................1

2004 Section Four
Varsity Football

 


 Updated on Thursday November 10, 2005


Best at 800x600
Text = medium


Banner year for Section 4 as Maine-Endwell and Chenango Forks both bring home state championships!


 Items Of Interest
Thirty Players Named To All-State Teams -   
The 2004 All-State teams can be seen here. Thirty Section 4 players were named to the sixteen squads in the five classes. Congratulations to all. Added congrats go out to Section 4's TWO Players Of The Year, Maine-Endwell quarterback Shane Connolly in Class A and Chenango Forks quarterback Tim Batty in Class B!
Section 4 Team and individual statistics
Team and individual statistics through eleven weeks of play can be seen at www.section4football.com/2004/stats 
East wins Ernie Davis/Senior All-Star Classic 15-0!
The annual game pitting the East vs West senior all-stars was played the evening before Thanksgiving at Union-Endicott's Ty Cobb Stadium with the West owning a 3 game winning streak. However, the East squad was victorious this time around by a score of 15-0 to take an 11-4 lead after 15 seasons of play.

The game, having always been played either on Thanksgiving day or the evening before, is named after the late Ernie Davis of Elmira. Ernie was a 1958 Elmira Free Academy graduate who went on to star at Syracuse University winning the Heisman Trophy in 1961. You can read about Ernie at the 1957 season page, which includes links to other pages about him.
M
State Rankings by the New York State Sportswriters Association
 
NOTE - these rankings are by the New York State Sportswriters Association, not me. (I've gotten angry emails before).  The rankings below are FINAL for all classes.

2004 rankings and W-L records as of: end of season
 
Fn = Final   Pv = Previous  Section 4 teams in green
Class D Class C
Fn Pv Team-Section
 1  1 Weedsport-3
 2  2 Tuckahoe-1
 3  3 Oakfield-Alabama-5
 4  4 Ellicottville-6
 5  5 Onondaga-3
 6  6 Cambridge-2
 7  7 Bolivar-Richburg-5
 8  8 Chester-9
 9  9 Elba-5
10 10 Little Falls-3
11 11 Warrensburg-2
12 12 Hancock-4
13 13 Millbrook-9
14 14 Groton-4
15 15 Mohawk-3, tie w/
15 15 Clyde-Savannah-5

HM HM Oxford-4
W-L
13-0
8-3
10-2
9-2
8-2
9-1
9-1
7-2
7-2
7-2
8-4
9-2
8-2
8-2
6-3
7-2

6-3
.
Other Honorable Mentions:
Caledonia-Mumford, Dolgeville, Lyons, Maple Grove, Moriah, Pine Valley, Plattsburgh Seton, Rensselaer,
Fn Pv Team-Section
 1  2 Dobbs Ferry-1
 2  1 LeRoy-5
 3  3 Walton-4
 4  4 Falconer-6
 5  5 Schuylerville-2
 6  6 General Brown-3
 7  7 Westlake-1
 8  8 Marcus Whitman-5
 9  9 Portville-6 
10 10 Trumansburg-4
11 11 Waterville-3
12 12 Herkimer-3
13 13 Mechanicville-2
14 14 Chatham-2
15 15 Pembroke-5, tie w/
15 15 Sidney-4

HM HM Unatego-4
W-L
13-0
12-1
10-2
9-2
11-1
10-1
8-1
9-1
8-2
8-2
7-3
8-1
7-3
8-1
7-2
7-2

7-2

Other Honorable Mentions:  
Adirondack, Ausable Valley, Bronxville, Canastota, Canisteo-Greenwood, Carle Place, Hoosick Falls, Lake George, Mount Markham, Olean Bishop Walsh, Rye Neck, Westmoreland
 
Class B Class A
Fn Pv Team-Section
 1  1 Chenango Forks-4
 2  3 Hornell-5
 3  4 Roosevelt-8
 4  2 Rye-1
 5  5 Ravena-2
 6  6 Sullivan West-9
 7  7 Jamestown SW-6
 8  8 Marlboro-9
 9  9 Olean-6
10 10 Peru-7
11 11 Lansingburgh-2
12 12 Geneva-5
13 13 Saranac Lake-7
14 14 Norwich-4
15 15 Albion-6
W-L
13-0
11-1
11-0
12-1
11-1
9-1
9-2
9-1
8-2
8-3
8-2
8-2
9-1
8-2
7-2
.
Honorable Mentions:
Alden, Babylon, Cobleskill, Cold Spring Harbor, East Rochester-Gananda, Fonda-Fultonville, Hampton Bays, Holland-Patent, Homer, Nanuet, Oneida, Pearl River, Pelham, Penn Yan, Sleepy Hollow, Solvay, Springville, Tonawanda, Valley Stream North, Walter Panas, Waterloo, Wayland-Cohocton, Westhill
Fn Pv Team-Section
 1  1 Maine-Endwell-4
 2  2 Wallkill-9
 3 10 Sayville-11
 4  4 Nyack-1
 5  5 Amsterdam-2
 6  6 Whitesboro-3
 7  7 Iroquois-6
 8  8 Harrison-1
 9  3 Wantagh-8
10  9 Garden City-8
11 11 Eastridge-5
12 13 Victor-5
13 14 Queensbury-2
14 12 Amityville-11
15 15 Bethpage-8
16 16 Indian River-10
17 17 Holy Cross-NYC
18 18 Moore Catholic-NYC
19 19 Port Jervis-9
20 20 Carthage-3

