1


Latest update on Saturday September 25, 2021


~~
                 
    2021 Section 4 Football  
    8-man and 11-man Schedules  
    For Deposit/Hancock, Spencer-Van Etten/Candor & Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour,   
    when at home the host school is in CAPITAL letters  
    Kickoff times are subject to change.          
                 
    Week 0     Friday, Sept. 3 and
Saturday, Sept. 4
     
                 
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Moravia 36 32  Weedsport Sat 7:00p  
     East Syracuse-Minoa 7 31  Waverly Fri 6:00p  
     Sherburne-Earlville 6 27  Norwich Sat 7:00p  
                 
               
    Week 1     Wednesday, Sept. 8 thru
Monday, Sept. 13
     
             
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 35 12  Chenango Valley Fri 7:00p  
     Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 60 6  Whitney Point Sat 1:30p  
     Harpursville/Afton 42 33  Newark Valley Sat 1:30p  
     Susquehanna Valley 43 7  Dryden Sat 7:00p  
     Trumansburg 58 14  Notre Dame Sat 7:00p  
     Groton 45 8  Oxford Fri 7:00p  
     Greene 44 28  Unadilla Valley Sat 2:30p  
     Tioga 53 6  Sidney Fri 7:00p  
     Deposit/Hancock 6 35  Delhi Mon 4:30p  
     Binghamton 8 53  Elmira Sat 1:30p  
     Johnstown 0 46  Norwich Fri 7:00p  
     Moravia 0 29  Lansing Fri 7:00p  
     Ithaca 7 47  Corning Fri 7:00p  
     Mexico 22 38  Windsor Fri 7:00p  
     Walton 16 28  Oneonta Fri 7:00p  
     Owego 0 35  Waverly Fri 7:00p  
     Thomas A. Edison 6 25  Newfield Wed 4:30p  
     Vestal 0 20  Horseheads Fri 7:00p  
     Chenango Forks 14 40  Maine-Endwell Fri 7:00p  
     Johnson City 8 72  Union-Endicott Fri 7:00p  
     Beaver River 0 16  Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00p  
     Unatego/Franklin - -  Bye - -  
                 
                 
    Week 2     Thursday, Sept. 16 thru Saturday, Sept. 18      
                 
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Union-Endicott 43 6  Binghamton Fri 7:00p  
     Newark Valley 62 3  Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00p  
     Maine-Endwell 42 7  Vestal Fri 7:00p  
     Oneonta 40 18  Mechanicville Sat 1:30p  
     Norwich 14 12  Susquehanna Valley Fri 7:30p  
     Greene 28 26  Newfield Sat 12:00p  
     Owego 20 8  Johnson City Fri 7:00p  
     Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 14 27  Tioga Fri 7:00p  
     Walton 20 35  Delhi Sat 1:30p  
     Lansing 0 26  Groton Fri 7:00p  
     Ithaca 26 38  Windsor Thu 5:30p  
     Chenango Valley 7 17  Waverly Fri 7:00p  
     Elmira 14 17  Horseheads Fri 7:00p  
     Whitney Point 22 52  Trumansburg Fri 7:00p  
     Dryden 0 48  Chenango Forks Fri 7:00p  
     Notre Dame 18 42  Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30p  
     Sidney 11 41  Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30p  
     Moravia 6 64  Spencer-Van-Etten/CANDOR Thu 7:00p  
     Monroe-Woodbury 12 28  Corning (at Johnson City) Sat 5:00pm  
     Oxford - -  Bye - -  
     Unadilla Valley - -  Bye - -  
     Deposit/Hancock - -  Bye - -  
     Unatego/Franklin - -  Bye - -  
                 
