1


Latest update on Saturday August 03, 2019


~~~~~~~
               
  2019 Section 4 Football  
  8-man and 11-man Schedules  
  For Deposit/Hancock, Spencer-Van Etten/Candor & Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour,   
  when at home the home school is in CAPITAL letters. (WHEN I obtain this information. Missing right now)  
             
  Week 1     Friday, September 6 and
Saturday, September 7
     
      Blue games are at a neutral site.      
    AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
   Binghamton       Corcoran Fri 6:00pm  
   Dryden       Unatego/Franklin Fri 7:00pm  
   Greene       Deposit/Hancock Fri 7:00pm  
   Ithaca       Johnson City Fri 7:00pm  
   Moravia       Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00pm  
   Oneonta       Chenango Valley Fri 7:00pm  
   Spencer-Van Etten/Candor       Sidney Fri 7:00pm  
   Vestal       Corning Fri 7:00pm  
   Walton       Tioga Fri 7:00pm  
   Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour       Susquehanna Valley Fri 7:00pm  
   Waverly       Union-Endicott Fri 7:00pm  
   Owego       Chenango Forks Fri 7:30pm  
   Maine-Endwell       Carthage (at Carrier Dome) Sat 1:00pm  
   Delhi       Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30pm  
   Groton       Whitney Point Sat 1:30pm  
   Newburgh       Elmira Sat 1:30pm  
   West Genesee       Horseheads Sat 1:30pm  
   Windsor       Newark Valley Sat 1:30pm  
   Norwich       Indian River (at Carrier Dome) Sat 5:00pm  
               
               
  Week 2     Friday, September 13 and Saturday, September 14      
        Blue games are at a neutral site.      
    AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
   Horseheads      Baldwinsville Fri 6:30pm  
   Bainbridge-Guilford      Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Fri 7:00pm  
   Delhi      Groton Fri 7:00pm  
   Deposit/Hancock      Windsor Fri 7:00pm  
   Harpursville/Afton      Dryden Fri 7:00pm  
   Ithaca      Corning Fri 7:00pm  
   Johnson City      Waverly Fri 7:00pm  
   Newark Valley      Tioga Fri 7:00pm  
   Oneonta      Chenango Forks Fri 7:00pm  
   Owego      Norwich Fri 7:00pm  
   Susquehanna Valley      Spencer-Van Etten/Candor Fri 7:00pm  
   Vestal      Binghamton Fri 7:00pm  
   Whitney Point      Fowler Fri 7:30pm  
   Greene      Walton Sat 1:30pm  
   Hannibal      Moravia Sat 1:30pm  
   Unatego/Franklin      Sidney Sat 1:30pm  
   Union-Endicott      Elmira Sat 1:30pm  
   Maine-Endwell      Chenango Valley Sat 7:00pm  
               
               
  Week 3     Friday, September 20 and
Saturday, September 21
     
  Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
    AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
   Chenango Forks      Norwich Fri 7:00pm  
   Chenango Valley      Ithaca Fri 7:00pm  
   Corning      Binghamton Fri 7:00pm  
   Deposit/Hancock      Groton Fri 7:00pm  
   Johnson City      Oneonta Fri 7:00pm  
   Newfield      Oxford Fri 7:00pm  
   Notre Dame      Trumansburg Fri 7:00pm  
   Sidney      Greene Fri 7:00pm  
   Tioga      Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00pm  
   Vestal      Owego Fri 7:00pm  
   Waverly      Maine-Endwell Fri 7:00pm  
   Whitesboro      Union-Endicott Fri 7:00pm  
   Windsor      Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Fri 7:00pm  
   Elmira      Horseheads Sat 1:30pm  
   Lansing      Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30pm  
   Moravia      Delhi Sat 1:30pm  
   Spencer-Van Etten/Candor      Walton Sat 1:30pm  
   Susquehanna Valley      Newark Valley Sat 1:30pm  
   Unatego/Franklin      Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30pm  
   Unadilla Valley      Cooperstown Sat 2:00pm  
   Dryden      Whitney Point Sat 7:00pm  
               
               
  Week 4     Friday, September 27 and
Saturday, September 28
     
  Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
    AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
