1

2017 Schedule & Results

 Latest update on Saturday November 11, 2017


Week #1


Thursday, August 31st

Corning 7 vs. Baldwinsville 35

Friday, September 1st

Newark Valley 22 at Tioga 19
Waverly 14 at Windsor 7 

Walton 8 at Oneonta 28
Owego 13 at Norwich 28
Binghamton 7 at Liverpool 31
Unatego/Franklin 0 at Sidney 57
Thomas A. Edison 0 at Dryden 6
Groton 0 at Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 34

Whitney Point 14 at Bainbridge-Guilford 20
Greene 22 at Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 32

* at the Carrier Dome
** forfeit win via Seton CC dropping 11-man ball
Saturday, September 2nd

Susquehanna Valley 42 at Chenango Valley 0
Chenango Forks 21, Maine-Endwell 0

Union-Endicott 36 at Elmira 15
Unadilla Valley 40 at Newfield 22
Lansing 40 at Moravia 26
Vestal 27 vs. Utica Proctor 22*
Delhi 7 at Harpursville/Afton 21
Ithaca 0 vs. Auburn 50* 
Oxford 0 at Deposit/Hancock 44

Notre Dame - forfeit win**

Sunday, September 3rd

Batavia 38, Johnson City 0*
Hilton 48 vs. Horseheads 30* 
.


Week #2


Friday, September 8th

Johnson City 45 at Ithaca 34
Nottingham 7 at Vestal 6
Newfield 20 at Oxford/GMU 6

Norwich 28 at Waverly 6

Greene 14 at Groton 0

Delhi 0 at Tioga 33
Elmira 0 at Baldwinsville 26
Corning 22 at Binghamton 31
Oneonta 14 at Unatego/Franklin 21 in 2 OT
Liverpool 14 at Union-Endicott 21
Horseheads 0 at Cicero-North Syracuse 61
Whitney Point 18 at Lansing 47
Deposit/Hancock 18 at Sidney 34

Susquehanna Valley 6 at Maine-Endwell 7 in 1 OT
.
Saturday, September 9th

Harpursville/Afton 14 at Walton 8
Notre Dame 29 at Moravia 28
Windsor 31 at Chenango Valley 14
Owego 7 at Chenango Forks 40
Dryden 12 at Newark Valley 51

Unadilla Valley 14 at Thomas A. Edison 60
Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 14 at Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 36

Bainbridge-Guilford - forfeit win**

**
forfeit win via Seton CC dropping 11-man ball


Week #3


Friday, September 15th

Unatego/Franklin 49 at Unadilla Valley 12
Newark Valley
43 at Lansing 8
Oneonta 40 at Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 14
Dryden 42 at Oxford/GMU 6
Sidney 28 at Greene 22

Vestal
14 at Corning 7
Ithaca 6 at Union-Endicott 47
Fowler 6 at Johnson City 36
Walton 10 at Deposit/Hancock 32

Windsor 6 at Owego 34
Whitney Point 20 at Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 44

Maine-Endwell 12 at Norwich 13
Chenango Valley 7 at Chenango Forks 40
Thomas A. Edison 0 at Notre Dame 26

Harpursville/Afton - forfeit win**

**
forfeit win via Seton CC dropping 11-man ball


Saturday, September 16th

Christian Brothers Academy 40 at Elmira 33
Bainbridge-Guilford 34 at Delhi 13
Waverly 13 at Susquehanna Valley 41
Groton 16 at Moravia 20

Binghamton 0 at Horseheads 24

Tioga at Newfield Cancelled. Refs did not show up. Will not be rescheduled.


Week #4


Friday, September 22nd

Deposit/Hancock 64 at Unadilla Valley 28
Chenango Forks 27 at Windsor 3
Union-Endicott 27 at Binghamton 12
Maine-Endwell 41 at Waverly 28
Lansing 19 at Dryden 0
Walton 32 at Delhi 29
Ithaca 8 at Corning 56
Moravia 0 at Greene 44
Newfield 7 at Groton 46
Harpursville/Afton 19 at Sidney 42
Bainbridge-Guilford 0 at Unatego/Franklin 28
Seton Catholic Central 34 at South Lewis 70
Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 20 at Notre Dame 32

 
Saturday, September 23rd

Owego 29 at Chenango Valley 13
Elmira
56 at Horseheads 19
Vestal 28, Johnson City 6
Tioga 55 at Thomas A. Edison 12

Norwich 14 at Susquehanna Valley 21
Oneonta 28 at Whitney Point 32
Watkins Glen/OM 6 at Newark Valley 42

Oxford/GMU
- forfeit win**

**
forfeit win via Seton CC dropping 11-man ball


Week #5


Thursday September 28th

Ithaca 6 at Vestal 42 

Friday September 29th


Susquehanna Valley 29 at Owego 22
Corning 40 at Johnson City 21
Sidney 44 at Oxford/GMU 8
Groton 6 at Tioga 41
Waverly 6 at Chenango Forks 48
Delhi 13 at Deposit/Hancock 34