               
    Week 3     Friday, Sept. 24 thru
Monday, Sept. 27
     
                 
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Unatego/Franklin 38 7  Unadilla Valley Sat 1:30p  
     Union-Endicott 20 13  Vestal Fri 7:00p  
     Trumansburg 56 16  Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30p  
     Windsor 12 8  Norwich Fri 7:00p  
     Corning 61 19  Binghamton Sat 1:30p  
     Elmira 47 13  Owego Fri 7:00p  
     Delhi 41 7  Sidney Fri 7:00p  
     Johnson City 14 51  Ithaca Fri 7:00p  
     Oxford 8 48  Greene Sat 7:00p  
     Whitney Point 16 36  Moravia Sat 1:00p  
     Geneva 6 46  Waverly Sat 7:00p  
     Deposit/Hancock 22 64  Newark Valley Sat 1:30p  
     Horseheads 7 31  Maine-Endwell Sat 4:00p  
     Susquehanna Valley 0 40  Chenango Forks Fri 7:00p  
     Dryden 14 56  Chenango Valley Fri 7:00p  
     Bainbridge-Guilford 6 48  Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30p  
     Oneonta 7 27  Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Sat 7:00p  
     Tioga      Walton Mon 7:00p  
     Newfield - -  Game vs SVEC cancelled - -  
     Spencer-Van Etten/Candor - -  Game vs Newfield cancelled - -  
     Notre Dame - -  Game vs Lansing cancelled - -  
     Lansing - -  Game vs Notre Dame cancelled - -  
     Groton - -  Bye - -  
                 
                 
    Week 4     Friday, Oct. 1 and
Saturday, Oct. 2
     
                 
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Susquehanna Valley     Chenango Valley Fri 7:00p  
    Thomas A. Edison     Spencer-Van Etten/CANDOR Fri 7:00p  
    Unadilla Valley     Oxford Fri 7:00p  
    Maine-Endwell     Union-Endicott Fri 7:00p  
    Newark Valley     Dryden Fri 7:00p  
    Whitney Point     Groton Fri 7:00p  
    Binghamton     Niskayuna Fri 7:00p  
    Horseheads     Corning Fri 7:00p  
    Waverly     Ithaca Fri 7:00p  
    Windsor     Johnson City Fri 7:00p  
    Norwich     Sidney Fri 7:00p  
    Lansing     Greene Fri 7:00p  
    Owego     Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Fri 7:00p  
    Unatego/Fanklin     Newfield Sat 12:00p  
    Trumansburg     Moravia Sat 1:00p  
    Bainbridge-Guilford     DEPOSIT/Hancock Sat 1:30p  
    Harpursville/Afton     Walton Sat 1:30p  
    Vestal     Elmira Sat 1:30p  
    Tioga     Delhi Sat 1:30p  
    Chenango Forks     Oneonta Sat 3:00p  
    Notre Dame - - Bye - -  
                 
                 
    Week 5     Friday Oct. 8 and
Saturday, Oct. 9
     
               
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Notre Dame     Unatego/Franklin Fri 6:00p  
    Spencer-Van Etten/Candor     Oxford Fri 7:00p  
    Susquehanna Valley     Windsor Fri 7:00p  
    Chenango Valley     Chenango Forks Fri 7:00p  
    Johnson City     Horseheads Fri 7:00p  
    Trumansburg     Greene Fri 7:00p  
    Columbia     Corning Fri 7:00p  
    Newfield     Lansing Fri 7:00p  
    Norwich     Oneonta Fri 7:00p  
    Vestal     Binghamton Fri 7:00p  
    Groton     Unadilla Valley Fri 7:00p  
    Delhi     Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00p  
    Deposit/Hancock     Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30p  
    Newark Valley     Tioga Sat 1:30p  
    Moravia     Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30p  
    Sidney     Walton Sat 1:30p  
    Owego     Maine-Endwell Sat 1:30p  
    Ithaca     Union-Endicott Sat 2:00p  
    Waverly     Dryden Sat 7:00p  
    Whitney Point - - Bye - -  
    Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour - - Bye - -  
    Elmira - - Bye - -  
                 
                 
    Week 6     Thursday, Oct. 15 thru
Saturday, Oct. 16
     
                 
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Greene     Unatego/Franklin Thu 6:00p  
    Harpursville/Afton     Tioga Fri 7:00p  
    Unadilla Valley     Notre Dame Fri 7:00p  
    Whitney Point     Lansing Fri 7:00p  
    Horseheads     Binghamton Fri 7:00p  
    Newfield     Trumansburg Fri 7:00p  
    Corning     Vestal Fri 7:00p  
    Windsor     Owego Fri 7:00p  
    Norwich     Chenango Valley Fri 7:00p  
    Waverly     Watkins Glen/ODESSA-MONTOUR Fri 7:00p  
    Elmira     Union-Endicott Fri 7:00p  
    Dryden     Johnson City Fri 7:00p  
    Sidney     Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00p  
    Walton     Deposit/HANCOCK Fri 7:00p  
    Spencer-Van Etten/Candor     Onteora Sat 1:30p  
    Maine-Endwell     Queensbury Sat 1:30p  
    Newark Valley     Delhi Sat 1:30p  
    Oneonta     Susquehanna Valley Sat 1:30p  
    Ithaca     Chenango Forks Sat 1:30p  
    Oxford     Moravia Sat 1:00p  
    Groton     Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30p  
                 
