1



 Latest update on Sunday October 05, 2014

NOTE! If the drop-down menu above does not work after loading this page, just click re-fresh and that should fix it.
   Unless otherwise noted: Friday games at 7:00pm, Saturday games at 1:30pm.



Friday, September 6

Susquehanna Valley 35 at Ithaca 20
Deposit/Hancock 42 at Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor 28
Weedsport 27 at Port Byron/Union Springs 2
Moravia
33 at Unadilla Valley 6
Greene 37 at Bainbridge-Guilford 0
Owego 20 at Corning 13 
Tioga 1, Notre Dame 0 forfeit 
Oxford 14 vs Dryden 32*
Lansing 13 at Groton 21
Johnson City 7 at Binghamton 34
Union-Endicott 32 vs Syracuse CBA 56
*  
Chenango Valley 40 at Sidney 42

* = at the Carrier Dome
* = at Cortland High School
 

Saturday, September 7

Spencer-Van Etten 28 at Trumansburg 22
Maine-Endwell 31 vs Nottingham 7
*
Newark Valley 33 at Watkins Glen 0
Harpursville 18 at Delhi 0
Windsor 23 at Horseheads 22
Candor 22 at Thomas A. Edison 16
Norwich 9 at Vestal 46
Oneonta 7 at Elmira 58
Unatego 13 at Chenango Forks 54
Whitney Point 16 at Walton 18
Odessa-Montour 0 at Seton Catholic Central 46
 

Sunday, September 8

Waverly 29 vs Cortland 20*

* = at the Carrier Dome



NOTE! If the drop-down menu above does not work after loading this page, just click re-fresh and that should fix it.
Thursday, September 12

Vestal 30 at Corning 13
 
Saturday, September 14

Johnson City 21 at Susquehanna Valley 13
Dryden 34 at Moravia 12
Elmira 38 at Union-Endicott 33
Oxford 6 at Walton 30
Waverly 14 at Harpursville 28
Binghamton 14 at Maine-Endwell 35
Unadilla Valley 0 at Whitney Point 44
Seton Catholic Central 14 at Newark Valley 43

 

 
 

Friday, September 13

Thomas A. Edison 33 at Odessa-Montour 8
Syracuse ITC 18 at Port Byron/Union Springs 16
Watkins Glen 28 at Deposit/Hancock 22
Horseheads 22 at Ithaca 6
Notre Dame 40 at Trumansburg 32 
Groton 36 at Bainbridge-Guilford 6
Delhi 14 at Greene 16
Eldred 12 at Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor 23
Sidney 30 at Unatego 32
Candor 22 at Spencer-Van Etten 38
Oneonta 7 at Norwich 43
Windsor 14 at Owego 41
Chenango Forks 0 at Tioga 7

Chenango Valley 21 at Lansing 22
 



NOTE! If the drop-down menu above does not work after loading this page, just click re-fresh and that should fix it.

Friday, September 20

Susquehanna Valley 49 at Oneonta 0
Union-Endicott
29 at Vestal 6
Maine-Endwell 69 at Windsor 22
Notre Dame 26 at Spencer-Van Etten 24
Lansing 54 at Trumansburg 20
Moravia 26 at Watkins Glen 20
Sidney 46 at Oxford 6
Tioga 45 at Candor 6
Delhi 40 at Unadilla Valley 20
Ithaca 22 at Corning 60
Owego 15 at Norwich 25
Odessa-Montour 6 at Groton 55
Bainbridge-Guilford 14 at Deposit/Hancock 26
 

Saturday, September 21

Binghamton 35 at Horseheads 14
Unatego
27 at Walton 6
Waverly
46 at Thomas A. Edison 6
Pawling
33 at Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor 0
Elmira
45 vs Johnson City 12* 
Greene 0 at Newark Valley 25
Dryden 12 at Chenango Forks 49
Whitney Point 8 at Chenango Valley 28
Jordan-Elbridge 14 at Port Byron/Union Springs 18
Seton Catholic Central 22 at Harpursville 43


* = at Binghamton Alumni Stadium   



NOTE! If the drop-down menu above does not work after loading this page, just click re-fresh and that should fix it.