Cooperstown 8 at Seton Catholic Central 22
Unadilla Valley 22 at Bainbridge-Guilford 42 

Chenango Valley 13 at Norwich 48
Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 6 at Lansing 7
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 28 at Salamanca 34
.
Saturday September 30th

Unatego/Franklin 21 at Walton 20 
Binghamton 33 at Elmira 32
Notre Dame
34 at Newfield 0

Moravia 14 at Thomas A. Edison 6 
Greene 30 at Harpursville/Afton 7 
Dryden 12 at Oneonta 36
Windsor 28 at Maine-Endwell 54 

Horseheads 12 at Union-Endicott 33
Whitney Point 24 at Newark Valley 58


 

 


Week #6


Friday October 6th

Harpursville/Afton 26 at Lansing 22
Thomas A. Edison 28 at Groton 20
Chenango Forks
49 at Norwich 7

Newark Valley 28 at Oneonta 21

Elmira 61 at Ithaca 6
Delhi 40 at Unadilla Valley 8
Walton 14 at Bainbridge-Guilford 34
Waverly 13 at Owego 34
Notre Dame 6 at Tioga 36
Oxford/GMU 0 at Greene 43

Horseheads 14 at Corning 37
Johnson City 12 at Binghamton 43
Union-Endicott 21 at Vestal 24
Deposit/Hancock 12 at Unatego/Franklin 21

Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 6 at Dryden 8
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 56 at Whitney Point 68
.
Saturday October 7th

Maine-Endwell 44 at Chenango Valley 20
Moravia 44 at Newfield 6

Windsor 7 at Susquehanna Valley 34
Seton Catholic Central 12 at Bishop Grimes 40 


Sidney - forfeit win**

**
forfeit win via Seton CC dropping 11-man ball


Week #7


Friday October 13th

Maine-Endwell 26 at Owego 6
Oneonta 51 at Spencer-Van Etten/
Candor 0
Norwich 35 at Windsor 14

Tioga 51 at Moravia 16
Vestal 15 at Binghamton 41

Groton 20 at Notre Dame 50

Johnson City 22 at Union-Endicott 37
Chenango Valley 6 at Waverly 21

Greene - forfeit win** 

** forfeit win via Seton CC dropping 11-man ball


Saturday October 14th

Unatego/Franklin 25 at DelhI 7
Oriskany 52 at Seton Catholic Central 14
Lansing 34 at Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 14
Ithaca 28 at Horseheads 48

Dryden 12 at Whitney Point 14
Sidney 28 at Newark Valley 49
Newfield 0 at Thomas A. Edison 34
Corning 28 at Elmira 53
Oxford/GMU 0 at Harpursville/Afton 26
Unadilla Valley 14 at Walton 52
Bainbridge-Guilford 3 at Deposit/Hancock 29

Susquehanna Valley 0 at Chenango Forks 21


Week #8


Friday October 20th ~ Playoffs

Class B

Windsor 22 at Norwich 38
Waverly 12 at Maine-Endwell 38
Chenango Valley 7 at Chenango Forks 53

Class D
Harpursville/Afton
19 at Unatego/Franklin 13

Greene 21 at Deposit/Hancock 14
Notre Dame 14 at Tioga 33
Bainbridge-Guilford 32 at Sidney 40
Saturday October 21st ~ Playoffs

Class B
Owego 7 at Susquehanna Valley 21
Friday October 20th

Newark Valley 42 at Spencer-Van Etten/Candor 14
Union-Endicott 24 at Corning 6
Binghamton 49 at Ithaca 6
Horseheads 38 at Henninger 22 
was played Thursday
Elmira 34 at Vestal 28
Lansing 28 at Oneonta 44
Oswego 12 at Johnson City 60
Oxford/GMU 6 at Groton 46
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 14 at Dryden 34


Saturday October 21st

Moravia 22 at Walton 36
Whitney Point 28 at Thomas A. Edison 38

Seton Catholic Central 0 at Pulaski 1 forfeit
Newfield at Delhi - cancelled


Section 4 Semifinals


Section 4 Playoff Semifinals

Friday, October 27th


Class AA
Horseheads 7 at Binghamton 54

Class A
Vestal - bye
Johnson City 7 at Union-Endicott 27

Class B
Maine-Endwell 16 at Norwich 24

Saturday, October 28th

Class AA
Corning 28 at Elmira 30

Class B
Susquehanna Valley 7 at Chenango Forks 28

Class C
(at Johnson City)
Lansing 20 vs Oneonta 21
Whitney Point 6 vs Newark Valley 63


Class D
(at Binghamton)
Greene 6 vs Sidney 14
Harpursville/Afton 14 vs Tioga
35
Week 9 Crossover matchups