   Corning      Corcoran Fri 6:00pm  
   Bainbridge-Guilford      Deposit/Hancock Fri 7:00pm  
   Edison Tech      Vestal Fri 7:00pm  
   Elmira      Ithaca Fri 7:00pm  
   Greene      Groton Fri 7:00pm  
   Harpursville/Afton      Windsor Fri 7:00pm  
   Moravia      Spencer-Van Etten/Candor Fri 7:00pm  
   Newark Valley      Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Fri 7:00pm  
   Norwich      Johnson City Fri 7:00pm  
   Oneonta      Owego Fri 7:00pm  
   Oxford      Unadilla Valley Fri 7:00pm  
   Pulaski      Notre Dame Fri 7:00pm  
   Sidney      Dryden Fri 7:00pm  
   Tioga      Unatego/Franklin Fri 7:00pm  
   Trumansburg      Thomas A. Edison Fri 7:00pm  
   Waverly      Chenango Valley Fri 7:00pm  
   Lansing      Newfield Sat 12:00pm  
   Chenango Forks      Maine-Endwell Sat 1:30pm  
   Susquehanna Valley      Whitney Point Sat 1:30pm  
   Walton      Delhi Sat 1:30pm  
   Horseheads      Union-Endicott Sat 2:00pm  
               
               
  Week 5     Friday October 4 and Saturday, October 5      
  Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
    AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
   Chenango Valley      Chenango Forks Fri 7:00pm  
   Delhi      Greene Fri 7:00pm  
   Deposit/Hancock      Unatego/Franklin Fri 7:00pm  
   Dryden      Southern Hills Fri 7:00pm  
   Groton      Tioga Fri 7:00pm  
   Horseheads      Corning Fri 7:00pm  
   Johnson City      Maine-Endwell Fri 7:00pm  
   NY Mills      Lansing Fri 7:00pm  
   Owego      Waverly Fri 7:00pm  
   Thomas A. Edison      Notre Dame Fri 7:00pm  
   Trumansburg      Oxford Fri 7:00pm  
   Union-Endicott      Vestal Fri 7:00pm  
   Walton      Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00pm  
   Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour      Ithaca Fri 7:00pm  
   Windsor      Sidney Fri 7:00pm  
   Unadilla Valley      Newfield Sat 12:00pm  
   Binghamton      Elmira Sat 1:30pm  
   Spencer-Van Etten/Candor      Newark Valley Sat 1:30pm  
   Whitney Point      Moravia Sat 1:30pm  
   Harpursville/Afton      Susquehanna Valley Sat 2:30pm  
   Norwich      Oneonta Sat 3:00pm  
               
               
  Week 6     Friday, October 11 and
Saturday, October 12
     
  Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
    AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
   Bainbridge-Guilford      Unatego/Franklin Fri 7:00pm  
   Chenango Forks      Johnson City Fri 7:00pm  
   Corning      Union-Endicott Fri 7:00pm  
   Ithaca      Binghamton Fri 7:00pm  
   Maine Endwell      Norwich Fri 7:00pm  
   Newfield      Trumansburg Fri 7:00pm  
   Notre Dame      Lansing Fri 7:00pm  
   Owego      Chenango Valley Fri 7:00pm  
   Oxford      Morrisville-Eaton Fri 7:00pm  
   Tioga      Greene Fri 7:00pm  
   Unadilla Valley      Thomas A. Edison Fri 7:00pm  
   Waverly      Oneonta Fri 7:00pm  
   Horseheads      Vestal Fri 7:00pm  
   Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour      Spencer-Van Etten/Candor ? ?  
   Delhi      Deposit/Hancock Sat 1:30pm  
   Dryden      Newark Valley Sat 1:30pm  
   Harpursville/Afton      Walton Sat 1:30pm  
   Henninger      Elmira Sat 1:30pm  
   Groton      Moravia Sat 7:30pm  
               
               
  Week 7     Friday, October 18 and Saturday, October 19      
  Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
    AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
   Newark Valley      Fulton Fri 6:30pm  
   Chenango Valley      Johnson City Fri 7:00pm  
   Elmira      Vestal Fri 7:00pm  
   Greene      Windsor Fri 7:00pm  
   Groton      Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00pm  
   Ithaca      Oneonta Fri 7:00pm  
   Lansing      Unadilla Valley Fri 7:00pm  
   Liverpool      Corning Fri 7:00pm  
   Maine-Endwell      Owego Fri 7:00pm  
   Norwich      Waverly Fri 7:00pm  
   Oxford      Notre Dame Fri 7:00pm  
   Spencer-Van Etten/Candor      Dryden Fri 7:00pm  
   Susquehanna Valley      Sidney Fri 7:00pm  
