XX
Final NYSSWA football rankings, 1969-1980 | ||||
|
||||
1969 | ||||
All schools 1. Kenmore West (8-0)2. Ithaca (8-0) 3. Utica Notre Dame (8-0) 4. Scarsdale (8-0) 5. Olean Walsh (8-0) 6. Brighton (8-0) 7. Hudson Falls (7-0) 8. Massena (7-0) 9. Vestal (7-1) 10. Levittown Division (8-0) |
||||
|
||||
1970 | ||||
Large schools 1. Ithaca (8-0)2. Newburgh Free Academy (7-0) 3. Auburn (8-0) 4. Vestal (7-1) 5. Rush-Henrietta (8-0) 6. Kenmore East (8-0) 7. Brentwood (8-0) 8. Niskayuna (7-0-1) 9. Patchogue Seton Hall (8-0) 10. Syosset (7-1) 11. West Genesee (7-1) 12. Rochester Aquinas (7-1) |
Small schools 1. Albany Academy (7-0)2. Pleasantville (8-0) 3. Chenango Forks (8-0) 4. Pine Plains (8-0) 5. Olean Walsh (8-0) 6. South Seneca (7-1) 7. LaFayette (7-1) 8. Cooperstown (8-0) 9. Canastota (7-1) 10. Avon (7-1) 11. Troy Tamarac (8-0) 12. Dundee (7-1) |
Class B for the other pages with seasons that have 3, 4 or 5 classifications, those rankings will be here side-by-side
|
Class C |
Class D |
|
||||
1971 | ||||
Large schools 1. Farmingdale (9-0)2. White Plains (9-0) 3. Rochester Madison (7-0) 4. Ithaca (8-0-1) 5. North Rockland (9-0) 6. Vestal (8-1) 7. Buffalo Sweet Home (8-1) 8. West Seneca East (8-0) 9. Lewiston-Porter (8-0) 10. Massapequa Berner (7-2) 11. Syracuse Corcoran (7-1) 12. Brentwood (8-0-1) 13. Rochester Aquinas (7-1) 14. Massapequa (7-1) 15. Huntington (8-1) 16. Jamesville-DeWitt (7-1) 17. Elmira Southside (8-0) 18. Buffalo Timon (8-1) 19. Rome Free Academy (7-1-1) 20. Guilderland (7-1) |
Small schools 1. Pleasantville (8-0)2. Salamanca (8-0) 3. Clyde-Savannah (8-0) 4. Cazenovia (8-0) 5. John Jay, Cross River (9-0) 6. Highland (9-0) 7. Ravena (7-1) 8. Central Square (8-0) 9. Lockport DeSales (7-1) 10. Utica JFK (7-1) 11. Groton (8-0) 12. Tully (7-1) 13. Attica (8-0) 14. Solvay (6-1-1) 15. Plattsburgh St. John's (9-0) 16. Le Roy (7-1) 17. Geneseo (6-1) 18. Cuba (8-0) 19. Westfield (8-0) 20. Dryden (7-1) |
|
||
|
||||
1972 | ||||
Large schools 1. Farmingdale (9-0)2. Kenmore East (8-0) 3. Ithaca (9-0) 4. Shenendehowa (9-0) 5. Buffalo Canisius (8-0) 6. Auburn (9-0) 7. Vestal (8-1) 8. Maine-Endwell (9-0) 9. North Rockland (9-0) 10. East Meadow (8-1) 11. Lindenhurst (6-1-1) 12. Scarsdale (8-1) 13. Brentwood (8-1) 14. Lewiston-Porter (7-1) 15. Syosset (8-1) 16. East Syracuse-Minoa (9-0) 17. Sayville (9-0) 18. Rochester Cardinal Mooney (7-1) 19. Susquehanna Valley (8-1) 20. [tie] Sleepy Hollow (9-0) 20. [tie] Syracuse CBA (7-1) 20. [tie] New Hartford (7-1) |
Small schools 1. Pleasantville (8-0)2. John Jay, Cross River (8-1) 3. Lackawanna Baker (9-0) 4. Springville (8-0) 5. Goshen (8-0-1) 6. Depew (8-0) 7. Albany Academy (7-0) 8. Windsor (7-1-1) 9. St. Lawrence (8-0) 10. Irvington (7-1) 11. Johnstown (7-1) 12. Minisink Valley (8-0-1) 13. Solvay (7-1) 14. Le Roy (8-1) 15. Watertown Immaculate Heart (8-0) 16. Medina (7-1) 17. Mount Markham (8-0) 18. Plattsburgh St. John's (8-0) 19. Tully (8-1) 20. [tie] Victor (8-1) 20. [tie] Dryden (9-0) |