                 
    Week 7     Friday, Oct. 22 and Saturday, Oct. 23      
               
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Spencer-Van Etten/Candor     Notre Dame Fri 7:00p  
    Bainbridge-Guilford     Tioga Fri 7:00p  
    Harpursville/Afton     Waterville Fri 7:00p  
    Thomas A. Edison     Unatego/Franklin Fri 7:00p  
    Chenango Valley     Windsor Fri 7:00p  
    Deposit/Hancock     Sidney Fri 7:00p  
    Union-Endicott     Horsheads Fri 7:00p  
    Chenango Forks     Norwich Fri 7:00p  
    Johnson City     Maine-Endwell Fri 7:00p  
    Binghamton     Ithaca Fri 7:00p  
    Oneonta     Waverly Fri 7:00p  
    Lansing     Unadilla Valley Fri 7:00p  
    Vestal     Owego Fri 7:00p  
    Dryden     WATKINS GLEN/Odessa-Montour Fri 7:00p  
    Groton     Trumansburg Fri 7:00p  
    Delhi     Sandy Creek Fri 7:00p  
    Oxford     Newfield Sat 12:00p  
    Corning     Elmira Sat 1:30p  
    Walton     Newark Valley Sat 1:30p  
    Greene     Whitney Point Sat 1:30p  
    Schuylerville     Susquehanna Valley Sat 2:30p  
    Moravia - - Bye - -  
                 
                 
    Week 8     Friday, Oct. 29 and
Saturday, Oct. 30
     
             
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Unatego/Franklin     Oxford Fri 6:00p  
    Chenango Forks     O'Neill Fri 6:00p  
    Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour     Norwich Fri 7:00p  
    Thomas A. Edison     Greene Fri 7:00p  
    Chenango Valley     Oneonta Fri 7:00p  
    Unadilla Valley     SPENCER-VAN ETTEN/Candor Fri 7:00p  
    Union-Endicott     Corning Fri 7:00p  
    Maine-Endwell     Windsor Fri 7:00p  
    Binghamton     Johnson City Fri 7:00p  
    Horseheads     Owego Fri 7:00p  
    Waverly      Susquehanna Valley Fri 7:00p  
    Newfield     Notre Dame Fri 7:00p  
    Moravia     Groton Fri 7:00p  
    Lansing     Trumansburg Fri 7:00p  
    Elmira     Ithaca Fri 7:00p  
    Bainbridge-Guilford     Walton Sat 1:30p  
    Sidney     Newark Valley Sat 1:30p  
    Delhi     Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30p  
    Tioga     DEPOSIT/Hancock Sat 1:30p  
    Ballston Spa     Vestal Sat 2:00p  
    Whitney Point - - Bye - -  
    Dryden - - Bye - -  
                 
                 
  Week 9            
                 
  Class  Section 4 SemiFinals AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
  B              
  8              
  C              
  AA              
  D              
  AA              
  8              
  C              
  B              
  C              
     Regular Season & Crossovers AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
     Not playing in Week 9???  
       
                 
                 
  Section 4 Finals          
                 
  Class  Section 4 Championships AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  Class  Section 3 Championships       Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
     * = at             
                 
  State Quarterfinals          
             
  Class         Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
  Class  CENTRAL REGION - Section 4 vs 3      At  Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  Class  FAR WESTERN REGION       Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  Class  NORTHERN REGION       Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  Class  SOUTHERN REGION       Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
       
                 
  State Semifinals          
             
  Class  WESTERN NEW YORK      At  Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  Class  EASTERN NEW YORK      At  Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
  State Championships          
                 
  Class        At The Carrier Dome Day Kickoff  
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 


~~~~




This site is not affiliated with Section 4 Football, the NYSPHSAA, the NYSSWA, nor the Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin. It is just run by a somewhat rabid fan of high school football.


 

Last update on: Saturday, September 25, 2021