HM HM Corning East-4
W-L
12-0
12-1
11-0
10-1
10-2
10-1
9-3
8-2
10-1
*9-1
8-3
9-1
9-1
10-1
8-2
10-1
8-3
10-1
7-2
7-3

7-2
.
Other Honorable Mentions:
Brewster, Buffalo Hutch Tech, Buffalo Riverside, Burnt Hills, Chittenango, Floral Park, Fulton, Glen Cove, Greece Arcadia, Half Hollow Hills West, Hamburg, Lewiston-Porter, Potsdam, Sweet Home

* = had one tie game
 
Class AA  
Fn Pv Team-Section
 1  2 Syracuse CBA-3
 2  1 New Rochelle-1
 3  3 St. Anthony-CHSAA
 4  4 Webster Thomas-5
 5  5 Webster Schroeder-5
 6  7 North Babylon-11
 7  6 St. Francis-6 (CHSAA)
 8  8 Monroe-Woodbury-9
 9 12 Longwood-11
10 10 Shenendehowa-2
11 11 Poly Prep-NYC
12  9 Farmingdale-8
13 13 Rochester East-5
14 14 William Floyd-11
15 20 Sheepshead Bay-NYC
16 15 Saratoga Springs-2
17 16 Orchard Park-6
18 17 West Babylon-11
19 18 North Tonawanda-6
20 19 Syracuse Henninger-3
21 21 North Rockland-1
22 22 Msgr. Farrell-NYC
23 HM Patchogue-Medford-11
24 24 John Jay-1
25 25 Binghamton-4

HM HM Vestal-4
HM HM Union-Endicott-4

W-L
13-0
11-1
10-1
11-1
8-1
10-1
8-2
11-1
9-2
9-1
6-3
9-2
9-1
9-1
13-0
8-3
9-2
9-1
8-2
7-2
8-2
8-2
7-2
8-2
9-2

6-4
5-3

.
Other Honorable Mentions:
Baldwin, Baldwinsville, Ballston Spa, Buffalo St. Joseph, Carmel,  Fayetteville-Manlius, Freeport, Gates-Chili, Greece Athena, Holy Trinity, Mount Vernon, Newburgh, , Pittsford, Rome Free Academy, Troy LaSalle, West Seneca West

 
2004 total number of football teams in each section by Classification (teams either playing up in that class or is that class in size)

Class

Section AA A B C D All
One 22 15 18 9 3 67
Two 14 10 12 15 7 58
Three 13 13 16 21 16 79
Four 5 7 13 15 7 47
Five 18 11 14 11 17 71
Six 13 19 19 12 14 77
Seven 0 0 5 2 3 10
Eight 17 26 10 3 1 56
Nine 10 6 10 2 6 34
Ten 0 5 2 1 0 8
Eleven 26 14 9 0 3 52
Totals 138 126 128 91 77 560
2004 Classification Cutoff #s
The five classes are divided up by schools whose total student enrollments in grades 9-11 are:
Class Low High
AA 1001
A 625 1000
B 401 624
C 276 400
D 1 275
New York Football Active Win Streaks (as of end of 2004 season)
.
Chenango Forks-4 26
Weedsport-3 13
Syracuse CBA-3 13
Dobbs Ferry-1 13
Sheepshead Bay-11 13
Maine-Endwell-4 12

.

Schedule  
Click a "triangle" for any given weeks schedule & results:
Week #1 (Sept 3-4)  Week #4 (Sept 24-26)  Week #7 (Oct 15-16) 
Week #2 (Sept 10-11)  Week #5 (Oct 1-2)  Week #8 (Oct 22-23) 
Week #3 (Sept 17-19)  Week #6 (Oct 8-9) 
Regular Season & Playoffs
Week #9 & C semi-finals Sectional Finals 
State Quarterfinals  State Semifinals  State Finals 
Standings/Records 

 


Week 1  

Friday, Sept. 3

Chenango Forks 44 At Norwich
Maine-Endwell 54
vs Camden 8
* 
Watkins Glen 16 at Lansing
Sweet Home 27 at Corning West 15 * 
Sidney 41 at Trumansburg 38 
Tioga 22 at Waverly 20 
Eldred 7 at
Hancock 14 
Dryden 6 at Elmira Notre Dame 28 
Harpursville 6 at Unadilla Valley 23 
Johnson City 0 at
Binghamton 48 
Horseheads 13 at
Vestal 16 
Whitney Point 0 at
Bainbridge-Guilford
20 