|
||
|
||||
1973 | ||||
Large schools 1. Vestal (9-0)2. Buffalo Canisius (8-0) 3. Lancaster (8-0) 4. East Rochester (9-0) 5. Syosset (8-1) 6. West Hempstead (8-1) 7. Utica Notre Dame (8-0) 8. Kenmore East (7-1) 9. Harrison (9-0) 10. Maine-Endwell (8-1) 11. Farmingdale (7-1) 12. Amherst Sweet Home (8-1) 13. North Babylon (8-0) 14. Bellmore JFK (8-1) 15. Webster (9-0) 16. Syracuse Henninger (8-1) 17. Albany CBA (7-2) 18. Guilderland (7-2) 19. Ketcham (8-1) 20. Massapequa (7-1) 21. Levittown Division (8-1) 22. Grand Island (8-0) 23. Clarkstown North (9-0) 24. Shenendehowa (8-1) 25. White Plains Stepinac (7-2) |
Small schools 1. Pleasantville (8-0)2. Springville (8-0) 3. Chenango Forks (9-0) 4. Clyde-Savannah (9-0) 5. John Jay (8-1) 6. Port Jervis (8-1) 7. Saratoga St. Peter's (9-0) 8. Caledonia-Mumford (8-0) 9. Tuckahoe (8-0) 10. Plattsburgh St. John's (8-0) 11. Johnstown (7-1) 12. Syracuse Westhill (8-1) 13. Batavia Notre Dame (7-2) 14. Pawling (8-1) 15. Lockport DeSales (8-1) 16. Medina (7-1) 17. Waterloo (8-1) 18. Goshen (8-1) 19. Fredonia (7-0-1) 20. Coxsackie-Athens (8-0)
|
|||
|
||||
1974 | ||||
Large schools 1. Syosset-8 (9-0)2. S. Huntington Holy Family-11 (9-0) 3. Buffalo Canisius-6 (9-0) 4. Vestal-4 (8-0-1) 5. Auburn-3 (9-0) 6. Shenendehowa-2 (9-0) 7. Union-Endicott-4 (7-0-1) 8. Carey-8 (9-0) 9. Rome Free Academy-3 (8-0) 10. Lewiston-Porter-6 (8-0) 11. Hamburg-6 (8-0) 12. Buffalo Sweet Home-6 (8-1) 13. Kenmore East-6 (7-1) 14. McQuaid-5 (8-1) 15. Webster Thomas-5 (8-1) 16. Albany CBA-2 (8-0) 17. Amsterdam-2 (7-1) 18. North Syracuse-3 (7-2) 19. Clarkstown Soth-9 (9-0) 20. Newburgh Free Academy-9 (4-2) 21. Hyde Park Roosevelt-1 (8-1) 22. Walt Whitman-11 (8-1) 23. White Plains-1 (6-2) 24. North Tonawanda-6 (6-2) 25. [tie] Horace Greeley-1 (8-0) 25. [tie] North Babylon-11 (8-1) |
Small schools 1. [tie] Monroe-Woodbury-9 (9-0) 12. Mynderse-5 (8-1) 13. Falconer-6 (9-0) 14. Dunkirk-6 (8-1) 15. Tioga-4 (8-0-1) 16. Syracuse Westhill-3 (8-1) 17. Lackawanna Baker-6 (7-2) 18. Red Hook-9 (8-1) 19. Beekmantown-7 (8-1) 20. Windsor-4 (7-1-1) 21. New York Mills-3 (8-0) 22. Goshen-9 (7-2) 23. Pleasantville-1 (6-2) 24. Pavilion-5 (8-0) 25. [tie] LaFayette-3 (8-1) 25. [tie] Skaneateles-3 (8-1) |
|||
|
||||
1975 | ||||
Large schools 1. Vestal-4 (9-0)2. Farmingdale-8 (9-0) 3. Auburn-3 (9-0) 4. Shenendehowa-2 (9-0) 5. Buffalo Canisius-6 (8-0) 6. Rome Free Academy-3 (9-0) 7. East Islip-11 (9-0) 8. Rochester Aquinas-5 (8-1) 9. Buffalo Grover Cleveland-6 (8-0) 10. Oyster Bay St. Dominic's-8 (9-0) 11. McQuaid-5 (8-0) 12. Yonkers Roosevelt-1 (9-0) 13. Amherst-6 (7-0) 14. Williamsville North-6 (8-0-1) 15. Rush-Henrietta-5 (7-1-1) 16. Union-Endicott-4 (7-2) 17. East Rochester-5 (8-1) 18. Johnson City-4 (8-1) 19. Syracuse Henninger-3 (7-2) 20. Horseheads-4 (8-1) 21. Great Neck North-8 (8-0-1) 22. Cicero-3 (7-2) 23. Port Washington-8 (9-0) 24. Rye-1 (8-1) 25. [tie] Ward Melville-11 (6-0-3) 25. [tie] White Plains-1 (7-1) |
