1


Latest update on Sunday November 17, 2019


~~~~
                 
    2019 Section 4 Football  
    8-man and 11-man Schedules  
    For Deposit/Hancock, Spencer-Van Etten/Candor & Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour,   
    when at home the host school is in CAPITAL letters  
               
    Week 1     Friday, September 6 and
Saturday, September 7
     
        Blue games are at a neutral site.      
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Newburgh  14 10  Elmira Sat 1:30pm  
     Moravia  22 14  Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00pm  
     Waverly  23 22  Union-Endicott Fri 7:00pm  
     Windsor  44 29  Newark Valley Sat 1:30pm  
     Dryden  28 16  Unatego/Franklin Fri 7:00pm  
     Greene  35 20  Deposit/HANCOCK Fri 7:00pm  
     Ithaca  32 22  Johnson City Fri 7:00pm  
     Delhi  35 18  Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30pm  
     Walton  20 23  Tioga Fri 7:00pm  
     Spencer-Van Etten/Candor  27 39  Sidney Fri 7:00pm  
     Vestal  0 41  Corning Fri 7:00pm  
     Maine-Endwell  28 52  Carthage* Sat 1:00pm  
     Binghamton  19 20  Corcoran Fri 6:00pm  
     West Genesee  14 35  Horseheads Sat 1:30pm  
     Norwich  27 53  Indian River* Sat 7:00pm  
     Groton  6 32  Whitney Point Sat 1:30pm  
     Owego  7 42  Chenango Forks Fri 7:30pm  
     Oneonta  14 59  Chenango Valley Fri 7:00pm  
     Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour  0 40  Susquehanna Valley Fri 7:00pm  
          * = at Carrier Dome      
                 
    Week 2     Friday, September 13 and Saturday, September 14      
                 
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Harpursville/Afton 28 8  Dryden Fri 7:00pm  
     Susquehanna Valley 55 6  Spencer-Van Etten/CANDOR Fri 7:00pm  
     Maine-Endwell 42 24  Chenango Valley Sat 7:00pm  
     Whitney Point 44 14  Fowler Fri 7:30pm  
     Horseheads 41 14  Baldwinsville Fri 6:30pm  
     Hannibal 46 27  Moravia Sat 1:30pm  
     Delhi 46 14  Groton Fri 7:00pm  
     Owego 23 13  Norwich Fri 7:00pm  
     Newark Valley 20 24  Tioga Fri 7:00pm  
     Union-Endicott 13 63  Elmira Sat 1:30pm  
     Unatego/Franklin 8 62  Sidney Sat 1:30pm  
     Greene 14 38  Walton Sat 1:30pm  
     Ithaca 12 65  Corning Fri 7:00pm  
     Johnson City 6 41  Waverly Fri 7:00pm  
     Deposit/Hancock 0 40  Windsor Fri 7:00pm  
     Vestal 0 21  Binghamton Fri 7:00pm  
     Oneonta 7 55  Chenango Forks Fri 7:00pm  
     Bainbridge-Guilford 12 44  Watkins Glen/ODESSA-MONTOUR Fri 7:00pm  
                 
                 
    Week 3     Friday, September 20 and
Saturday, September 21
     
                 
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Susquehanna Valley 58 21  Newark Valley Sat 1:30pm  
     Chenango Valley 42 7  Ithaca Fri 7:00pm  
     Unadilla Valley 2 0  Cooperstown (forfeit) Sat 2:00pm  
     Chenango Forks 28 21  Norwich Fri 7:00pm  
     Notre Dame 30 12  Trumansburg Fri 7:00pm  
     Whitesboro 35 14  Union-Endicott Fri 7:00pm  
     Newfield 50 20  Oxford Fri 7:00pm  
     Corning 48 21  Binghamton Fri 7:00pm  
     Lansing 47 6  Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30pm  
     Windsor 20 14  WATKINS GLEN/Odessa-Montour Fri 7:00pm  