* at Carrier Dome 

Saturday, Sept. 4

Seton Catholic Central 37 at Deposit 12 
Union-Endicott 21
vs Tottenville 0
* 
Sullivan West 12 at Delhi
C.G. Finney 20 at Odessa-Montour
Oneonta 26 At Chenango Valley 21 

Unatego 46 at Livingston Manor 6
Windsor 22 at Susquehanna Valley 16
Candor 47 vs Southern Springs 33

Walton 62
at Tri-Valley
Groton 21 at Moravia 19 
Ithaca 0 at Elmira Free Academy 21 

Greene 14 At Oxford 26 
Newfield 6 at Newark Valley 29 
Elmira Southside 21 at Owego 39 
Spencer-Van Etten 0 at Edison 39 

Corning East - bye

* at Carrier Dome       * at Tioga


Week 2

Friday, Sept. 10

Elmira Notre Dame 16 at Oneonta 0 
Whitney Point 18 at Dryden 14 
Unatego 28 at Greene
Waverly 37 at Lansing 26 
Ithaca 6 At
Binghamton 54  
Harpursville 0 at
Sidney 48  
Horseheads 0 at
Liverpool 35 
Union-Endicott 0 at Rome Free Academy 17  
Newark Valley 12 at Tioga 32 
Elmira Southside 6 at
Corning East 46 
Chenango Valley 14 at
Norwich 21  
Spencer-Van Etten 6 at
Groton 19 

Saturday, Sept. 11

Unadilla Valley 37 at Newfield 14 
Hancock 73 at Roscoe
Moravia 14
at Southern Springs
Walton 30
At Seton Catholic Central 0 
Vestal 7 at
Victor 51 
Delhi 14 at Pine Plains 26

Candor 7 at Oxford 33 
Deposit 8 at Chester 28 
Edison 13 at Trumansburg 36 
Owego 13 at Maine-Endwell 26 

Odessa-Montour 0 at Watkins Glen 55 

Bainbridge-Guilford 7 at Windsor 12 
Susquehanna Valley 14 At
Chenango Forks 52 
Elmira Free Academy 13 at Johnson City 31 
Corning West - bye

*
at Kingston 


Week 3

Friday, Sept. 17

Unadilla Valley 22 at Waverly 14 
Corning West 34 at Ithaca 27 (1 OT) 
Trumansburg 20 at Watkins Glen 10 
Norwich 19 at Elmira Notre Dame 0 
Newfield 7 at Spencer-Van Etten 6 
Edison 0 at Candor 28 
Lansing 6 at Tioga 34 
Unatego 12 at Seton Catholic Central 14 
Susq. Valley 12 at Bainbridge-Guilford 15 
 

Saturday, Sept. 18

Chenango Forks 49 at Chenango Valley
South Seneca 15
at Odessa-Montour
Corning East 14 at Johnson City
Binghamton 52 at Elmira Southside 0 
Greene 28 at Harpursville
Groton 22 at Southern Springs 20 
Vestal 34 at Elmira Free Academy
Owego 22 at
Horseheads 27 
Oneonta 6 at
Whitney Point 10 
Windsor 12 at Dryden 19 
Newark Valley 7 at
Moravia 12 
Maine-Endwell at Union-Endicott (cancelled)

Monday, Sept. 20

Sidney 30 at Delhi
Deposit 7 at
Walton 38 
Hancock 12 at Oxford 23 


Week 4

Friday, Sept. 24

Moravia 29 at Tioga 14 
Edison 26 at Lansing 16
Owego 12 at Corning West 22 
Groton 13 at Hancock 36 
Candor 22 at Unadilla Valley 24 
Unatego 18 at Sidney 52 
Whitney Point 7 at Norwich 43 
Odessa-Montour 14 at Spencer-Van Etten 39 
Bainbridge-Guilford 20 at Dryden 33 

Saturday, Sept. 25

Southern Springs 34 at South Seneca
Union-Endicott 34 at Horseheads 21 
Trumansburg 48 at Newfield 20 
Johnson City 17 at Elmira Southside 14 
Watkins Glen 22 at Newark Valley 13
Binghamton 34 at Elmira Free Academy
Greene 14 at Walton 48 
Oneonta 0 at Windsor 31 
Waverly 13 at Deposit 16  
Harpursville 0 at Delhi 26  
Corning East 14 at Maine-Endwell 35 
Elmira Notre Dame 14 at Chenango Forks 55 
Chenango Valley 14 at Susquehanna Valley 21 
Vestal 49 at Ithaca 0 
Oxford 28 at Seton Catholic Central 8


