1


Latest update on Tuesday November 13, 2018


~~~~~~
                 
    2018 Section 4 Football  
    8-man and 11-man Schedules  
    For Deposit/Hancock, Spencer-Van Etten/Candor & Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour,   
    when at home the home school is in CAPITAL letters.  
               
    Week 1     Friday, August 31 &
Saturday, September 1
     
        Blue games are at a neutral site.      
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Windsor 19 49 Norwich  Fri 7:00pm  
    Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 56 8 Groton  Fri 7:00pm  
    Walton 14 24 SPENCER-VAN ETTEN/Candor Fri 7:00pm  
    Union-Endicott 21 60 Newburgh-9  Fri 6:00pm  
    Thomas A. Edison  6 28 Deposit/HANCOCK Fri 7:00pm  
    Oneonta 21 68 Maine-Endwell  Fri 7:00pm  
    Johnson City 12 34 Chenango Valley  Fri 7:00pm  
    Ithaca 51 8 Oswego-3  Fri 7:00pm  
    Harpursville/Afton  14 32 Bainbridge-Guilford  Fri 7:00pm  
    Greene 23 26 Sidney  Fri 7:00pm  
    Elmira 50 21 Corning  Fri 7:00pm  
    Utica Proctor-3  30 24 Binghamton (Carrier Dome)     1 OT Fri 8:00pm  
    Syracuse Fowler-3  14 56 Owego (Carrier Dome) Sat 11:00am  
    Whitney Point 32 6 Taconic Hills-2 (Cobleskill HS) Sat 1:00pm  
    Vestal  6 13 Horseheads  Sat 1:30pm  
    Unatego/Franklin  36 6 Moravia  Sat 1:30pm  
    Tioga  6 10 Newark Valley  Sat 1:30pm  
    Dryden  28 14 Delhi  Sat 1:30pm  
    Jamesville-DeWitt-3  19 28 Susquehanna Valley (Carrier Dome) Sat 5:00pm  
    Livonia-5  33 26 Waverly  Sat 7:00pm  
    Central Square-3  12 34 Chenango Forks (Carrier Dome) Sat 8:00pm  
                 
                 
    Week 2     Thursday, September 6 thru Saturday September 8      
          Blue games are at a neutral site.      
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Greene  48 14 Moravia (SUNY Cortland) Thu 7:30pm  
    Walton  28 6 Groton  Fri 7:00pm  
    Vestal  35 9 Ithaca  Fri 7:00pm  
    Spencer-Van Etten/Candor  20 28 Tioga  Fri 7:00pm  
    Southern Hills-3  21 40 Dryden  Fri 7:00pm  
    Sidney  46 22 Unatego/Franklin  Fri 7:00pm  
    Owego 21 6 Windsor  Fri 7:00pm  
    Maine-Endwell  47 14 Johnson City  Fri 7:00pm  
    Corning  45 41 Union-Endicott  Fri 7:00pm  
    Chenango Valley 34 21 Oneonta  Fri 7:00pm  
    Bainbridge-Guilford  38 24 Cohoes-2  Sat 1:00pm  
    Waverly 49 7 Thomas A. Edison  Sat 1:30pm  
    Norwich  21 49 Chenango Forks  Sat 1:30pm  
    Horseheads  27 40 Elmira  Sat 1:30pm  
    Herkimer-3  37 24 Whitney Point  Sat 1:30pm  
    Deposit/Hancock  6 51 Newark Valley  Sat 1:30pm  
    Delhi  7 14 Harpursville/Afton  Sat 1:30pm  
    Aquinas-5 49 7 Binghamton Sat 3:00pm  
    Susquehanna Valley  56 22 Watkins Glen/ODESSA-MONTOUR Sat 7:00pm  
                 
                 
    Week 3     Friday, September 14 &
Saturday, September 15
     
    Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Union-Endicott  55 29 Auburn-3  Fri 6:30pm  
    Elmira 49 24 Christian Brothers Academy-3  Fri 6:30pm  
    Windsor 51 13 Johnson City  Fri 7:00pm  
    Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour   20 21 Waverly  Fri 7:00pm  
    Unatego/Franklin   0 18 Greene  Fri 7:00pm  
    Oneonta 20 56 Norwich  Fri 7:00pm  
    Moravia  14 29 Groton  Fri 7:00pm  
    Horseheads   35 51 Binghamton  Fri 7:00pm  
    East Syracuse-Minoa-3   8 27 Vestal  Fri 7:00pm  
    Delhi   19 40 Bainbridge-Guilford  Fri 7:00pm  
    Chenango Valley   14 44 Maine-Endwell  Fri 7:00pm  
    Chenango Forks 25 10 Owego Fri 7:00pm  
    Lansing  42 28 Notre Dame Fri 7:00pm  
    Tioga  14 32 Cardinal O'Hara-CHS  Sat 1:00pm  
    Dryden 14 7 Spencer-Van Etten/CANDOR Sat 1:00pm  
    Unadilla Valley 50 60 Newfield Sat 1:30pm  
    Syracuse Fowler-3   0 57 Susquehanna Valley  Sat 1:30pm  
    Sidney  49 20 DEPOSIT/Hancock  Sat 1:30pm  
    Oxford 26 0 Clinton (non-league) Sat 1:30pm  
    Newark Valley   55 6 Harpursville/Afton  Sat 1:30pm  
    Cairo-Durham/Catskill-2 8 58 Walton  Sat 1:30pm  
    Corning  43 14 Ithaca  Sat 6:00pm  
    Thomas A. Edison   12 34 Whitney Point  Sat 7:00pm  
                 
                 
    Week 4     Friday, September 21 &
Saturday, September 22
     
    Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Binghamton   36 28 Union-Endicott          1 OT Fri 5:45pm  
    Horseheads   42 0 Ithaca  Fri 6:00pm  
    Bainbridge-Guilford   6 63 Sidney  Fri 6:00pm  
    Moravia   14 54 Tioga  Fri 6:30pm  
    Waverly   34 23 Greene  Fri 7:00pm  
    Maine-Endwell   38 32 Vestal  Fri 7:00pm  
    Johnson City   6 40 Norwich  Fri 7:00pm  
    Groton  6 52 Deposit/HANCOCK Fri 7:00pm  
    Chenango Valley   25 34 Owego  Fri 7:00pm  
    Chenango Forks   48 12 Oneonta  Fri 7:00pm  
    Batavia-5   41 26 Windsor  Fri 7:00pm  
    Notre Dame  48 14 Oxford Fri 7:00pm  
    Newfield  8 54 Lansing Fri 7:00pm  
    Unadilla Valley     Open date      
    Fonda-Fultonville-2   0 8 Unatego/Franklin  Sat 12:00pm  
    FDR Hyde Park-9   28 45 Corning  Sat 1:00pm  
    Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour  46 12 Thomas A. Edison  Sat 1:30pm  
    Spencer-Van Etten/Candor   25 30 Newark Valley  Sat 1:30pm  
    Harpursville/Afton   0 34 Whitney Point  Sat 1:30pm  
    Delhi   14 47 Walton  Sat 1:30pm  
    Corcoran-3   8 30 Elmira  Sat 1:30pm  
    Susquehanna Valley   54 12 Dryden (SUNY Cortland) Sat 4:30pm  
                 
                 
    Week 5     Thursday, September 27 thru
Monday, October 1
     
    Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Norwich   41 21 Chenango Valley  Thu 7:00pm  
    Ithaca 0 42 Nottingham-3  Fri 6:30pm  
    Windsor   17 54 Chenango Forks  Fri 7:00pm  
    Walton   24 54 Sidney  Fri 7:00pm  
    Unatego/Franklin   30 28 Bainbridge-Guilford  Fri 7:00pm  
    Tioga   48 0 Groton  Fri 7:00pm  
    Susquehanna Valley  36 7 SPENCER-VAN ETTEN/Candor Fri 7:00pm  
    Oswego-3   0 58 Waverly  Fri 7:00pm  
    Oneonta   10 14 Johnson City  Fri 7:00pm  
    Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 20 19 Watkins Glen/ODESSA-MONTOUR Fri 7:00pm  
    Harpursville/Afton   7 36 Greene  Fri 7:00pm  
    Elmira   42 40 Binghamton          1 OT Fri 7:00pm  