Small schools 1. Croton-Harmon-1 (9-0)2. Cheektowaga JFK-6 (8-0) 3. Livonia-5 (8-0) 4. Johnstown-2 (7-1) 5. Albany Academy-2 (8-0) 6. Penn Yan-5 (8-1) 7. John Jay, Cross River-1 (8-1) 8. Port Jervis-9 (8-0-1) 9. Waterloo-5 (8-1) 10. Springville-6 (7-1) 11. Chenango Forks-4 (7-2) 12. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (8-1) 13. Pleasantville-1 (6-2) 14. Ilion-3 (8-1) 15. Central Square-3 (8-1) 16. Windsor-4 (7-2) 17. Dryden-4 (9-0) 18. New York Mills-3 (9-0) 19. Portville-6 (9-0) 20. Fonda-Fultonville-2 (8-1) 21. Canisteo-5 (7-1) 22. Dundee-5 (9-0) 23. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (6-1-1) 24. Falconer-6 (8-0) 25. Seneca Falls Mynderse-5 (7-2) |
|||
|
||||
1976 | ||||
Large schools 1. Rush-Henrietta-5 (9-0)2. Albany CBA-2 (9-0) 3. McQuaid-5 (8-0) 4. Buffalo Canisius-6 (7-0-1) 5. Union-Endicott-4 (8-1) 6. Farmingdale-8 (7-1) 7. Horace Greeley-1 (8-1) 8. Yonkers Roosevelt-1 (8-1) 9. Copiague-11 (8-0-1) 10. Central Islip-11 (8-0-1) 11. Scarsdale-1 (7-2) 12. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 (7-1) 13. Cicero-3 (8-1) 14. Corning East-5 (9-0) 15. Cortland-4 (8-0) 16. West Genesee-3 (8-1) 17. East Rochester-5 (8-1) 18. Massapequa Berner-8 (7-1-1) 19. Rome Free Academy-3 (8-1) 20. Niagara LaSalle-6 (7-0-1) 21. Syracuse Henninger-3 (8-1) 22. Shenendehowa-2 (7-2) 23. Binghamton Central-4 (7-1) 24. Comsewogue-11 (7-1) 25. [tie] Kingston-1 (7-2) 25. [tie] Hamburg-6 (8-1) 25. [tie] Lewiston-Porter-6 (7-1-1) |
Small schools 1. Penn Yan-5 (9-0)2. Pleasantville-1 (8-1) 3. Chenango Forks-4 (8-1) 4. Albany Academy-2 (9-0) 5. Lockport DeSales-6 (7-1) 6. Port Jervis-9 (8-1) 7. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (8-1) 8. Rye Neck-1 (8-1) 9. Cazenovia-3 (7-1) 10. Windsor-4 (7-2) 11. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (7-1) 12. Livonia-5 (7-1) 13. Valhalla-1 (7-1) 14. Falconer-6 (8-0) 15. Wallkill-9 (8-0-1) 16. Oakfield-Alabama-5 (8-0) 17. Somers JFK-1 (6-2) 18. Lake Shore-6 (7-1) 19. Lyons-5 (8-1) 20. Watervliet-2 (7-1) 21. Royalton-Hartland-6 (7-1) 22. Salamanca-6 (7-2) 23. Dolgeville-3 (8-0) 24. Massena-10 (6-0-2) 25. [tie] Saranac Lake-10 (7-0-1) 25. [tie] Groton-4 (8-1) |
|||
|
||||
1977 |
||||
Large schools 1. New Rochelle-1 (9-0)2. Fairport-5 (9-0) 3. Chaminade-8 (8-0) 4. New Hyde Park-8 (9-0) 5. Shenendehowa-2 (8-0) 6. Kingston-1 (9-0) 7. Horace Greeley-1 (9-0) 8. Rochester Aquinas-5 (8-1) 9. Syracuse Nottingham-3 (9-0) 10. Buffalo Canisius-6 (7-1) 11. Johnson City-4 (8-1) 12. Oceanside-8 (8-1) 13. Sweet Home-6 (7-1) 14. Buffalo St. Joe's-6 (7-1) 15. East Syracuse-Minoa-3 (8-1) 16. Sachem-11 (8-1) 17. Webster Schroeder-5 (8-1) 18. Patchogue-11 (8-1) 19. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (9-0) 20. North Rockland-9 (8-1) 21. White Plains-1 (7-2) 22. Syracuse Henninger-3 (7-1) 23. Holy Family-11 (8-1) 24. Albany CBA-2 (7-2) 25. [tie] East Rochester-5 (7-2) 25. [tie] Fayetteville-Manlius-3 (8-1) |