Week 5

Friday, Oct. 1

Binghamton 49 at Auburn 21
Sidney 22 at Seton Catholic Central 12
Tioga 26 at Watkins Glen 8
Delhi 22 at Greene 8
Walton 6 at
Unatego 12
Sayre 14 at Waverly 26
Lansing 6 at Groton 30
Moravia 19 at Trumansburg 34
Spencer-Van Etten 14 at Candor 32
Elmira Free Academy 35 at
Corning West 38 (OT)




 

Saturday, Oct. 2

Bainbridge-Guilford 30 at Oneonta 0
Elmira Notre Dame 18 at Chenango Valley 0
Chenango Forks 56
at Whitney Point 7
Hancock 35 at Harpursville 6
Norwich 21 at Windsor 13
DeSales 14 at Odessa-Montour 7
Dryden 34 at Susquehanna Valley 19
Ithaca 0 at Corning East 37
Vestal 21 at Maine-Endwell 28
Oxford 19 at Unadilla Valley 22
Owego 12 at Johnson City 23
Newfield 10 at Deposit 20
C.G. Finney 0 at Southern Springs 34
Utica Proctor 7 at Union-Endicott 48
Newark Valley 8 at Edison 16
Elmira Southside 3 at Horseheads 21


Week 6

Friday, Oct. 8

Susquehanna Valley 8 at Elmira Notre Dame 0
Elmira Southside 30 at Ithaca 14
Union-Endicott 14 at Newburgh 6
Unadilla Valley 41 at Spencer-Van Etten 0
Unatego 20 at Tioga 6
Groton 27 at Candor 0
Sidney 39 at Greene 12
Edison 3 at Watkins Glen 16
Dryden 8 at Oneonta 32
Deposit 6 at Oxford 35
Owego 13 at Vestal 49
Newfield 0 at Hancock 22
Johnson City 7 at Port Jervis 58 
West Genesee 0 at Binghamton 33
Bainbridge-Guilford 13 at Norwich 48
Elmira Free Academy 18 at Corning East 43

Saturday, Oct. 9

Seton Cath. Central 49 at Harpursville 6
Trumansburg 44 at Newark Valley 15
Lansing 28 at Moravia 24 
Delhi 12 at Walton 20
Waverly 20 at Athens 45
Windsor 0 at Chenango Forks 63
Horseheads 20 at Central Square 25
Corning West 20 at Maine-Endwell 49
Chenango Valley 7 at Whitney Point 21
Odessa-Montour 12 at Southern Springs 66


Week 7

Friday, Oct. 15

Monroe-Woodbury 28 at Vestal 9
Chenango Forks 1
at Bainbridge-Guilford 0 (forfeit)
Norwich 40 at Dryden 0
Greene 12 at Seton Catholic Central 6
Delhi 16 at Unatego 34
Tioga 12 at Trumansburg 24
Oxford 14 at Sidney 38
Newfield 6 at Groton 20
Watkins Glen 8 at Geneva 40
Johnson City 14 at Towanda 20 (2 OT)
Unadilla Valley 20 at Hancock 28
Susquehanna Valley 12 at Oneonta 25

Saturday, Oct. 16

Elmira Notre Dame 14 at Whitney Point 7
Maine-Endwell 34
at Elmira Free Academy 6
Binghamton 28 at Union-Endicott 13
Corning West 22
at Elmira Southside 0
Corning East 43
at Owego 21
Waverly 61 at Odessa-Montour 6
Moravia 35
at Edison 6
Windsor 8 at Chenango Valley 6
Ithaca 7 at Horseheads 63
Candor 6 at Deposit 46
Lansing 6 at Newark Valley 29
Harpursville 6 at Walton 46
Spencer-Van Etten 6 at Southern Springs 25


Week 8

Friday, Oct. 22

Union-Endicott 33 at Ithaca 12
Newark Valley 24 at Greene 12
Trumansburg 44
at Lansing 30
Walton 30
at Sidney 22
Hancock 34 at Candor 13
Waverly 36 at Spencer-Van Etten 0
Norwich 55 at Oneonta 12
Deposit 0 at Groton 7
Binghamton 14 at Vestal 16
Horseheads 13 at Corning East 42
Southern Springs 7 at Unadilla Valley 14
Chenango Valley 25 at Bainbridge-Guilford 27

Saturday, Oct. 23

Elmira Notre Dame 20 at Windsor 14
Maine-Endwell 52
at Elmira Southside 0
Johnson City 19
at Corning West 13 (3 OT)
Unatego 49 at Harpursville 0
Oxford 43 at Newfield 0
Tioga 46 at Edison 13
Dryden 0 at Chenango Forks 55
Watkins Glen 12 at Moravia 30
Whitney Point 7 at Susquehanna Valley 21
Odessa-Montour 14 at South Seneca 40
Elmira Free Academy 7 at Owego 27
Seton Catholic Central 6 at Delhi 12 (OT)


Week 9

Friday, Oct. 29

Corning East 39 at Corning West 29
Edison 33 at Greene 32
Oxford 8 at
Groton 31
Tioga 14 at
Unatego 42