Friday, September 27

Deposit/Hancock 36 at Unadilla Valley 0 
Chenango Forks
28 at Lansing 0
Harpursville 28 at Sidney 26
Vestal 13 at Binghamton 14
Oneonta 14 at Owego 42
Candor 14 at Oxford 26
Greene 12 at Dryden 47
Windsor 20 at Norwich 35
Odessa-Montour 6 at Notre Dame 52
Spencer-Van Etten 8 at Watkins Glen 18
Bainbridge-Guilford 20 at Unatego 35
Port Byron/Union Springs 14 at Canastota 6
Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor 34 at Pine Plains 14
 

Saturday, September 28

Maine-Endwell 39 vs Johnson City 3*
Newark Valley 46 at Thomas A. Edison 6
Corning 28 at Susquehanna Valley 27
Walton 30 at Delhi 28
Elmira 56 at Horseheads 14
Tioga 44 at Seton Catholic Central 22

Ithaca 6 at Union-Endicott 55
Groton 0 at Moravia 14
Trumansburg 0 at Chenango Valley 48 
Whitney Point 20 vs Waverly 41**

** at Athens Pa high school
* = at Binghamton Alumni Stadium   
 



NOTE! If the drop-down menu above does not work after loading this page, just click re-fresh and that should fix it.

Friday, October 4

Spencer-Van Etten 28 at Odessa-Montour 0
Chenango Valley 41 at Greene 6
Johnson City 37 at Windsor 16
Harpursville 1 at Candor 0 Forfeit
Skaneateles 28 at Port Byron/Union Springs 14 
Chester 64 at Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor 0
Delhi 14 at Unatego 48
Oxford 0 at Tioga 50 
Dryden 22 at Lansing 28 
Horseheads 11 at Vestal 38
Trumansburg 0 vs Waverly 34*
Watkins Glen 18 at Groton 48
Unadilla Valley 0 at Bainbridge-Guilford 28
Union-Endicott 27 at Binghamton 34
Seton Catholic Central 22 at Sidney 38

* at Athens Pa high school
 

Saturday, October 5

Chenango Forks 35 at Newark Valley 14
Notre Dame 48 at Moravia 24
Owego 43 at Susquehanna Valley 33
Norwich 7 at Maine-Endwell 49
Ithaca 28 at Oneonta 33
Walton 12 at Deposit/Hancock 13
Corning 12 at Elmira 22
Thomas A. Edison 0 at Whitney Point 34








 



NOTE! If the drop-down menu above does not work after loading this page, just click re-fresh and that should fix it.
Friday, October 11

Union Endicott 54 at Norwich 23
Newark Valley 27 at Whitney Point 8
Watkins Glen
38 at Odessa-Montour 12
Binghamton
41 at Ithaca 14
Windsor
31 at Oneonta 27
Sidney 41 at Candor 0
Groton 15 at Notre Dame 34
Trumansburg 8 at Dryden 40
Horseheads 28 at Corning 36
Deposit/Hancock 14 at Unatego 42
Thomas A. Edison 6 at Lansing 61

 

Saturday, October 12

Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor 38 at Onteora 8 
Port Byron/Union Springs
30 at Hannibal 24
Spencer-Van Etten
36 at Moravia 14 
Tioga
45 at Harpursville 20
Vestal 0 at Elmira 30
Greene 0 at Chenango Forks 69
Oxford 18 at Seton Catholic Central 48
Owego 28 vs Johnson City 48*

Waverly 21 at Chenango Valley 31
Unadilla Valley 8 at Walton 53
Susquehanna Valley 0 at Maine-Endwell 69

Bainbridge-Guilford 20 at Delhi 30 

* at Binghamton Alumni Stadium
 



NOTE! If the drop-down menu above does not work after loading this page, just click re-fresh and that should fix it.
Friday, October 18

Seton Catholic Central 40 at Candor 18
Maine-Endwell 57 at Owego 14
Whitney Point 16 at Greene 0