     Dryden 40 34  Whitney Point Sat 7:00pm  
     Elmira 34 28  Horseheads Sat 1:30pm  
     Sidney 39 28  Greene Fri 7:00pm  
     Tioga 43 0  Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00pm  
     Moravia 7 69  Delhi Sat 1:30pm  
     Vestal 7 35  Owego Fri 7:00pm  
     Deposit/Hancock 12 16  Groton Fri 7:00pm  
     Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 22 44  Walton Sat 1:30pm  
     Johnson City 26 28  Oneonta Fri 7:00pm  
     Waverly 27 47  Maine-Endwell Fri 7:00pm  
     Unatego/Franklin 18 43  Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30pm  
                 
                 
    Week 4     Friday, September 27 and
Saturday, September 28
     
                 
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Susquehanna Valley 58 0  Whitney Point Sat 1:30pm  
     Chenango Forks 7 6  Maine-Endwell Sat 1:30pm  
     Newark Valley 44 25  Watkins Glen/ODESSA-MONTOUR Fri 7:00pm  
     Horseheads 49 25  Union-Endicott Sat 2:00pm  
     Lansing 49 22  Newfield Sat 12:00pm  
     Norwich 49 21  Johnson City Fri 7:00pm  
     Elmira 68 13  Ithaca Fri 7:00pm  
     Greene 31 6  Groton Fri 7:00pm  
     Sidney 35 32  Dryden Fri 7:00pm  
     Walton 38 35  Delhi Sat 1:30pm  
     Tioga 57 26  Unatego/Franklin Fri 7:00pm  
     Oneonta 7 36  Owego Fri 7:00pm  
     Edison Tech 6 22  Vestal  Sat 6:30pm  
     Harpursville/Afton 15 29  Windsor Fri 7:00pm  
     Corning 30 47  Corcoran Fri 6:00pm  
     Cardinal O'Hara (forfeit) 0 2  Binghamton Sat 2:00pm  
     Pulaski 8 48  Notre Dame Sat 2:00pm  
     Waverly 26 34  Chenango Valley Fri 7:00pm  
     Bainbridge-Guilford 14 47  Deposit/HANCOCK Fri 7:00pm  
     Oxford 26 48  Unadilla Valley Fri 7:00pm  
     Trumansburg 6 18  Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30pm  
     Moravia 12 59  SPENCER-VAN ETTEN/Candor Fri 7:00pm  
                 
                 
    Week 5     Friday October 4 and Saturday, October 5      
               
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Deposit/Hancock 44 36  Unatego/Franklin Fri 7:00pm  
     Union-Endicott 21 20  Vestal Fri 7:00pm  
     Whitney Point 32 14  Moravia Sat 1:30pm  
     Trumansburg 26 18  Oxford Fri 7:00pm  
     Norwich 48 0  Oneonta Sat 3:00pm  
     Windsor 26 25  Sidney Fri 7:00pm  
     Dryden 36 31  Southern Hills Fri 7:00pm  
     Walton 36 6  Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00pm  
     Owego 7 3  Waverly Fri 7:00pm  
     Groton 14 55  Tioga Fri 7:00pm  
     Binghamton 35 63  Elmira Sat 1:30pm  
     Delhi 15 35  Greene Fri 7:00pm  
     Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 14 20  Ithaca Fri 7:00pm  
     Horseheads 14 23  Corning Fri 7:00pm  
     NY Mills 18 47  Lansing Fri 7:00pm  
     Unadilla Valley 40 44  Newfield Sat 12:00pm  
     Thomas A. Edison 0 34  Notre Dame Fri 7:00pm  
     Johnson City 34 70  Maine-Endwell Fri 7:00pm  
     Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 6 33  Newark Valley Sat 1:30pm  
     Chenango Valley 14 45  Chenango Forks Fri 7:00pm  
     Harpursville/Afton 0 61  Susquehanna Valley Sat 2:30pm  
                 
                 
    Week 6     Friday, October 11 and
Saturday, October 12
     
          Blue games are at a neutral site.      