Deposit 21 at
Hancock 47
Harpursville 12 at Lansing 47
Horseheads 14 at Binghamton 56
Southern Springs 20 at
Waverly  29
Bainbridge-Guilford 0 at Elmira Notre Dame 14
Susquehanna Valley 26 at
Norwich 32
 
 

Saturday, Oct. 30 

Class C Section IV Semifinals
Trumansburg 42 vs Sidney 32 * 
Walton 46
vs Moravia 14 * 

Regular Season Games
Seton Catholic Central
26 at Newark Valley 13
Elmira Southside 14 at Elmira Free Academy 3
Unadilla Valley 32 at Odessa-Montour 14
Maine-Endwell 35
at Johnson City 0
Windsor 26 at Whitney Point 0
Dryden 28 at Chenango Valley 26
Candor 21 at Newfield 6
Vestal 28 at Union-Endicott 0
Ithaca 22 at
Owego 33
Oneonta 0 at Chenango Forks 51
Watkins Glen 14 at Delhi 30
Spencer-Van Etten Bye

* at Binghamton Alumni Stadium  


Section 4 Championships


Section 4 Championships
Games at Ty Cobb Stadium in Endicott except Class D, which was at Alumni Stadium in Binghamton
Class Teams
B Chenango Forks 15 (9-0) vs Norwich 6 (8-1) on Nov. 5
D Hancock 33 (8-1) vs Groton (8-1) 26  on Nov. 6
C Walton 38 (8-1) vs Trumansburg 6 (8-1)  on Nov. 6
A Maine-Endwell 35 (8-0) vs Corning East 21 (7-1) on Nov. 6
AA Binghamton 14 (8-1) vs Vestal 10 (6-3) on Nov. 6

Sectional Championships Match-ups From Around New York State:
Records shown are prior to games
Class AA:

   1 - New Rochelle 46 (9-0) vs Mount Vernon 0(7-2)
7/10 - no teams

   2 - Shenendehowa 13 (9-0) vs Saratoga Springs 24 (7-2)
   9 - Monroe-Woodbury 36 (9-0) vs Newburgh 22 (6-3)

   3 - Syracuse CBA 49 (9-0) vs Fayetteville-Manlius 13 (6-3)
   4 - Binghamton 14 (8-1) vs Vestal 10 (6-3)

   5 -
Rochester East 21 (9-0) vs Webster Thomas 35 (9-0)
   6 - North Tonawanda 7 (8-1) vs Orchard Park 14 (8-1)
       
Class A:

   1 -
Nyack 20 (9-0) vs Harrison 19 (8-1)
   9 - Wallkill 33 (9-0) vs Port Jervis 0 (8-1)

   2 - Amsterdam 32 (8-1) vs Queensbury 0 (9-0)
7/10 - Potsdam 27 (6-3) at Indian River 28 (9-0) (in overtime)

   3 - Whitesboro 27 (9-0) vs Carthage 26 (7-2)
   4 - Maine-Endwell 35 (8-0) vs Corning East 21 (7-1)

   5 - Victor 46 (9-0) vs Eastridge 47 (7-2)
   6 - Iroquois 18 (7-2) vs Lewiston-Porter 14 (7-2)
       
Class B:

   1 -
Rye 19 (9-0) vs Sleepy Hollow 8 (7-2)
   9 - Marlboro 12 (9-0) vs Sullivan West 21 (8-0)

   2 - Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 59 (9-0) vs Lansingburgh 28 (8-1)
7/10 - Peru 21 (7-2) at Saranac Lake 17 (9-0)

   3 - Oneida 35 (8-1) vs Westhill 36 (6-3)
   4 - Chenango Forks 15 (9-0) vs Norwich 6 (8-1)

   5 - Hornell 21 (9-0) vs Geneva 20 (8-1)
   6 - Southwestern 14 (8-1) vs Olean 13 (8-1)
       
Class C:

   1 -
Dobbs Ferry 37 (9-0) vs Westlake 6 (8-0)
   9 - Pine Plains 13 (4-5) vs Tri-Valley 27 (5-3)

   2 - Schuylerville 34 (9-0) vs Mechanicville 12 (7-2)
7/10 - Ticonderoga 13 (5-4) at AuSable Valley 15 (7-2)

   3 - General Brown 43 (9-0) vs Waterville 14 (7-2)
   4 - Walton 38 (8-1) vs Trumansburg 6 (8-1)

   5 - LeRoy 17 (9-0) vs Marcus Whitman 6 (9-0)
   6 - Falconer 26 (8-1) vs Portville 12 (8-1)
 
Class D:

   1 -
Tuckahoe 43 (5-2) vs Blind Brook 0 (4-4)
   9 - Millbrook 8 (8-1) vs Chester 16 (8-1)

   2 - Cambridge 14 (9-0) vs Warrensburg 20 (6-3)
7/10 - Seton Catholic 28 (4-5) at Moriah 8 (6-3)