Johnson City 63 at Oneonta 32
Notre Dame 30 at Watkins Glen 14
Harpursville 47 at Oxford 22
Unatego 45 at Unadilla Valley 19
Waverly 35 at Dryden 14
Moravia 37 at Odessa-Montour 0
Walton 27 at Bainbridge-Guilford 22
Elmira 59 at Ithaca 0
Vestal 28 at Windsor 14
Sidney 8 at Tioga 34
Groton 6 at Spencer-Van Etten 30
Corning 21 at Binghamton 42
Thomas A. Edison 22 at Trumansburg 42
Port Byron/Union Springs 0 at Bishop Ludden 20
 

Saturday, October 19

Union-Endicott 50 at Horseheads 25
Norwich 19 at Susquehanna Valley 13 OT
Lansing 34 at Newark Valley 20
Deposit/Hancock 2 at Delhi 40

Chenango Valley 20 at Chenango Forks 55
Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor open date 
 



NOTE! If the drop-down menu above does not work after loading this page, just click re-fresh and that should fix it.
Thursday, October 24

Week 8 Regular Season


Horseheads
41 at Owego 27  
 

Saturday, October 26

Class D Quarterfinal


Spencer-Van Etten
32 at Harpursville 14


Week 8 Regular Season & D Crossovers


Seton Catholic Central
19 at Delhi 8
Chenango Forks 41 at Whitney Point 6 
Newark Valley 26 at Chenango Valley 7
Dryden 14 at Thomas A. Edison 16
Oneonta 0 at Maine-Endwell 49
Corning 20 at Union-Endicott 48
Lansing 22 vs Waverly 29 at Athens high school

Binghamton 14 at Elmira 32
Port Byron/Union Springs 14 at Pulaski 34  

 

Friday, October 25

Class D Quarterfinals

Sidney 0 at Tioga 31
Moravia 6 at Unatego 35
Walton 28 at Notre Dame 36

Week 8 Regular Season & D Crossovers

Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor
39 at Eldred 13
Susquehanna Valley 20 at Windsor 14
Bainbridge-Guilford 38 at Watkins Glen 6
Ithaca 0 at Vestal 49
Oxford 14 at Unadilla Valley 27
Norwich 7 vs Johnson City 55 at Binghamton Alumni Stadium
Trumansburg 6 at Greene 26
Odessa-Montour 8 at Candor 35
Deposit/Hancock 0 at Groton 14
 



NOTE! If the drop-down menu above does not work after loading this page, just click re-fresh and that should fix it.
Section 4 Playoff Semifinals

Friday November 1 & Saturday November 2
 
AA:
AA:


A:
A:
Elmira gets a bye
Ithaca 24 at Binghamton 54

Horseheads 0 at Union-Endicott 50 
Corning 14 at Vestal 33

 
B:
B:


C:
C:

D:
D:
Owego 6 at Maine-Endwell 49
Norwich 14 vs Johnson City 35*

Lansing 26 vs Chenango Forks 48*
Newark Valley 20 vs Waverly 25*  

Spencer-Van Etten 0 vs Tioga 54*

Notre Dame 12 vs Unatego 20*

* Class C at Ty Cobb Stadium, Endicott
* Class D at Alumni Stadium, Binghamton 
* Norwich vs Johnson City  at Alumni Stadium, Binghamton

Week 9 Crossover Match-ups  

Thursday, October 31

Tri-Valley 7 at at Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor 34

Friday, November 1

Moravia 20 at Trumansburg 14
Delhi 30 at Oneonta 32
Walton 6 at Sidney 20
Greene 0 at Windsor 32
Oxford 20 at Bainbridge-Guilford 41

Saturday, November 2

Seton Catholic Central
26 at Susquehanna Valley 14
Chenango Valley
49 at Thomas A. Edison 7
Dryden 14 at Harpursville 16
Deposit/Hancock 6 at Whitney Point 28