    Clyde-Savannah-5   6 26 Dryden  Fri 7:00pm  
    Newfield  6 40 Oxford Fri 7:00pm  
    Lansing  46 8 Unadilla Valley Fri 7:00pm  
    Notre Dame      Open date      
    Whitney Point   14 40 Newark Valley  Sat 1:30pm  
    Owego   27 36 Maine-Endwell  Sat 1:30pm  
    Deposit/Hancock   53 26 Delhi  Sat 1:30pm  
    Corning   21 28 Horseheads  Sat 1:30pm  
    Vestal   11 6 Union-Endicott  Sat 2:00pm  
    Thomas A. Edison  20 34 Moravia Mon 5:15pm  
                 
                 
    Week 6     Friday, October 5 &
Saturday, October 6
     
    Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour   0 42 Tioga  Fri 7:00pm  
    Walton   20 14 Unatego/Franklin         1 OT Fri 7:00pm  
    Sidney  34 0 Helderberg Valley-2 Fri 7:00pm  
    Norwich   14 36 Maine-Endwell  Fri 7:00pm  
    Newark Valley   0 62 Susquehanna Valley  Fri 7:00pm  
    Moravia   18 34 Frankfort-Schuyler-3 Fri 7:00pm  
    Johnson City   20 52 Chenango Forks  Fri 7:00pm  
    Harpursville/Afton 6 43 Spencer-Van Etten/CANDOR Fri 7:00pm  
    Groton   6 44 Greene  Fri 7:00pm  
    Dryden   14 30 Waverly  Fri 7:00pm  
    Deposit/Hancock   42 30 Bainbridge-Guilford  Fri 7:00pm  
    Chenango Valley   36 42 Windsor  Fri 7:00pm  
    Binghamton   25 21 Vestal  Fri 7:00pm  
    Auburn-3   44 7 Corning  Fri 7:00pm  
    Unadilla Valley  34 60 Notre Dame Fri 7:00pm  
    Oxford  12 56 Lansing Fri 7:00pm  
    Newfield     Open date      
    Whitney Point   42 34 Delhi  Sat 1:30pm  
    Union-Endicott   0 35 Horseheads  Sat 1:30pm  
    Ithaca   7 64 Elmira  Sat 1:30pm  
    Clyde-Savannah-5  14 24 Thomas A. Edison  Sat 1:30pm  
    Owego   42 17 Oneonta  Sat 3:00pm  
                 
                 
    Week 7     Friday, October 12 &
Saturday, October 13
     
    Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Tioga  42 19 Waverly   Fri 7:00pm  
    Waterville-3 14 28 Groton Fri 7:00pm  
    Thomas A. Edison 12 55 Dryden (SUNY Cortland) Fri 7:00pm  
    Owego   40 6 Johnson City  Fri 7:00pm  
    Maine-Endwell   28 10 Windsor  Fri 7:00pm  
    Ithaca 0 1 Binghamton  forfeit win Fri 7:00pm  
    Horseheads   20 40 Liverpool-3 Fri 7:00pm  
    Fulton-3   28 63 Norwich  Fri 7:00pm  
    Elmira   61 20 Union-Endicott  Fri 7:00pm  
    Corning   14 26 Vestal  Fri 7:00pm  
    Chenango Forks   48 20 Chenango Valley  Fri 7:00pm  
    Oxford  36 28 Unadilla Valley Fri 7:00pm  
    Notre Dame  46 8 Newfield Sat 1:00pm  
    Lansing      Open date      
    Unatego/Franklin  16 22 DEPOSIT/Hancock  Sat 1:30pm  
    Susquehanna Valley   46 0 Harpursville/Afton  Sat 1:30pm  
    Spencer-Van Etten/Candor   22 28 Whitney Point  Sat 1:30pm  
    Sidney   40 8 Delhi  Sat 1:30pm  
    Oneonta   10 7 Newark Valley  Sat 1:30pm  
    Bainbridge-Guilford   20 36 Walton  Sat 1:30pm  
    Greene  21 14 Chatham-2 (Fonda HS) Sat 2:30pm  
    Moravia 6 51 WATKINS GLEN/Odessa-Montour  Sat 7:00pm  
                 
                 
    Week 8 Friday, October 19 &
Saturday, October 20
 
    Green games are 8-man football. Blue games are at a neutral site.  