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 27 0  Spencer-Van Etten/CANDOR Fri 7:00PM  
     Unadilla Valley 51 6  Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30pm  
     Chenango Forks 43 12  Johnson City Fri 7:00pm  
     Maine Endwell 35 28  Norwich Fri 7:00pm  
     Horseheads 49 14  Vestal Fri 7:00pm  
     Newfield 38 6  Trumansburg Fri 7:00pm  
     Corning 24 6  Union-Endicott Fri 7:00pm  
     Waverly 28 14  Oneonta Fri 7:00pm  
     Delhi 56 50  DEPOSIT/Hancock Sat 1:30pm  
     Tioga 48 20  Greene Fri 7:00pm  
     Henninger 21 55  Elmira Sat 1:30pm  
     Harpursville/Afton 36 64  Walton Sat 1:30pm  
     Notre Dame 28 31  Lansing Fri 7:00pm  
     Groton 26 27  Moravia Fri 7:30pm  
     Ithaca 6 49  Binghamton Fri 7:00pm  
     Dryden 12 44  Newark Valley Sat 1:30pm  
     Sidney 42 54  Whitney Point Sat 1:30pm  
     Owego 14 21  Chenango Valley Fri 7:00pm  
     Bainbridge-Guilford 7 28  Unatego/Franklin Fri 7:00pm  
     Oxford 12 64  Morrisville-Eaton Fri 7:00pm  
     Windsor 0 29  Susquehanna Valley Fri 7:00pm  
           at Cortland St      
                 
    Week 7     Friday, October 18 and Saturday, October 19      
               
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Susquehanna Valley 53 8  Sidney Fri 7:00pm  
     Chenango Valley 38 12  Johnson City Fri 7:00pm  
     Newark Valley 41 0  Fulton Fri 6:30pm  
     Whitney Point 22 14  Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30pm  
     Weedsport  2 0  Trumansburg (forfeit) Fri 7:00pm  
     Lansing 46 24  Unadilla Valley Fri 7:00pm  
     Norwich 40 20  Waverly Fri 7:00pm  
     Elmira 16 8  Vestal Fri 7:00pm  
     Greene 28 26  Windsor Fri 7:00pm  
     Groton 38 8  Bainbridge-Guilford Fri 7:00pm  
     Walton 44 14  DEPOSIT/Hancock Sat 1:30pm  
     Tioga 42 7  Moravia Sat 1:30pm  
     Unatego/Franklin 12 41  Delhi Sat 1:30pm  
     Maine-Endwell 20 37  Owego Fri 7:00pm  
     Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 6 35  Dryden Fri 7:00pm  
     Liverpool 0 28  Corning Fri 7:00pm  
     Ithaca 41 43  Oneonta Fri 7:00pm  
     Thomas A. Edison 20 54  Newfield Sat 12:00pm  
     Binghamton 28 35  Horseheads Sat 1:30pm  
     Oxford 20 52  Notre Dame Fri 7:00pm  
     Union-Endicott 12 41  Chenango Forks Sat 1:30pm  
     Port Bryon/Union Springs 0 60  WATKINS GLEN/Odessa-Montour Sat 7:00pm  
                 
                 
    Week 8     Friday, October 25 and
Saturday, October 26
     
             
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 34 6  Dryden Fri 7:00pm  
     Chenango Forks 27 7  Waverly Fri 7:00pm  
     Newark Valley 35 6  Groton Sat 7:00pm  
     Notre Dame 2 0  Unadilla Valley (forfeit) Fri 7:00pm  
     Corning 8 0  Elmira Sat 1:30pm  
     Sidney 35 24  Harpursville/Afton Sat 1:30pm  
