 36  Johnson City Fri 7:00p  
     Elmira 14 41  Union-Endicott Fri 7:00p  
     Ithaca 0 34  Chenango Forks Sat 2:00p  
     Norwich 6 20  Chenango Valley Fri 7:00p  
     Walton 44 50  Deposit/HANCOCK Fri 7:00p  
     Oneonta 7 41  Susquehanna Valley Sat 1:30p  
     Newfield 0 60  SPENCER-Van Etten/Candor Wed 7:00p  
     Oxford - -  Moravia  Sat 1:00p  
     Greene - -  open - -  
     Trumansburg - -  open - -  
                 
                 
    Week 7     Wednesday Oct. 20 thru Monday, Oct. 25      
    Gray highlighted games were cancelled or postponed  
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 48 8  Wellsville Sat 3:00pm  
     Deposit/Hancock 26 20  Sidney Fri 7:00p  
     Chenango Forks 1 0  Norwich [forfeit] Fri 7:00p  
     Schuylerville 54 20  Susquehanna Valley Sat 2:30p  
     Moravia 52 24  Newfield Tue 6:00pm  
     Lansing 41 0  Unadilla Valley Fri 7:00p  
     Corning 30 8  Elmira Sat 1:30p  
     Greene 32 14  Unatego/Franklin Wed 6:00p  
     Vestal 34 13  Owego Fri 7:00p  
     Groton 50 14  Trumansburg Fri 7:00p  
     Delhi 7 0  Sandy Creek Fri 7:00p  
     Bainbridge-Guilford 8 61  Tioga Fri 7:00p  
     Binghamton 19 32  Ithaca Fri 7:00p  
     Chenango Valley 9 42  Windsor Fri 7:00p  
     Oneonta 15 43  Waverly Fri 7:00p  
     Union-Endicott 7 17  Horseheads Fri 7:00p  
     Johnson City 6 35  Maine-Endwell Fri 7:00p  
     Walton 6 38  Newark Valley Sat 1:30p  
     Thomas A. Edison      Unatego/Franklin Mon 6:00p  
     Greene      Whitney Point Mon ?  
     Oxford - -  open - -  
     Harpursville/Afton - -  Waterville Fri 7:00p  
                 
     Dryden [forfeit] 0 1  WATKINS GLEN/Odessa-Montour Fri 7:00p  
                 
                 
    Week 8     Friday, Oct. 29 and
Saturday, Oct. 30
     
    Gray highlighted games were cancelled or postponed  
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Unatego/Franklin      Oxford Fri 6:00p  
     Chenango Forks      O'Neill Fri 6:00p  
     Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour      Norwich Fri 7:00p  
     Thomas A. Edison      Greene Fri 7:00p  
     Chenango Valley      Oneonta Fri 7:00p  
     Unadilla Valley      SPENCER-VAN ETTEN/Candor Fri 7:00p  
     Union-Endicott      Corning Fri 7:00p  
     Maine-Endwell      Windsor Fri 7:00p  
     Binghamton      Johnson City Fri 7:00p  
     Horseheads      Owego Fri 7:00p  
     Waverly       Susquehanna Valley Fri 7:00p  
     Newfield      Notre Dame Fri 7:00p  
     Moravia      Groton Fri 7:00p  
     Lansing      Trumansburg Fri 7:00p  
     Elmira      Ithaca Fri 7:00p  
     Bainbridge-Guilford      Walton Sat 1:30p  
     Sidney      Newark Valley Sat 1:30p  
     Delhi      Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30p  
     Tioga      DEPOSIT/Hancock Sat 1:30p  
     Ballston Spa      Vestal Sat 2:00p  
     Whitney Point - -  Open - -  
     Dryden - -  Open - -  
                 
                 
  Week 9            
                 
  Class  Section 4 SemiFinals AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
  B              
  8              
  C              
  AA              
  D              
  AA              
  8              
  C              
  B              
  C              
     Regular Season & Crossovers AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
     Not playing in Week 9???  
       
                 
                 
  Section 4 Finals          
                 
  Class  Section 4 Championships AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  Class  Section 3 Championships       Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
     * = at             
                 
  State Quarterfinals          
             
  Class         Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
  Class  CENTRAL REGION - Section 4 vs 3      At  Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  Class  FAR WESTERN REGION       Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  Class  NORTHERN REGION       Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  Class  SOUTHERN REGION       Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
       
                 
  State Semifinals          
             
  Class  WESTERN NEW YORK      At  Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  Class  EASTERN NEW YORK      At  Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  State Championships          
                 
  Class        At The Carrier Dome Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 


~~~




This site is not affiliated with Section 4 Football, the NYSPHSAA, the NYSSWA, nor the Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin. It is just run by a somewhat rabid fan of high school football.


 

Last update on: Sunday, October 24, 2021