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Windsor   27 32 Oneonta  Fri 7:00pm  
    Union-Endicott   49 0 Ithaca  Fri 7:00pm  
    Spencer-Van Etten/Candor   27 13 Chenango Valley  Fri 7:00pm  
    Norwich   13 25 Owego  Fri 7:00pm  
    Newark Valley   46 53 Sidney  Fri 7:00pm  
    Greene   14 41 Tioga  Fri 7:00pm  
    Dryden  12 27 WATKINS GLEN/Odessa-Montour  Fri 7:00pm  
    Delhi   13 34 Unatego/Franklin  Fri 7:00pm  
    Binghamton   50 21 Corning  Fri 7:00pm  
    Bainbridge-Guilford   6 26 Moravia  Fri 7:00pm  
    Newfield 20 40 Unadilla Valley  Fri 7:00pm  
    Notre Dame 14 15 Lansing  Fri 7:00pm  
    Oxford     Open date      
    Waverly   34 12 Harpursville/Afton  Sat 1:30pm  
    Vestal   30 28 Elmira  Sat 1:30pm  
    Maine-Endwell   14 24 Chenango Forks  Sat 1:30pm  
    Johnson City   18 60 Horseheads  Sat 1:30pm  
    Groton  18 32 Thomas A. Edison  Sat 1:30pm  
    Deposit/Hancock   14 20 Walton  Sat 1:30pm  
    Whitney Point   0 66 Susquehanna Valley  Sat 2:30pm  
                 
                 
    Week 9     Thursday, October 25 thru
Saturday, October 27
     
    Green games are 8-man football.     Blue games are at a neutral site.      
      AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Horseheads  40 26 Binghamton Fri 7:00pm  
    Newark Valley 5 20 Waverly            at Binghamton Sat 1:00pm  
    Greene 24 23 Sidney             at Johnson City Sat 1:00pm  
    Corning  6 59 Elmira  Sat 1:30pm  
    Norwich 6 32 Chenango Forks Sat 1:30pm  
    Owego 26 40 Maine-Endwell Sat 1:30pm  
    Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 6 56 Susquehanna Valley at Binghamton Sat 4:00pm  
    Walton 0 35 Tioga              at Johnson City Sat 4:00pm  
    Regular Season & Crossovers AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
    Spencer-Van Etten/Candor   19 23 Windsor   Thu 6:00pm  
    Dryden 12 33 Chenango Valley Fri 6:00pm  
    Groton 8 22 Unatego/Franklin Fri 6:30pm  
    Deposit/Hancock 40 49 Oneonta Fri 7:00pm  
    Oxford  28 54 Notre Dame Fri 7:00pm  
    Moravia 6 39 Harpursville/Afton    at Windsor Fri 7:30pm  
    Lansing 34 8 Newfield  Sat 12:00pm  
    Unadilla Valley 22 27 Tupper Lake-10 Sat 1:00pm  
    Bainbridge-Guilford 29 12 Thomas A. Edison Sat 1:30pm  
    Not playing in Week 9  
    Delhi, Ithaca, Johnson City and Whitney Point, nor Vestal or Union-Endicott  
                 
                 
  Section 4 Finals   Friday, November 2 &
Saturday, November 3
     
    Green games are 8-man football.            
  Class  Section 4 Championships AWAY HOME  All five at U-E High School Day Kickoff  
  D  Greene  7 36  Tioga  Fri 5:00pm  
  A  Union-Endicott  13 27  Vestal  Fri 8:00pm  
  C  Waverly  7 62  Susquehanna Valley  Sat 12:00pm  
  B  Maine-Endwell  0 15  Chenango Forks  Sat 3:00pm  
  AA  Horseheads  6 30  Elmira  Sat 6:00pm  
  8  Notre Dame  38 20  Lansing     at Binghamton Fri 7:00pm  
  Class  Section 3 Championships AWAY HOME  All five at The Carrier Dome Day Kickoff  
  D  Onondaga 20 12  Herkimer Fri 5:00pm  
  A  Carthage 21 33  Indian River Fri 8:00pm  
  C  General Brown 14 21  Holland Patent Sat 12:00pm  
  B  Cazenovia 10 41  Skaneateles Sat 3:00pm  
  AA  West Genesee 0 40  Cicero-North Syracuse Sat 6:00pm  
                 
                 
  State Quarterfinals   Friday, November 9 &
Saturday, November 10
     
             