Not scheduled:
Odessa-Montour Groton
Unadilla Valley Candor
Watkins Glen  



Section 4 Championships
Class  Results
B Maine-Endwell 35, Johnson City 15
Friday, November 8 at 5:00pm at Ty Cobb Stadium, Endicott
AA Elmira 42, Binghamton 22
Friday, November 8 at 8:00pm at Ty Cobb Stadium, Endicott
D Tioga 80, Unatego 53
Saturday, November 9 at 12:00pm at Binghamton Alumni Stadium
C Chenango Forks 49, Waverly 15
Saturday, November 9 at 3:00pm at Binghamton Alumni Stadium
A Union-Endicott 20, Vestal 14
Saturday, November 9 at 6:00pm at Binghamton Alumni Stadium

Section 9 Championship Downsville is a Section 4 school

D Chester 27, Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor 0
Friday, November 9 at 7:00pm at Dietz Stadium



Sectional Championships Match-ups and Results From Around New York State:
Records shown are prior to games.  
Class AA:
2 - Christian Brothers Academy 13, Shaker 8
9 - Monroe-Woodbury 31, Newburgh Free Academy 30
     
1 - White Plains 20, North Rockland 11
7/10 - no team
     
3 - Christian Brothers Academy 19, Henninger 14
4 - Elmira 42,  Binghamton 22
     
5 - Aquinas Institute 50, Rush-Henrietta 6
6 - Jamestown 42, Frontier 7
     
Class A:
1 - Somers 20, Rye 7
9 - Cornwall 48, Wallkill 21
     
2 - Queensbury 14, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 7
7/10 - Massena (only team)
     
3 - Carthage 21, Indian River 20
4 - Union-Endicott 20, Vestal 14
     
5 - Eastridge 19, Victor 16
6 - Williamsville North 21, Sweet Home 12
     
Class B:
1 - Pleasantville 21, Our Lady of Lourdes 6
9 - Marlboro 41, Rondout Valley 7
     
2 - Schalmont 54, Broadalbin-Perth 7
7/10 - Beekmantown 51, Malone 14
     
3 -
Cazenovia 14, Oneida 0
4 - Maine-Endwell 35, Johnson City 14
     
5 - Geneva 31, Wayne 7
6 - Depew 28, Alden 26
     
Class C:
1 - Rye Neck 21, Woodlands 7
9 - Burke Catholic 48, James O'Neill 40
     
2 - Hoosick Falls 21, Chatham 8
7/10 - Ogdensburg Free Academy 27, Saranac Lake 19
     
3 - General Brown 34, Immaculate Heart 7
4 - Chenango Forks 49, Waverly 15
     
5 - Wayland-Cohocton 14, LeRoy 8 OT
6 - Cleveland Hill 22, Fredonia 13
     
Class D:
1 - Tuckahoe 42, Haldane 8
9 - Chester 27, Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor 0
     
2 - Cambridge 36, Rensselaer 14
7/10 - Moriah 29, Tupper Lake 14
     
3 - Herkimer 43, Sandy Creek 14
4 - Tioga 80, Unatego 53
     
5 - Red Jacket 44, Clyde-Savannah 14
6 - Randolph 35, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake 12
     


 



NYSPHSAA Brackets AA A B C D

Central Region Championships/State Quarterfinals
Section 4 hosts Section 3
Class Results
D Tioga 43, Herkimer 13
Friday, November 15th at 7:00pm at Union-Endicott High School
A Union-Endicott 43, Carthage 7
Friday, November 15th at 7:00pm at Vestal High School
C Chenango Forks 35, General Brown 18
Saturday November 16th at 12:00pm at Union-Endicott High School
AA Elmira 24, Christian Brothers Academy 18
Saturday November 16th at 3:00pm at Union-Endicott High School
B Maine-Endwell 35, Cazenovia 34
Saturday November 16th 6:00pm at Union-Endicott High School


Regional/Quarterfinal Championships Match-ups and Results
Class AA:
Far West - Aquinas Institute 48, Jamestown 34
   Sahlenís Stadium (Rochester), Saturday, 6:00pm
Central - Elmira 24, Syracuse Christian Brothers Academy 18
   Ty Cobb Stadium (Endicott), Saturday, 3:00pm
     