Friday October 27th

Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 6 at Waverly 34
Thomas A. Edison 6 at Bainbridge-Guilford 27
Unatego/Franklin 13 at Windsor 38
Henninger 48 at Ithaca 7

Dryden 12 at Owego 44

Saturday October 28th

Seton Catholic Central 0 at NY Mills 1,  forfeit
Walton 34 at Chenango Valley 26
Deposit/Hancock 13 at Moravia 0

Did not play in Week 9:
Delhi
Groton
Newfield
Notre Dame
Oxford/Gilbertsville-Mt.Upton
Seton Catholic Central
Spencer-Van Etten/Candor
Unadilla Valley





Section 4 Championships


Section 4 Championships
at
Alumni Stadium, Binghamton
Class  Results (records shown are prior to the game)
D Tioga (7-1) defeated Sidney (8-1) 63-42
5:00pm Friday November 3rd
A Union-Endicott (8-1) defeated Vestal (5-3) 21-17
8:00pm Friday November 3rd
C Newark Valley (9-0) defeated Oneonta (6-3) 26-14
12:00pm Saturday November 4th
B Chenango Forks (9-0) defeated Norwich (7-2) 49-21
3:00pm Saturday November 4th
AA Elmira (5-4) defeated Binghamton (6-3) 38-31
6:00pm Saturday November 4th

Thursday November 2nd
Crossover game


Ithaca 12 at Waverly 20



 


State Quarterfinals


NYSPHSAA Central Region Championships
at Union-Endicott
Class Results  (W-L records shown are prior to the game)
D Tioga (8-1) defeated Dolgeville (10-0) 46-16
4:00pm Friday November 10
A Whitesboro (7-3) defeated Union-Endicott (9-1) 28-7
8:00pm Friday November 10
C Skaneateles (9-1) defeated Newark Valley (10-0) 42-41
1:00am Saturday November 11
B Chenango Forks (10-0) defeated Homer (10-0) 28-9
3:00pm Saturday November 11
AA Cicero/North Syracuse (10-0) defeated Elmira (6-4) 57-14
7:00pm Saturday November 11


Regional/Quarterfinal Championships Match-ups and Results
Class AA:
Far West - Lancaster 9, Aquinas Institute 0
Central - Cicero-North Syracuse 57, Elmira 14
     
East - Troy 17, New Rochelle 14 
South - Newburgh - bye
Class A:
Far West - West Seneca West 40, Wilson 22
Central - Whitesboro 28, Union-Endicott 7
     
East - Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake - bye
South - Yorktown 38, Cornwall 14
Class B:
Far West - Cheektowaga 28, Hornell 6
Central - Chenango Forks 28, Homer 9
     
East - Glens Falls 28, Gouverneur 26
South - Pleasantville 33, Marlboro 22
Class C:
Far West - Cleveland Hill 38, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 20
Central - Skaneateles 42, Newark Valley 41
     
East - Holy Trinity 41, Ogdensburg Free Academy 14
South - Burke Catholic 62 , Albertus Magnus 12
Class D:
Far West - Maple Grove 61, Clyde-Savannah 28
Central - Tioga 46, Dolgeville 16
     
East - Cambridge 54, Moriah 20
South - Millbrook 42, Tuckahoe 20

 

.

State Semifinals



NYSPHSAA West Regional
At Union-Endicott High School
Class  Results
D Tioga (9-1) vs Maple Grove (10-1)
4:00pm Friday November 17
A Whitesboro (8-3) vs West Seneca West (11-0)
8:00pm Friday November 17
C Skaneateles (10-1) vs Cleveland Hill (10-1)
11:00am Saturday November 18
B Chenango Forks (11-0) vs Cheektowaga (10-1)
3:00pm Saturday November 18
AA Cicero-North Syracuse (11-0) vs Lancaster (11-0)
7:00pm Saturday November 18



NYSPHSAA East Regional
At Middletown High School
Class  Results
D Cambridge (10-1) vs Millbrook (6-5)
4:00pm Friday November 17
A Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (10-0) vs Yorktown (11-0)
8:00pm Friday November 17
C Holy Trinity (10-1) vs Burke Catholic (10-1)
11:00am Saturday November 18
B Glens Falls (11-0) vs Pleasantville (10-1)
3:00pm Saturday November 18
AA Troy (11-0) vs Newburgh (8-2)
7:00pm Saturday November 18

 

State Championships


NYSPHSAA Championships
Carrier Dome, Syracuse NY
D 12:00pm Friday November 24
A 3:00pm Friday November 24
C 6:00pm Friday November 24
B 12:00pm Sunday November 26
AA 3:00pm Sunday November 26




email the webmaster (Mike) at

DuckofPrey on AOL and AIM

(IMs only, no email please. I prefer email at the address listed to the left)


This site is not affiliated with Section 4 Football, the NYSPHSAA, the NYSSWA, nor the Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin. It is just run by a somewhat rabid fan of high school football.


xxx
xx

Last update on /span> Saturday, November 11, 2017