  Class  8-man Section 4 vs 9 AWAY HOME   Day Kickoff  
  8  Tri-Valley-9 36 38  Notre Dame-4    at Binghamton Fri 7:00pm  
  Class  CENTRAL REGION - Section 4 vs 3 AWAY HOME  At Cicero-North Syracuse Day Kickoff  
  D  Tioga (8-2) 56 6  Onondaga (7-2) Fri 5:00pm  
  A  Vestal (6-3) 7 48  Indian River (10-0) Fri 8:00pm  
  C  Susquehanna Valley (10-0) 43 7  Holland Patent (10-0) Sat 12:00pm  
  B  Chenango Forks (10-0) 26 27  Skaneateles (10-0) Sat 3:00pm  
  AA  Elmira (9-1) 20 34  Cicero-North Syracuse (10-0) Sat 6:00pm  
  Class  WESTERN REGION - Section 5 vs 6 AWAY HOME  At Clarence High School Day Kickoff  
  C  Letchworth/Warsaw (9-1) 6 54  Cleveland Hill (9-1) Fri 5:00pm  
  A  Irondequoit (10-0) 8 15  West Seneca East (9-1) Fri 8:00pm  
  D  Alexander (10-0) 6 29  Clymer/Sherman/Panama (10-0) Sat 12:00pm  
  AA  Aquinas Institute (9-1) 39 7  Lancaster (9-1) Sat 3:15pm  
  B  Batavia (10-0) 56 28  Cheektowaga (9-1) Sat 6:30pm  
  Class  NORTHERN REGION - Section 2 vs 7/10 AWAY HOME  Venues are varied Day Kickoff  
  C*  Cambridge/Salem (10-0) 6 16  Ogdensburg FA-7 (9-1) Fri 7:00pm  
  B*  Beekmantown-7 (8-1) 7 21  Glens Falls-2 (8-2) Fri 7:00pm  
  D*  Moriah-7 (7-2) 34 16  Warrensburg-2 (8-1) Sat 1:00pm  
  A  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (9-1) n/a n/a  Bye n/a n/a  
  AA  Shaker (10-0) n/a n/a  Bye n/a n/a  
  Class  SOUTHERN REGION - Section 1 vs 9 AWAY HOME  Venues are varied Day Kickoff  
  A**  Cornwall-9 (9-0) 35 14  John Jay Cross River-1 (10-0) Fri 6:30pm  
  C**  Chester-9 (8-2) 14 35  Dobbs Ferry-1 (6-2) Sat 1:00pm  
  B**  Ardsley-1 (9-0) 19 27  Marlboro-9 (9-1) Sat 7:00pm  
  AA**  Newburgh-9 (9-1) 7 42  New Rochelle-1 (9-1) Sat 4:00pm  
  D  Haldane-1 (7-1) n/a n/a  Bye n/a n/a  
    * NORTHERN:   B at Shenendehowa, C at Potsdam, D at Schuylerville  
    ** SOUTHERN:           AA, A & C at Mahopac HS, B at Dietz Stadium  
                 
                 
  State Semifinals   Friday, November 16 &
Saturday, November 17
     
           
  Class  WESTERN NEW YORK AWAY HOME  At U-E High School Day Kickoff  
  D  Clymer/Sherman/Panama (11-0)      Tioga (9-2) Fri 4:00pm  
  A  West Seneca East (10-1)      Indian River (11-0) Fri 8:00pm  
  C  Cleveland Hill (10-1)      Susquehanna Valley (11-0) Sat 11:00am  
  B  Batavia (11-0)      Skaneateles (11-0) Sat 3:00pm  
  AA  Aquinas Institute (10-1)      Cicero-North Syracuse (11-0) Sat 7:00pm  
  Class  EASTERN NEW YORK AWAY HOME  At Middletown HS Day Kickoff  
  D  Moriah (8-2)      Haldane (7-1) Fri 4:00pm  
  A  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (9-1)      Cornwall (10-0) Fri 8:00pm  
  C  Ogdensburg (10-1)      Dobbs Ferry (7-2) Sat 11:00am  
  B  Glens Falls (9-2)      Marlboro (10-1) Sat 3:00pm  
  AA  Shaker (10-0)      New Rochelle (10-1) Sat 7:00pm  
                 
                 
  State Championships   Friday, November 23 &
Saturday, November 24
     
                 
  Class   AWAY HOME  All five at The Carrier Dome Day Kickoff  
  D         Fri 12:00pm  
  A         Fri 3:00pm  
  C         Fri 6:00pm  
  B         Sat 12:00pm  
  AA         Sat 3:00pm  
                 
~~~~~~~




This site is not affiliated with Section 4 Football, the NYSPHSAA, the NYSSWA, nor the Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin. It is just run by a somewhat rabid fan of high school football.


 

Last update on: Tuesday, November 13, 2018