Small schools 1. [tie] Caledonia-Mumford-5 (8-0) 14. Croton-Harmon-1 (7-1) 15. Chenango Forks-4 (7-2) 16. Perth-2 (8-0) 17. Pleasantville-1 (7-1-1) 18. Port Jervis-9 (7-1-1) 19. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (7-1) 20. New Paltz-9 (9-0) 21. Depew-6 (8-1) 22. Plattsburgh-7 (8-0) 23. Le Roy-5 (7-2) 24. Maple Grove-6 (8-1) 25. Syracuse Bishop Grimes-3 (7-2) |
|||
|
||||
1978 | ||||
Large schools 1. [tie] East Rochester-5 (10-0) 13. Syracuse Henninger-3 (8-1) 14. Bethlehem-2 (9-1) 15. Buffalo Canisius-6 (7-1) 16. Mamaroneck-1 (8-1) 17. Fairport-5 (7-1-1) 18. Buffalo Timon-6 (7-1) 19. Sachem-11 (7-2) 20. West Islip-11 (8-1) 21. White Plains-1 (7-1) 22. Liverpool-3 (8-1) 23. Ithaca-4 (7-2) 24. Rush-Henrietta Sperry-5 (7-2) 25. [tie] McQuaid-5 (8-1) 25. [tie] Amherst-6 (7-1) 25. [tie] Arlington-1 (7-1) |
Small schools 1. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (9-0)2. Springville-6 (9-0) 3. Chenango Forks-4 (8-1) 4. Harrison-1 (8-1) 5. Oneida-3 (8-0) 6. Johnstown-2 (9-0-1) 7. Irvington-1 (10-0) 8. Cornwall-9 (9-0) 9. Penn Yan-5 (8-1) 10. Solvay-3 (8-0) 11. Pleasantville-1 (8-2) 12. Walton-4 (7-1) 13. Peru-7 (9-0) 14. Tupper Lake-10 (7-1) 15. Niagara Catholic-6 (6-2) 16. Wellsville-5 (7-2) 17. Ballston Spa-2 (9-1) 18. Livonia-5 (7-1-1) 19. Salamanca-6 (7-2) 20. Washingtonville-9 (8-2) 21. Massena-10 (7-1) 22. Riverhead Mercy-11 (7-0-1) 23. Albany Academy-2 (7-1) 24. Deposit-4 (9-0) 25. [tie] Sleepy Hollow-1 (7-2) 25. [tie] Groton-4 (7-1) 25. [tie] Lowville-3 (8-1) |
|||
|
||||
1979 | ||||
Large schools 1. Union-Endicott-4 (9-0)2. Liverpool-3 (10-0) 3. Sewanhaka-8 (9-0) 4. White Plains-1 (10-0) 5. Farmingdale-8 (8-1) 6. Sachem-11 (8-1) 7. Syracuse Henninger-3 (8-1) 8. Suffern-9 (9-0) 9. North Tonawanda-6 (9-0-1) 10. Jamestown-6 (8-1) 11. West Islip-11 (8-1) 12. Deer Park-11 (7-1) 13. West Hempstead-8 (9-0) 14. Rochester Aquinas-5 (9-1) 15. Shenendehowa-2 (9-1) 16. Bishop Timon-6 (8-1) 17. Yonkers Gorton-1 (9-0) 18. Ramapo-9 (9-1) 19. Eastridge-5 (8-1-1) 20. Greece Athena-5 (8-1) 21. Corning West-5 (9-1) 22. Ketcham-1 (9-1) 23. Elmira Free-4 (8-1) 24. Amsterdam-2 (8-2) 25. [tie] Orchard Park-6 (7-2) 25. [tie] Horace Greeley-1 (7-1) |
Small schools 1. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (9-0)2. John Jay, Cross River-1 (9-0) 3. Solvay-3 (8-0-1) 4. Port Jervis-9 (9-1) 5. Nanuet-9 (9-0) 6. Albion-6 (9-0) 7. Scotia-2 (8-2) 8. Windsor-4 (8-1) 9. Beekmantown-7 (8-0-1) 10. Alden-6 (7-1-1) 11. Chenango Forks-4 (7-2) 12. Irvington-1 (9-1) 13. Clyde-Savannah-5 (7-2-1) 14. Johnstown-2 (9-1) 15. Westhampton-11 (7-1) 16. Queensbury-2 (6-1-1) 17. Springville-6 (7-2) 18. Dansville-5 (8-1) 19. Watervliet-2 (8-0-1) 20. Carthage-3 (8-2) 21. Massena-10 (8-1) 22. Oxford-4 (9-0) 23. Elmira Heights Edison-4 (9-0-1) 24. Croton-Harmon-1 (8-1-1) 25. [tie] Hudson-2 (8-1) 25. [tie] Depew-6 (7-1-1) |
|||
|
||||
1980 | ||||
Large schools 1. New Rochelle-1 (10-0) |
Small schools 1. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (10-0) |
|||
|
||||
XX