East - Monroe-Woodbury 38, Albany Christian Brothers Academy 25
   Dietz Stadium (Kingston), Saturday, 7:00pm
South - White Plains - bye
Class A:
Far West - Williamsville North 23, Eastridge 20
   Sahlenís Stadium, Friday, 8:00pm
Central - Union-Endicott 43, Carthage 7
   Dick Hoover Field (Vestal), Friday, 7:00pm
     
East - Queensbury 42, Massena 0
   Shenendehowa HS, Saturday, 7:00pm
South - Somers (9-1) vs Cornwall (9-1)
   Dietz Stadium (Kingston), Friday, 7:00pm
Class B:
Far West -

Depew  29, Geneva 9
Sahlenís Stadium (Rochester), Saturday, 3:00pm

Central -

Maine-Endwell 35, Cazenovia 34
at Ty Cobb Stadium (Endicott), Saturday, 6:00pm

     
East -

Schalmont 60, Beekmantown 6
AuSable Valley HS, Saturday, 1:00pm

South -

Marlboro 23, Pleasantville 14
Mahopac HS, Saturday, 12:00pm

Class C:
Far West -

Cleveland Hill 46, Wayland-Cohocton 20
Sahlenís Stadium (Rochester), Saturday, 12:00pm

Central -

Chenango Forks 35, General Brown 18
Ty Cobb Stadium (Endicott), Saturday, 12:00pm

     
East -

Hoosick Falls 27, Ogdensburg Free Academy 6
Stillwater HS, Friday, 7:00pm

South -

Rye Neck 47, Burke Catholic 6
Dietz Stadium (Kingston), Saturday, 3:00pm

Class D:
Far West - Randolph 49, Red Jacket 0
   Sahlenís Stadium (Rochester), Friday, 5:00pm
Central -

Tioga 43, Herkimer 13
Ty Cobb Stadium (Endicott), Friday, 7:00pm

     
East -

Moriah 34, Cambridge 32
AuSable Valley HS, Friday, 7:00pm

South -

Chester 26, Tuckahoe 21
Mahopac HS, Saturday, 3:30pm

.


NYSPHSAA Brackets AA A B C D

NYSPHSAA West Regional
Class  Results
D Randolph 35, Tioga 6
Sahlenís Stadium (Rochester), November 22, 5:00pm
A Williamsville North 27, Union-Endicott 14
Sahlenís Stadium (Rochester), November 22, 8:00pm
C Chenango Forks 22, Cleveland Hill 0
Sahlenís Stadium (Rochester), November 23, 12:00pm
B Maine-Endwell 35, Depew 13
Sahlenís Stadium (Rochester), November 23, 3:00pm
AA Aquinas 19, Elmira 6
Sahlenís Stadium (Rochester), November 23, 6:00pm



NYSPHSAA East Regional
Class  Results
D Chester 55, Moriah 14
Dietz Stadium (Kingston), November 22, 4:00pm
A Queensbury 36, Cornwall 27
Dietz Stadium (Kingston), November 22, 8:00pm
C Rye Neck 14, Hoosick Falls 0
Dietz Stadium (Kingston), November 23, 11:00am
B Schalmont 66, Marlboro 0
Dietz Stadium (Kingston), November 23, 3:00pm
AA Monroe-Woodbury 34, White Plains 13
Dietz Stadium (Kingston), November 23, 7:00pm

 


NYSPHSAA Brackets AA A B C D

NYSPHSAA Championships
Carrier Dome, Syracuse NY
D Randolph 42, Chester 13
Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Friday November 29 - 12:00pm
A Queensbury 36, Williamsville North 7
Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Friday November 29 - 3:00pm
C Chenango Forks 28, Rye Neck 27
Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Sunday December 1 - 12:00pm
B Maine-Endwell 22, Schalmont 21
Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Sunday December 1 - 3:00pm
AA Aquinas 48, Monroe-Woodbury 13
Carrier Dome (Syracuse), Sunday December 1 - 6:00pm




 

DuckofPrey on AOL and AIM

(IMs only, no email please. I prefer email at the address listed to the left)


This site is not affiliated with Section 4 Football, the NYSPHSAA, the NYSSWA, nor the Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin. It is just run by a somewhat rabid fan of high school football.


Site Meter

counter by 


Last update on Sunday, October 05, 2014