   3 - Weedsport 21 (9-0) vs Onondaga 0 (8-1)
   4 - Groton 26 (8-1) vs Hancock 33 (8-1)

   5 - Bolivar-Richburg 13 (9-0) vs Oakfield-Alabama 44 (8-1)
   6 - Ellicottville 14 (8-1) vs Maple Grove 6 (6-3)
       

 


State Quarterfinals


Central / Quarterfinals
Section 3 hosts Section 4
November 13
Carrier Dome, Syracuse NY
Class Date - Time - Teams
B Chenango Forks 48 (10-0) vs Westhill 7 (7-3)
C Walton 40 (9-1) vs General Brown 15 (10-0)
AA Binghamton 16 (9-1) vs Syracuse CBA 48 (10-0)
D Hancock 13 (9-1) vs Weedsport 48 (10-0)
A Maine-Endwell 27 (9-0) vs Whitesboro 20 (10-0)

Quarterfinal Match-ups From Around New York State:
Records shown are prior to games
Thanks to Steve Grandin of Section 2 for compiling the information below...
Class AA:

West    -
Webster Thomas 28 (10-0) vs. Orchard Park 7 (9-1)
Central -
Syracuse CBA 48 (10-0) vs. Binghamton 16 (9-1)

East    -
Saratoga Springs 7 (8-2) vs. Monroe-Woodbury 42 (10-0)
South   -
New Rochelle (10-0), bye
 
Class A:

West    -
Eastridge 48 (8-2) vs. Iroquois 67 (8-2)
Central -
Whitesboro 20 (10-0) vs. Maine-Endwell 27 (9-0)

East    -
Amsterdam 25 (9-1) at Indian River 19 (10-0)
South   -
Nyack 18 (10-0) vs. Wallkill 21 (10-0)
 
Class B:

West    -
Hornell 12 (10-0) vs. Jamestown Southwestern 7 (9-1)
Central - Westhill
7 (7-3) vs. Chenango Forks 48 (10-0)

East    -
Peru 7 (8-2) at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 43 (10-0)
South   -
Rye 14 (10-0) vs. Sullivan West 6 (9-0)
 
Class C:

West    -
LeRoy 14 (10-0) vs. Falconer 7 (9-1)
Central -
General Brown 15 (10-0) vs. Walton 40 (9-1)

East    -
Schuylerville 34 (10-0) at AuSable Valley 18 (8-2)
South   -
Dobbs Ferry 47 (10-0) vs. Tri-Valley 0 (6-3)
 
Class D:

West    -
Oakfield-Alabama 20 (9-1) vs. Ellicottville 0 (9-1)
Central -
Weedsport 48 (10-0) vs. Hancock 13 (9-1)

East    -
Warrensburg 28 (7-3) vs. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic 14 (5-5)
South   -
Tuckahoe 14 (6-2) vs. Chester 0 (9-1)
 

.

State Semifinals


West Regionals
Carrier Dome, Syracuse NY
Class Teams - Date - Time
B Chenango Forks 27 (11-0) vs Hornell 7 (11-0)
Friday November 19th at 5:00pm
A Maine-Endwell 33 (10-0) vs Iroquois 28 (9-2)
Friday November 19th at 7:30pm
D Weedsport 28 (11-0) vs Oakfield-Alabama 16 (10-1)
Saturday, November 20th at 11:00am
AA Syracuse CBA 44 (11-0) vs Webster Thomas 14 (11-0) score corrected
Saturday November 20th at 1:30pm
C Walton 14 (10-1) vs LeRoy 25 (11-0)
Saturday November 20th at 4:00pm

East Regionals
Dietz Stadium, Kingston NY
Class Teams - Date - Time
D Warrensburg 6 (8-3) vs Tuckahoe 47 (7-2)
Friday November 19th at 4:00pm
AA Monroe-Woodbury 0 (11-0) vs New Rochelle 41 (10-0)
Friday November 19th at 8:00pm
C Schuylerville 8 (11-0) vs Dobbs Ferry 46 (11-0)
Saturday November 20th at 12:00pm
B Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 14 (11-0) vs Rye 21 (11-0)
Saturday November 20th at 4:00pm
A Wallkill 21 (11-0) vs Amsterdam 18 (10-1)
Saturday November 20th at 8:00pm

 

State Championships


NY State Championships
Carrier Dome, Syracuse NY
Class Date - Time - Teams
B Chenango Forks 48 (12-0) vs Rye 0 (12-0)
Friday November 26th at 1:00pm
A Maine-Endwell 39 (11-0) vs Wallkill 36 (12-0)
Friday November 26th at 4:00pm
D Weedsport 22 (12-0) vs Tuckahoe 21 (8-2)
Saturday November 27th at 11:00am
AA Syracuse CBA 41 (12-0) vs New Rochelle 35 (11-0)
Saturday November 27th at 2:00pm
C LeRoy 6 (12-0) vs Dobbs Ferry 14 (12-0)
Saturday November 27th at 5:00pm

m

..............