     Bainbridge-Guilford 21 41  Delhi Sat 1:30pm  
     Johnson City 0 35  Owego Fri 7:00pm  
     Deposit/Hancock 32 47  Tioga Fri 7:00pm  
     Moravia 6 28  Greene Fri 7:00pm  
     Thomas A. Edison 8 12  Oxford Fri 7:00pm  
     Unatego/Franklin 22 55  Walton Sat 1:30pm  
     Trumansburg 20 48  Lansing Fri 7:00pm  
     Chenango Valley 36 51  Norwich Fri 7:00pm  
     Whitney Point 14 42  Windsor Fri 7:00pm  
     Union-Endicott 26 28  Binghamton Fri 7:00pm  
     Ithaca 6 41  Horseheads Fri 1:30pm  
     Newfield 28 34  Bishop Grimes Sat 7:00pm  
     Oneonta 21 48  Maine-Endwell Fri 7:00pm  
     Vestal 7 22  Susquehanna Valley Fri 1:30pm  
     Jordan-Elbridge 12 28  SPENCER-VAN ETTEN/Candor Fri 7:00pm  
                 
                 
  Week 9     Wednesday October 30 thru Saturday, November 2      
                 
  Class  Section 4 SemiFinals AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
  B  Maine-Endwell 57 29  Owego Fri 7:00pm  
  8  Newfield 44 34  Notre Dame Fri 8:00pm  
  C  Windsor 28 26  Newark Valley Sat 1:30pm  
  AA  Horseheads 12 28  Elmira Sat 1:30pm  
  D  Delhi* 20 41  Tioga* Sat 3:00pm  
  AA  Binghamton 27 44  Corning Fri 7:00pm  
  8  Unadilla Valley 0 34  Lansing Fri 7:00pm  
  C  Greene* 14 40  Walton* Sat 12:00pm  
  B  Norwich 17 48  Chenango Forks Fri 7:00pm  
  C  Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 6 46  Susquehanna Valley Sat 3:30pm  
     Regular Season & Crossovers AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
     Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Downsville 40 8  Oxford Fri 7:00pm  
     Harpursville/Afton 34 18  Bainbridge-Guilford Wed 6:00pm  
     Chenango Valley 41 20  Sidney Fri 6:00pm  
     Waverly 7 0  Athens Sat 7:00pm  
     Oneonta 41 54  Dryden Wed 6:00pm  
     Moravia 14 34  Deposit/Hancock Fri 7:00pm  
     Groton 14 30  Unatego/Franklin Fri 7:00pm  
     Thomas A. Edison 22 44  Sherburne-Earlville Fri 7:00pm  
     * = at Johnson City            
     Not playing in Week 9???  
     Vestal, Union-Endicott, Johmson City, Ithaca, SVEC, Whitney Point, Trumansburg  
                 
               
  Section 4 Finals   Friday November 8 and Saturday November 9      
                 
  Class  Section 4 Championships AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
  D  Walton*  36 44  Tioga*  Fri 7:00pm  
  A  Vestal 6 39  Union-Endicott Fri 7:00pm  
  AA  Elmira 12 14  Corning Fri 7:00pm  
  8  Newfield* 26 55  Lansing*  Sat 12:00pm  
  C  Windsor* 8 50  Susquehanna Valley* Sat 3:00pm  
  B  Maine-Endwell* 12 28  Chenango Forks* Sat 6:00pm  
  Class  Section 3 Championships       Day Kickoff  
  D  Waterville 6 22  Frankfort-Schuyler (7-2) Sat 11:00am  
  A  Auburn 7 55  Carthage (8-1) Fri ?  