   Weedsport      Trumansburg Fri 7:00pm  
   Thomas A. Edison      Newfield Sat 12:00pm  
   Binghamton      Horseheads Sat 1:30pm  
   Tioga      Moravia Sat 1:30pm  
   Unatego/Franklin      Delhi Sat 1:30pm  
   Union-Endicott      Chenango Forks Sat 1:30pm  
   Walton      Deposit/Hancock Sat 1:30pm  
   Whitney Point      Hville/Afton Sat 1:30pm  
   Port Bryon      Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Sat 7:00pm  
               
               
  Week 8 Friday, October 25 and
Saturday, October 26
 
  Green games are 8-man football. Blue games are at a neutral site.  
    AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
   Ithaca      Horseheads Fri 1:30pm  
   Vestal      Susquehanna Valley Fri 1:30pm  
   Chenango Forks      Waverly Fri 7:00pm  
   Chenango Valley      Norwich Fri 7:00pm  
   Deposit/Hancock      Tioga Fri 7:00pm  
   Johnson City      Owego Fri 7:00pm  
   Moravia      Greene Fri 7:00pm  
   Notre Dame      Unadilla Valley Fri 7:00pm  
   Oneonta      Maine-Endwell Fri 7:00pm  
   Thomas A. Edison      Oxford Fri 7:00pm  
   Trumansburg      Lansing Fri 7:00pm  
   Union-Endicott      Binghamton Fri 7:00pm  
   Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour      Dryden Fri 7:00pm  
   Whitney Point      Windsor Fri 7:00pm  
   Bainbridge-Guilford      Delhi Sat 1:30pm  
   Corning      Elmira Sat 1:30pm  
   Unatego/Franklin      Walton Sat 1:30pm  
   Newark Valley      Groton Sat 7:00pm  
   Newfield      Bishop Grimes Sat 7:00pm  
   Spencer-Van Etten Candor       Section 3 team TBA ? ?  
               
               
  Week 9     Friday, November 1 and Saturday, November 2      
  Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
    AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
  Regular Season & Crossovers AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
  Not playing in Week 9  
     
               
               
Section 4 Finals          
  Green games are 8-man football.            
Class  Section 4 Championships AWAY HOME  At  Day Kickoff  
D              
A              
C              
B              
AA              
8              
Class  Section 3 Championships AWAY HOME  At  Day Kickoff  
D              
A              
C              
B              
AA              
               
               
State Quarterfinals          
           
Class  8-man Section 4 vs 9 AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
8              
Class  CENTRAL REGION - Section 4 vs 3 AWAY HOME  At  Day Kickoff  
D              
A              
C              
B              
AA              
Class  WESTERN REGION - Section 5 vs 6 AWAY HOME  At  Day Kickoff  
C              
A              
D              
AA              
B              
Class  NORTHERN REGION - Section 2 vs 7/10 AWAY HOME  At  Day Kickoff  
C*              
B*              
D*              
A              
AA              
Class  SOUTHERN REGION - Section 1 vs 9 AWAY HOME  At  Day Kickoff  
A**              
C**              
B**              
AA**              
D              
     
     
               
               
State Semifinals          
           
Class  WESTERN NEW YORK AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
D              
A              
C              
B              
AA              
Class  EASTERN NEW YORK AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
A              
C              
B              
AA              
D              
               
               
State Championships          
               
Class   AWAY HOME  At The Carrier Dome Day Kickoff  
D              
A              
C              
B              
AA              
             

~~~~~~~




This site is not affiliated with Section 4 Football, the NYSPHSAA, the NYSSWA, nor the Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin. It is just run by a somewhat rabid fan of high school football.


 

Last update on: Saturday, August 03, 2019