Divisional Standings


Click a "triangle" for any given division:
Division I (AA)  Division IV (C)  Independants 
Division II (A)  Division V C) 
Division III (B)  Division VI (D)  Schedule 

x
Class AA

Division

Overall

Overall
Division I W L W L PF PA
Vestal  4 0 6 4 239 168
Binghamton  3 1 9 2 398 135
Union-Endicott  2 2 5 3 163 119
Horseheads  1 3 3 6 192 240
Ithaca 0 4 0 9 88 354
.

x
Class A

Division

Overall

Overall
Division II W L W L PF PA
Maine-Endwell 6 0 12 0 447 187
Corning East  5 1 7 2

299

165
Johnson City   4 2 4 5 119 227
Corning West 3 3 4 4 193 208
Owego  2 4 3 6 192 240
Elmira Southside  1 5 2 7 88 266
Elmira Free Academy 0 6 1 8 117 255
.

x
Class B

Division

Overall

Overall
Division III W L W

L

PF PA
Chenango Forks * 9 0 * 13 0 564 63
Norwich 8 1 8 2 293 144
Elmira Notre Dame 6 3 6 3 124 109
Windsor 5 4 5 4 138 152
Bainbridge-Guilford  * 4 5  * 4 5 132 145
Dryden  4 5 4 5 142 250
Whitney Point 3 6 3 6 77 207
Oneonta 3 6 3 6 101 234
Susquehanna Valley 3 6 3 6 149 201
Chenango Valley 0 9 0 9 113 219
      *1 forfeit win *1 forfeit loss    
.

x
Class C Division Overall Overall
Division IV W L W L PF PA
Walton 5 1 10 2 418 126
Sidney 5 1 7 2 324 166
Unatego  4 2 7 2 261 120
Delhi  3 3 4 5 132 150
Seton Catholic Central 2 4 4 5 158 147
Greene 2 4 2 7 138 233
Harpursville 0 6 0 9 43 351
.

x
Class C Division Overall Overall
Division V W L W L PF PA
Trumansburg 6 0 8 2 336 230
Moravia 4 2 5 4 196 168
Tioga  4 2 5 4 206 174
Watkins Glen 3 3 4 5 151 162
Edison 2 4 4 5 149 217
Newark Valley   1 5 3 6 151 176
Lansing  1 5 2 7 165 252

x
Class D Division Overall Overall
Division VI W L W L PF PA
Hancock  4 1 9 2 347 177
Groton 4 1 8 2 216 134
Oxford 4 1 6 3 229 138
Deposit  2 3 3 6 136 221
Candor 1 4 4 5 176 217
Newfield  0 5 1 8 69 246
.

x
Independents  Division Overall Overall
W L W L PF PA
Unadilla Valley 4 0 8 1 235 124
Waverly 3 1 5 4 256 171
Southern Springs 2 2 4 5 239 144
Spencer-Van Etten 1 3 1 7 71 213
Odessa-Montour 0 4 0 9 75 342

Note: Independent teams do not compete in any playoffs.


x

............

Section 4 Alumni Playing College or Pro Ball in 2004 
Albany 
 Kelsey Jenks, Chenango Forks
 Zach Tarnowski, Chenango Forks
 Josh Furnas, Elmira Free Academy
 Gabe Gallucci, Ithaca
 
Mark Peretore, Vestal
 
Dustin Wilson, Susquehanna Valley

Alfred State 
Hometown listed, high school not known for certain
 
Jason Bennison, Dryden
 
Tyler Stoddard, Greene
 
Mike LeRoy, Johnson City
 
Matt Flanagan, Oxford
 Carl Willett, Trumansburg

 
Matt Skeval, Trumansburg
 Paul Meyers, Waverly
 Jeff Dugon, Windsor


Alfred University 
 Douglas Mueller, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton
 Alex Angeline, Binghamton
 Jim Hensel, Corning West
 Matt Sharp, Harpursville
 
Elmer Newsome, Hancock
 Nick Coleman, Waverly

American International College
 Tony Dilello, Oneonta

Bluffton
University (Ohio) 
 Drew Lovelace, Trumansburg

Brockport 
 Chris Sowers, Elmira Notre Dame
 Matt Sowers, Elmira Notre Dame
 Jeremy Hughes, Elmira Free Academy
 Tim Hall, Horseheads
 Thad Loomis, Norwich
 Collin Hoffman, Oneonta
 Alex Lucci, Seton Catholic Central
 
Chris Battisti, Seton Catholic Central

Buffalo    
 Brad Robison, Groton
 Tim Schmidt, Owego


Colgate
 
 
 Mike Barnes, Delhi
 Cory Kilpatrick, Elmira Notre Dame
 Geoff Bean, Oneonta
 Mike Chrystie, Oxford