  C  Cato-Meridian 6 41  Lowville (9-0) Sat 2:009m  
  B  Oneida 7 14  Solvay (9-0) Sat 5:00m  
  AA  Cicero-North Syracuse (6-3) 28 25  Utica Proctor (9-0) Sat 8:00pm  
     * = at Johnson City            
               
  State Quarterfinals   Friday November 15 and Saturday November 16      
             
  Class         Day Kickoff  
  8  Ellenville (7-2) 24 14  Lansing (8-0) Sat 4:00pm  
  8  Maple Grove (4-3) 34 60  Oakfield-Alabama/Elba (7-0) Sat 1:00pm  
  Class  CENTRAL REGION - Section 4 vs 3      At Vestal High School Day Kickoff  
  AA  Cicero-North Syracuse (7-3) 24 22  Corning (9-1) Sat 6:00pm  
  A  Carthage (9-1) 38 14  Union-Endicott (2-7) Fri 8:00pm  
  B  Solvay (10-0) 15 48  Chenango Forks (10-0) Sat 3:00pm  
  C  Lowville (10-0) 36 44  Susquehanna Valley (10-0) Sat 12:00pm  
  D  Frankfort-Schuyler (8-2) 20 43  Tioga (10-0) Fri 5:00pm  
  Class  FAR WESTERN REGION       Day Kickoff  
  AA  Lancaster (8-2)  28 32  McQuaid Jesuit (10-0)  Sat 6:30pm  
  A  Canandaigua (9-1) 24 6  South Park (10-0)  Fri 8:00pm  
  B  Livonia (8-2)  29 40  WNY Maritime (9-1) Sat 3:15pm  
  C  Letchworth/Warsaw (9-1)  8 54  Southwestern (10-0)  Sat 12:00pm  
  D  Clymer/Sherman/Panama (8-1) 47 14  Batavia Notre Dame (10-0)  Fri 5:00pm  
  Class  NORTHERN REGION       Day Kickoff  
  AA  Pine Bush (8-2) 7 41  Shenendehowa (9-1)  Fri 7:00pm  
  A  Cornwall (9-0)  28 27  Queensbury (10-0)  Sat 3:00pm  
  B  Potsdam (7-2)  8 28  Schuylerville (9-1)  Fri 7:00pm  
  C  Gouverneur (9-0)  10 2  Stillwater (10-0)  Fri 7:00pm  
  D  Moriah (6-3)  28 22  Warrensburg/North Warren (9-1)  Sat 1:00pm  
  Class  SOUTHERN REGION       Day Kickoff  
  AA  Utica Proctor-3 (9-1)  7 21  New Rochelle (10-0)  Sat 5:00pm  
  A  Auburn-3 (7-3) 13 49  Rye (9-1)  Fri 7:30pm  
  B  Port Jervis (8-2)  20 14  Ardsley (9-0)  Sat 1:00pm  
  C  Chester (6-2) 8 19  Valhalla (7-2)  Fri 7:00pm  
  D  Waterville-3 (7-3)  6 12  Tuckahoe (8-1)  Fri 4:30pm  
       
               
  State Semifinals   Friday November 22 and Saturday November 23      
             
  Class  WESTERN NEW YORK      At Cicero-North Syracue HS Day Kickoff  
  D  Clymer/Sherman/Panama (9-1)      Tioga (11-0) Fri 5:00pm  
  A  Canandaigua (10-1)      Carthage (10-1) Fri 8:00pm  
  C  Southwestern (11-0)       Susquehanna Valley (11-0) Sat 12:00pm  
  B  WNY Maritime (10-1)      Chenango Forks (11-0) Sat 3:00pm  
  AA  McQuaid Jesuit (11-0)       Cicero-North Syracuse (8-3) Sat 6:00pm  
  Class  EASTERN NEW YORK      At Middletown HS Day Kickoff  
  D  Moriah (7-3)       Tuckahoe (9-1)  Fri 5:00pm  
  A  Cornwall (10-0)       Rye (10-1)  Fri 8:00pm  
  C  Gouverneur (10-0)       Valhalla (8-2)  Sat 12:00pm  
  B  Schuylerville (10-1)       Port Jervis (9-2)  Sat 3:00pm  
  AA  Shenendehowa (10-1)       New Rochelle (11-0)  Sat 6:00pm  
                 
                 
  State Championships   Friday November 29 and Sunday December 1      
                 
  Class        At The Carrier Dome Day Kickoff  
  D         Fri 12:00pm  
  A         Fri 3:00pm  
  C         Fri 6:00pm  
  B         Sun 12:00pm  
  AA         Sun 3:00pm  
               

~~~




This site is not affiliated with Section 4 Football, the NYSPHSAA, the NYSSWA, nor the Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin. It is just run by a somewhat rabid fan of high school football.


 

Last update on: Sunday, November 17, 2019