Cornell     
 Dave Archer, Union-Endicott

Cortland   
 Roy Deyo, Chenango Forks
 Bryan Stark, Elmira Free Academy
 Colin Sinko, Elmira Notre Dame
 Dave Holleran, Elmira Southside
 Jimmy McCauley, Elmira Southside
 Kevin O'Reilly, Tioga


Edinboro (Pa)   
 Jermaine Truax, Horseheads


Franklin & Marshall (Pa)
   
 
Chris White, Vestal

Gannon (Pa)   
 
Paul Harnas, Edison
 Greg Pullen, Groton


Grove City (Pa)
 
 Richard Welch, Dryden

Hamilton
   
 Greg LiVigne, Lansing
 Scott Chatham, Trumansburg
 Pete Kopp, Southern Springs


Hartwick
     
this is "Team Section 4" here...
 
Richard Sands, Binghamton
 Dave Hopkins, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton
 John Zieno, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton
 John Stevens, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton
 Brandon Kaufman, Chenango Valley
 Eric Saeger, Chenango Valley
 Tom Tuthill, Delhi
 Cody Gabriel, Delhi
 Derik Strong, Deposit
 Matt Willis, Groton
 Zack Weyant, Groton
 Nick Kanellis, Ithaca
 Jordan Alger, Norwich
 Anthony Tomaino, Oneonta
 Jesse Skellet, Owego
 Pat Dickerson, Susquehanna Valley
 Gabe Sindoni, Tioga
 Davis Sposito, Trumansburg
 Tyler DeMulder, Unatego
 Mike Palanza, Waverly
 Lindy Crea, Windsor
 Johnathon Crea, Windsor
 Conor Talbut, Vestal
 Joe Talbut, Vestal
Morrisville 
 Jeremy Ranaudo, Oneonta
 Lucas Visingard, Maine-Endwell


Hobart
 
 Jake Frisch, Chenango Forks
 Eric Henry, Greene
 Nolan Robinson, Johnson City
 Mike DePersis, Johnson City
 Nick Dyson, Tioga

Ithaca 
 Quentin Kiah, Elmira Free Academy
 Matt Princiotto, Horseheads
 Garret Couture, Ithaca
 Jeff Welch, Ithaca
 Nick Thayer, Ithaca
 Jon Alvarez, Oneonta

Iona 
 Brett Sohns, Delhi

Lafayette (Pa) 

 Paul Ziska, Union-Endicott

Lebanon Valley (Pa) 
 Jim Coughlin, Johnson City

Marist
 
 Dani Almonte-Diaz, Newfield

Mansfield (Pa)
 Joe Bennett, Elmira Notre Dame
 Tyler Blakeslee, Ithaca
 Kody Crispell, Ithaca
 Jovan Van Petten, Ithaca
 Lucas Ingersoll, Oneonta
 Jason Twedt, Waverly
 John Vestal, Vestal

Milford Academy 
  
 
Joel Coon-Ribble, Elmira Free Academy
 Josh Whitehead, Oneonta


New Hampshire    
 Tom Bishop, Newfield

Northeastern  
 Jeff Lang, Dryden

Rochester 
 Tom Shay, Candor
 Ryan Barnard, Corning East
 Pat Manuel, Elmira Notre Dame
 Dan Rossi, Horseheads
 Eric Smith, Ithaca
 Ted Hardenstine, Newark Valley
 Joffre Alvarez, Oneonta

RPI
 Honorio Borba, Dryden
 
Jay Norris, Susquehanna Valley


Rhode Island (RI)
   
 Dustin Bayer, Union-Endicott


St. John Fischer
   
 Justin Wood, Dryden
 Colin Dempsey, Maine-Endwell
 Gavin Stackhouse, Spencer-Van Etten


St. Lawrence
     
 Adam Smith, Corning East
 Andy Manotham, Johnson City
 Mike Chaffee, Spencer Van-Etten
 Andrew Ross, Unadilla Valley


Springfield (Ma)   
 Damian Gunningsmith, Trumansburg

Union     
 Mike Flanagan, Oxford

Utica College   
 Matt Oliver, Delhi
 Jake Newkerk, Delhi
 David Padgett, Edison
 Steve Waters, Edison
 Sean Miller, Greene
 Brian Barth, Greene
 Mike Debetta, Harpursville
 Nate Ford, Oxford


Villanova (Pa)   
 Noble Champen, Oneonta

Wilkes (Pa)
   
 Josh Hurlbutt, Horseheads


Seattle Seahawks      
 Isaiah Kacyvenski, Union-Endicott


email the webmaster (Mike) at

Sorry, no link, you'll have to write it down
(anti-spam measures)

DuckofPrey on AOL and AIM
(IM only, no email to AOL name please)


This site is not affiliated with Section 4 Football, the NYSPHSAA, the NYSSWA, nor the Binghamton Press & Sun-Bulletin. It is just run by a somewhat rabid fan of high school football.


Site Meter

counter by 


Last update on Thursday, November 10, 2005